"L'homme et la femme ont des enfants."

Translation:The man and the woman have children.

6 years ago

81 Comments


PeterTsrun

Just got marked wrong for the man and the woman have kids (instead of children)

11 months ago

SeanDuggan3

There's a word for "kids", 'gamins'.

9 months ago

Nicusor-Iancu

Same ...

7 months ago

Abraham155006

Same here :(

7 months ago

mentalearner

Same

6 months ago

Tiannal

Same.

6 months ago

hud214

didn't get me! french duoLingo is teaching me to be snooty!

2 months ago

Grace180412

I did too!! I don't get it. Why do they do that?

3 months ago

MmeTurner10

Same

2 months ago

lors65

Same here. It used to reconise "kids" as a correct answer before..

3 weeks ago

PubGforlife

i got it wrong even though i wrote children!!

9 months ago

Dolphinc10

Well then you did something wrong

1 month ago

bpromas

If I want to ask a couple if they have kids I would say "avez-vous des enfants". Would that be right?

5 years ago

athalaberhtaz

Oui, c'est exact

4 years ago

St.Brieux

I wonder if one could translate this as "The man and woman..." leaving out the second "the". Would it be marked wrong? In English it would be more commonly used.

5 years ago

StephanieCronk

It was marked as incorrect for me when I translated it without the second "the".

11 months ago

PhilMacK

Moi aussi

11 months ago

Fredadare

The man and woman have children is now accepted. Thanks DL

8 months ago

knoxy

It's marked as correct.

4 years ago

David505111

I said "The man and woman have some children" and it was marked incorrect! What is wrong with this?

11 months ago

LuizOtavioGuima

"some" I would say! It does not fit in the sentence.

9 months ago

Charles701187

I left out the second "the" and it was marked incorrect. I think it's a better English translation with only the first "the," although that perhaps assumes that the children belong to them as a couple.

10 months ago

Peniel173

some children is the same as children in 'des enfants' isnt it

11 months ago

Louis442287

What is the difference between have some children and have children. They seem to mean the same to me and yet i lost a heart on that one.

11 months ago

Rolm42

When it comes to having something in French, saying les instead of des is the same as saying ALL of that thing in the entire world.

6 months ago

Shion-KAI

Is "des" optional in this statement? Can i not just say L'homme et la femme ont enfants (without "des") ?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, you cannot leave it out. You must put an article before the noun. In this case, it is the plural indefinite article "des" (the plural form of "un"). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

4 years ago

c3mikkel

Shouldn't the "s" in "des" be pronounced, as infant starts on a vowel?

4 years ago

dlbuxt1992

It is pronounced but very subtly, listen intently

4 years ago

Neo527508

I don't understand why "the man and the woman have kids" is not accepted

8 months ago

shubham908857

Why i am considered wrong if i wrote le homme instead of l'homme

8 months ago

SarahReade1

Because the 'h' acts as a vowel. For example in English you would say an hour not a hour. The French language needs to flow. Same as l'avocat in French.

7 months ago

Arnold708249

How is "ont" actually used? Because I'm assuming "L'homme et la femme a des enfants" is incorrect. However, I recently encountered a sentence that goes "Le garçon a des livres" which I assume is correct. Can someone please help me? Much appreciated.

8 months ago

rosepeddel101

It all has to do with conjugations. Both "ont" and "a" are present tense conjugations of the French verb "avoir" which means "to be." The list of conjugations for "avoir" are as follows:

J'ai, tu as, il/elle a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

The conjugation "ont" is therefore plural and so the first sentence would be "l'homme et la femme ONT des enfants." In the second sentence, because the subject of the sentence is "le garçon," it would indicate that it is singular and, therefore, that is why the sentence is "le garçon A des livres."

I hope this helps :) Please let me know if I need to explain more and I will gladly do so :)

7 months ago

Learn_it_

so ont is plural and a is singular??

2 months ago

SeanDuggan3

Yes. Third person plural and third person singular, both present tense.

2 months ago

Shreyas327492

what is difference between sont and ont

5 months ago

SeanDuggan3

It's the difference between "to be" and "to have". Admittedly, there are some places where those don't match up between English and French. In French, you say "I have hunger" instead of "I am hungry", for example.

2 months ago

maggy1943

what is wrong with lady instead of woman?

