"Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler."

Translation:That journalist supports that candidate.

April 28, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Riyad_1984

desteklemek = support


famelshebini

Would they support be desteklerler?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello famelshebini

Would they support be desteklerler?

Evet!

&

It will be many of them.

^


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu gazeteci o adayı destekler." Translation: That journalist supports that candidate.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Usage of the pronoun "Şu"

The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Example:

Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> dative case, singular.

Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> dative case, plural.

Destek - "Support" - (noun) + "-ler" becomes - "supports" - "destekler."

"Supports" word class: (noun) & (verb)

"Supports" - (verb) 3rd person singular.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.