"The temperature of the material increased quickly."

Translation:Maddenin sıcaklığı hızlıca arttı.

April 28, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminHo5

Why does "sicakligi" come after "maddenin", instead of before?


Ektoraskan

Because that's how it works in Turkish. "the X of the Y" → "Y-[n]in X-[s]i".

The door of the house → House-[n]in Door-[s]i → Evin kapısı

The students of the school → School-[n]in Students-[s]i → Okulun öğrencileri

The temperature of the material → Material-[n]in Temperature-[s]i → Maddenin sıcaklığı


firat.hacioglu

"Yükselmek" and "artmak" are the same in this composition, so "Maddenin sıcaklığı hızlıca yükseldi." should be accepted as a correct answer.


Danika_Dakika

If you submitted this using the "Report" flag, thank you! This is now an accepted alternative answer [December 2021].


pbYh4z

Why is hava rejected as an alternative to sicakligi?


Sapiolataa

Hava: Air/ Weather Sıcaklık: Temperature When saying " Hava 25 °C" you imply that the temperature of the weather/air is 25°C. "Hava" is not literally a synonym of "sıcaklık".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.