1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Être un enfant est facile."

"Être un enfant est facile."

Translation:To be a child is easy.

December 23, 2012

48 Comments


EmperorTheo

I miss those days.


ZoeThrumst

Duo must have had a nice owl childhood


canadianchic1450

join the peter pan syndrome club (where we all are youthful or youthful wannabes :)


LeizredNavevad

Mais rester un enfant est très difficile.


luck54

Wish we could turn back time...


mood1978

To the good old days...


Laur4nT

Quand les mamans nous chantait (?) à dormir mais maintenant nous sommes stressées !


gabyi7

Quand l'avenir était quelque part au-delà de l'horizon, quand tout était encore possible..


GaryMcCrea

The gerund "being"is surely acceptable.


Sitesurf

It is acceptable and accepted.


Gabe232

If I said this in English, I would say: "Being a child is easy." But I answered, correctly, "To be a child is easy." Too formal, no?


carver11

people get mad at randomly generated phrases during language exercises? you have the thinnest of skins.


wolframbo

oh you'd be surprised .


eureka.c

How has Jordy not made it into the comments here? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7IiLZ0dvDWU


johndrauss

Came here to make a Jordy comment, happy to see it already made. :-)


Sollihein

lol was about to say "mais c'est dur dur d'etre bebe!"


JoePinheiro

I wrote: être un chien est facile


protagonist-chan

hahahahahahahaha to be a dog is easy, how funny


stingthescribe

Nope, not true at all


sophia7926

Omg I wrote 'Being a chip is easy'!! LOL LOL LOL LOL!!! I don't it would be easy if you got eaten... another series of LOLs


TechnoBlack

Didn't realize how true this was until I got older


[deactivated user]

    It's not really a fundamental truth. Everyone's perspective is different. I'm sure I'm not the only one who would rather die than relive their childhood.


SageHamilton

    damn right. im only a teenager and i already want to retire or die so i can be reborn as a child or something lolx


nimasq

    Sure, but it is only an exercise, I´m learning a lot I like it.


ArtisG

    I recorded sentence multiple times but no result was provided. I had to skip the question loosing heart.


Svun7

    I thought capital letters skipped accents


paulguk

    I'm sure I was taught that at school, 50 years ago.


gorhckmn

    How come the sentance starts with "etre"


EphraimFE

    It means "being" in this case. it's in the infinitive.


nina_m_21

    Was it just me or was "est" pronounced how it looks ("EssT") rather than the correct French pronunciation ("ay")?


feysal143

    Itis funny to be on this Duolingo


Abnosome

    Here's to never growing up :D


johnnylondres

    etre un enfant est facile Being a child is easy may not be a word for word correct translation but it is certainly what you would say in English!!


anteiku21

    Yes, time machines are easy to operate.


RoiZhu

    It is not necessarily easy to be a child! Heck, I'm 13 and life is most certainly not easy for me, and I live in a place where I get good education and healthcare. In today's modern society, kids are getting smarter but society isn't necessarily getting better. Well, I'm finished with my rant, now.


Sitesurf

    "Si jeunesse savait, si vieillesse pouvait !" (if youth knew, if elders could!)


Helen.02338

    Mais avoir un enfant est tres difficile


AbigailRoseSmith

    This is a lie it isn't easy I can't wait till I'm a older.


TheChosen0ne

    Not true at all. ;)


STRADS1551

    I heard "Être un enfant, est-ce facile?" Is my answer grammatically correct?


BeSafeDear

    So not true !!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.