"Mon oncle allait au café quand sa femme était chez le coiffeur."

Translation:My uncle used to go to the café when his wife was at the hairdresser's.

April 28, 2015

18 Comments


Jolderon

Oh wow... I'm not ready for sentences this difficult! :O (When listening)

April 28, 2015

Ektoraskan

If it makes you feel any better, had I not seen the written text, I would have thought the woman said "alla" (went) instead of 'allait'.

But hang in there, you'll get better at it :)

April 28, 2015

rmrice2

Marked me wrong for putting cafe instead of café.

May 25, 2015

jkhatch

Marked me wrong for not putting hairdresser as possesive - hairdresser's - argh!

June 2, 2015

TokenKipper

Did the same for me. Cafe in English does not have an accent on the e!

June 13, 2015

MatthewAnd16

Alright Duo! Just when I thought I was getting good at this. Way to stretch my brain. :-)

May 2, 2015

heschmat

Could someone please clarify that for me? The way I understand, "il allait = he was going" & "he would go = il irait."

My answer "My uncle was going to the cafe when his wife was at the hairdresser's" was marked wrong. Apart from that, I think translating "allait" as "would go" is wrong or at least misleading.

Experts comments are welcome :-)

November 17, 2015

Lan0d

It's funny but learning another language really makes you analyse the way you speak your mother tongue. I would have said "hairdressers" all my life and never stopped to question whether it was hairdressers plural (becasuse there usually is more than one in a salon) or hairdresser´s (salon). Either way I think it's a bit harsh of DL to only accept Hairdresser.

April 29, 2018

MadameVictoria

This is a terrible example sentence because there are too many ways to say "hairdresser's" in English:

barber shop barber hair salon salon hairstylist hairdresser beautician coiffeur coiffeuse stylist styler hair stylist beauty salon beauty parlor beauty shop ... etc. I could keep going

Not to mention the fact that it is often not used in the possessive form in English (which is what "chez" translates into: "I'm going to the stylist" vs "I'm going to the stylist's") so a lot of people are going to get this wrong when they shouldn't.

July 10, 2015

ScottFerson

I don't understand what is wrong with my translation "my uncle was going to the cafe when his wife was at the hairdresser's house"

May 23, 2017

Dacia.Myst

That is exactly what I put. It makes perfect sense to me considering the hairdresser that I used to go to works out of her house! Or perhaps she was friends with the hairdresser and went to her house. But "chez" to me is "the house of" so I'd like some clarification too.

June 26, 2018

celloquizzer

Does anyone else hear an extra syllable in "allait"?

May 11, 2015

XieC2

Where did the "ever" in "whenever" come from? It seems to me that "My uncle went ... when his wife ..." is the best translation of the French, while "My uncle went ... whenEVER his wife ..." stresses that he went every single time she was at the hairdresser's (which I don't think is necessarily the case with the French). To get this second meaning you would need something like 《 Mon oncle allait toujours au café quand sa femme était chez le coiffeur 》; but of course this particular sentence would probably translate back to something like "My uncle used to always go to the café when his wife was at the hairdresser's" and not "whenever", which would then violate Duo's backtranslation principle.

September 20, 2015

simianliner

guess "his wife" is not "his aunt" as well..?

April 18, 2018

Randonneur3

The professional standards of recording are lacking a bit. There is distracting sibilance. Even so, this one is clear enough. But for language teaching higher quality is possible.

May 2, 2018

Dacia.Myst

I thought "chez" was someone's house. It can also mean the hairdresser's place of business? I answered the "hairdresser's house" and didn't think anything of it considering in rural places where I live, hairdressers often do work out of a room in their house! But also, Duo hates me and said I was wrong.

June 26, 2018

dougsfrench

I question that DL is correct with their translation, since to say "... he used to go" could be interpreted as "... he used to go but he doesn't go now". Would not "... he went" be a better translation since the question sounds more like he went every time and still does?

August 12, 2018

Wasan270261

the slow audio was wrong, sa femme does not sound like femme

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.