"Être un enfant est facile."

Translation:To be a child is easy.

December 23, 2012

54 Comments


EmperorTheo

I miss those days.

August 18, 2015

ZoeThrumst

Duo must have had a nice owl childhood

August 31, 2016

Ichigotchi

Chickhood

April 14, 2018

canadianchic1450

join the peter pan syndrome club (where we all are youthful or youthful wannabes :)

June 29, 2017

LeizredNavevad

Mais rester un enfant est très difficile.

May 9, 2016

luck54

Wish we could turn back time...

July 2, 2016

mood1978

To the good old days...

August 1, 2016

MandyBanandy

Quand les mamans nous chantait (?) à dormir mais maintenant nous sommes stressées !

August 7, 2016

gabyi7

Quand l'avenir était quelque part au-delà de l'horizon, quand tout était encore possible..

November 7, 2016

GaryMcCrea

The gerund "being"is surely acceptable.

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is acceptable and accepted.

August 31, 2016

AnnaBrowne1

it was rejected for me ,i.e being

September 23, 2016

Gabe232

If I said this in English, I would say: "Being a child is easy." But I answered, correctly, "To be a child is easy." Too formal, no?

March 18, 2013

carver11

people get mad at randomly generated phrases during language exercises? you have the thinnest of skins.

March 3, 2013

adartulloch

oh you'd be surprised .

August 21, 2014

musa_meditans

How has Jordy not made it into the comments here? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7IiLZ0dvDWU

July 8, 2014

johndrauss

Came here to make a Jordy comment, happy to see it already made. :-)

December 3, 2015

Sollihein

lol was about to say "mais c'est dur dur d'etre bebe!"

November 7, 2016

yirandreams02

No is not

May 22, 2016

JoePinheiro

I wrote: être un chien est facile

July 25, 2015

protagonist-chan

hahahahahahahaha to be a dog is easy, how funny

March 2, 2016

stingthescribe

Nope, not true at all

October 9, 2016

sophia7926

Omg I wrote 'Being a chip is easy'!! LOL LOL LOL LOL!!! I don't it would be easy if you got eaten... another series of LOLs

December 12, 2016

TechnoBlack

Didn't realize how true this was until I got older

May 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's not really a fundamental truth. Everyone's perspective is different. I'm sure I'm not the only one who would rather die than relive their childhood.

    June 22, 2018

SageHamilton

    damn right. im only a teenager and i already want to retire or die so i can be reborn as a child or something lolx

    June 10, 2017

nimasq

    Sure, but it is only an exercise, I´m learning a lot I like it.

    December 24, 2012

ArtisG

    I recorded sentence multiple times but no result was provided. I had to skip the question loosing heart.

    April 25, 2013

Svun7

    I thought capital letters skipped accents

    February 2, 2014

PetiteLearner101

    Non, jamais. :)

    October 18, 2015

paulguk

    I'm sure I was taught that at school, 50 years ago.

    February 3, 2016

gorhckmn

    How come the sentance starts with "etre"

    March 26, 2014

EphraimFE

    It means "being" in this case. it's in the infinitive.

    June 14, 2016

f.lora.species

    Ha!

    May 12, 2015

nina_m_21

    Was it just me or was "est" pronounced how it looks ("EssT") rather than the correct French pronunciation ("ay")?

    March 3, 2016

feysal143

    Itis funny to be on this Duolingo

    June 2, 2016

Abnosome

    Here's to never growing up :D

    August 11, 2016

johnnylondres

    etre un enfant est facile Being a child is easy may not be a word for word correct translation but it is certainly what you would say in English!!

    August 13, 2016

anteiku21

    Yes, time machines are easy to operate.

    August 20, 2016

RoiZhu

    It is not necessarily easy to be a child! Heck, I'm 13 and life is most certainly not easy for me, and I live in a place where I get good education and healthcare. In today's modern society, kids are getting smarter but society isn't necessarily getting better. Well, I'm finished with my rant, now.

    September 2, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait !" (if youth knew, if elders could!)

    September 2, 2016

FeiFei78911

    it is not

    February 19, 2017

Helen.02338

    Mais avoir un enfant est tres difficile

    April 12, 2017

AbigailRoseSmith

    This is a lie it isn't easy I can't wait till I'm a older.

    April 13, 2017

felicits

    *Being

    April 22, 2017

TheChosen0ne

    Not true at all. ;)

    May 9, 2017

MarcelloS10

    Vrai!

    August 8, 2017

Chiu1551

    I heard "Être un enfant, est-ce facile?" Is my answer grammatically correct?

    August 21, 2017

BenFrommherz

    So not true !!!

    July 31, 2018

thirdjean

    I hope you still remember 30-minute-per-day limitation on TV.

    May 15, 2017

nimasq

    Jajaja tu as raison 1bimic

    December 23, 2012
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.