4 years ago

athalaberhtaz

lady has considerably different connotations.

femme = woman, dame = lady.

4 years ago

amharris1962

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!

7 months ago

katarina.m4

Why is it marked as wrong even though I am sure I wrote it right? Here is what o wrote:"L'homme et la femme ont des enfants."

4 years ago

JamesmarkeyUK

What you have written here is correct :)

4 years ago

Gwace1

the man and the woman have children was what i wrote and after it s

8 months ago

GabriellaR210337

Got marked for missing a period but typos are accepted.

7 months ago

bubibubi8

What's the difference between "avons", "avez", "ont", "a" and "as"?

6 months ago

bubibubi8

Never mind, i got it now. RozzieKopc has the answer.

6 months ago

Zyonne.Kumar

Why doesn't "the man and the woman have kids" work?

6 months ago

jhsimmons86

When translating from English to French, could you use "des enfantes" instead of "des enfants" if you are referring to a group of female children?

6 months ago

krygyz

I legitimately cannot hear a difference between "enfant" and "enfants", or any other plural for that matter. How am I supposed to tell if it's meant to be plural?

6 months ago

SeanDuggan3

Generally, there is some context, sometimes from liasons. For example, here, "des" indicates plurality. If you have something which does not contain plurality, like "leurs enfants", you would have the "z" sound at the beginning of "enfants" from "leurs". On the other hand, sometimes it is ambiguous. "Leurs livres" sounds exactly the same as "leur livre" and you just have to hope some other part of the sentence indicates whether it's singular or plural (for example, "C'est leur livre" vs "Ce sont leurs livres".

6 months ago

karen653693

Got marked wrong for using "&" for the word "and"

6 months ago

EWELINASIT

I wrote Le homme instead of L'homme and was marked wrong. I guess this is important and duelingo is making sure we learn impeccable french...not mefocre

5 months ago

bella279444

0

5 months ago

Jleaner

Why is it when you kids it marks it wrong, when children and kids mean the same thing?

5 months ago

AbhijitCha9

How is the pronunciation of " ont des enfants " cannot locate in the sounds I hear

4 months ago

mohamedomer

"le homme et la femme ont des enfents" it that wrong should i write le homme or L'homme

2 months ago

Yotemaster

L'homme

2 months ago

CivilsChan1

Salut from India.

2 months ago

Bazou18

i forget the capital letter and got it wrong....really

2 months ago

sspnktmntr

I said has instead of have..

2 months ago

james740250

If it were les hommes et les femmes would you then use “sont” instead of “ont” ??

1 month ago

SeanDuggan3

No. "Sont" is a conjugation of "to be", which would make your sentence to "The men and the women are children.

1 month ago

james740250

Ok thanks

1 month ago

Eduardo547186

Similar outcome.

1 month ago

A_Copeland

The audio seems to say "ont les enfants" at normal speed, I certainly can't hear "des". Obviously "des" would be expected, but I think "les" would be possible in certain sentences.

1 month ago

elleaitch

I got marked wrong for the exact correct answer. Whats going on?

3 weeks ago

Jervylim06

I heard les enfants rather than des enfants. Grrr. I'm confused!

3 weeks ago

KaranRana10

Wtf

2 weeks ago

freemanjd123

Answer was already given.

2 weeks ago

PoTaToLaNd101

Why can't you write kids? Kids and children have the same meaning.

4 months ago

AlysaAlaga

KIDS AND CHILDREN ARE THE SAME

4 months ago

ekkearney

They need to accept kids, these two words are interchangeable in English

3 months ago

Learn_it_

That's English. Not French

2 months ago

antnauman

Whats the difference between avec avon avons avez ont etc.. My mind is mixed up with so many 'have', i don't even remember which one is correct for which.

4 years ago

RozzieKopc

avec is not a version of "to have", avec = with. And "avon" by itself is not a correct version.

But the conjugations of avoir : J'ai; Tu as; Il/elle/on a; Nous avons; Vous avez; Ils/elles ont.

It's an irregular verb, so there's not much to do but memorize it.

4 years ago

Nana795394

What is the different. Kids and children

9 months ago

SeanDuggan3

It's like the difference between "guys" and "men". One is more informal.

9 months ago

Jleaner

same question here

5 months ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME

then it would be considered as a family.

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.