Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The temperature of the material increased quickly."

Translation:Maddenin sıcaklığı hızlıca arttı.

3 years ago

2 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Why does "sicakligi" come after "maddenin", instead of before?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because that's how it works in Turkish. "the X of the Y" → "Y-[n]in X-[s]i".

The door of the house → House-[n]in Door-[s]i → Evin kapısı

The students of the school → School-[n]in Students-[s]i → Okulun öğrencileri

The temperature of the material → Material-[n]in Temperature-[s]i → Maddenin sıcaklığı

3 years ago