1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The temperature of the mater…

"The temperature of the material increased quickly."

Translation:Maddenin sıcaklığı hızlıca arttı.

April 28, 2015

3 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Why does "sicakligi" come after "maddenin", instead of before?


Ektoraskan

Because that's how it works in Turkish. "the X of the Y" → "Y-[n]in X-[s]i".

The door of the house → House-[n]in Door-[s]i → Evin kapısı

The students of the school → School-[n]in Students-[s]i → Okulun öğrencileri

The temperature of the material → Material-[n]in Temperature-[s]i → Maddenin sıcaklığı


pbYh4z

Why is hava rejected as an alternative to sicakligi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.