1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu gazeteci o adayı destekle…

"Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler."

Translation:That journalist supports that candidate.

April 28, 2015

3 Comments


RuthJohnston1

very confusing when -ler isn't onlar, it's destekle-r.


Riyad_1984

desteklemek = support


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler." Translation: That journalist supports that candidate.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

  1. Usage of the pronoun "Şu"

The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Example:

Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> dative case, singular.

Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> dative case, plural.

Destek - "Support" - (noun) & (verb) + "-ler" becomes - "supports" - "destekler."

"Supports" - (noun) - plural.

"Supports" - (verb) 3rd person present.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.