1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi amigo y yo no vamos a beb…

"Mi amigo y yo no vamos a beber cerveza."

Translation:My friend and I are not going to drink beer.

September 18, 2013

20 Comments


rachvx

We are not going to drink beer... instead, we are going to spend time (read: waste time) trying to figure out why Verbs: Future has turned into Verbs: Phrasal Future.


CedarPrince

Hold on! I have a response about this! I was told that in Mexico, they do not use future tenses of verbs as often as phrasal future; future forms of verbs are seen as more proper and educated (not wrong in any means), but most people in speaking use the phrasal form. Also, you almost always use the future form of verbs in proper Spanish writing. Hope that helps!


jindr004

This is absolutely correct, and is true of most conversational Spanish in Latin America. The phrasal just seems to be easier to frame. As a result, even here on duolingo, the phrasal and the simple future can be used interchangeably for an event in the reasonably near future.

No beberemos cerveza = No vamos a beber cerveza


CaD23

That would be "No vamos a tomar cerveza", but the "Mi amigo y yo" is there, so "My friend and I".


Fluent2B

"...No Corona, no Dos Equis, no Pacifico, no Modelo....At least not for 10 minutes or so."


Evgen

no Sol tampoco, tiempo triste ;)


KoriMemije

is this a game called What latinos NEVER say?


Talca

"Dos whiskys, por favor."


DropOutKid

Lo siento, parce. Sólo tenemos guaro, tapa roja...


Papageorgioq123

Vamos a beber Tequila.


DanVaud

So, I work hard on minimizing my "gringo" accent. We are taught the the spanish "v" sounds like a "b", but I often hear is sounding like a "v" to me. I listened to this speaker say "cerveza" about 15 times and is sounds like a "v" to me. I would love some input on this...


hud214

Maybe in Spain. Mexican "cerveza" should be with a "v" sound.


AndreTaraz

B and V have the same sound at the moment of speaking. In spain V sound is different from B sound.


Andreaja69

Are you Spanish? If so, I bow to your greater knowledge. As I understand it, a 'v' and a 'b' are pronounced identically in Spain, be it slightly more like a 'b' on occasions, and slightly more like a 'v' on others, or something in between, depending on the word and the position of the letter.


Jason463529

Por què no? Cerveza es delicioso


Hunter708939
<h1>livingthewordofwisdom</h1>
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.