1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An cóta."

"An cóta."

Translation:The coat.

April 28, 2015

7 Comments


Indicosa

So, it doesnt lenite. Is it because it's masculine gender?


Cheetaiean

How would you say "a coat"? (As I put for the translation)


faithsusannah

Just "cóta." It means both "coat" and "a coat."


Krateusz

So cóta is masculine... how do we determine the noun's gender, since there are no different articles like in romance languages?


scilling

By looking in a dictionary. Alternatively, since cóta begins with a lenitable letter, an cóta means that it’s masculine; if it were feminine, it would have been an *chóta.


rolandblan2

I seem to remember from school (IN THE '40'S) coat was casog - or similar. Is this just one of the changes since those days?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started