1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le maïs est noir."

"Le maïs est noir."

Translation:The corn is black.

December 23, 2012

10 Comments


spielzebub

One of the options when you hover over "maïs" is given as "sweetcorn", "the sweetcorn is black" is marked as incorrect, though.


LastSasquatch

how is "les mais est noir" not correct as well? They sound the same.


Sitesurf

This is a problem that I have noticed every time "maïs" is said or written: French say "LE maïs" not "LES". If it were "les maïs" you would have the verb and the adjective in agreement, ie in plural "les maïs sont noirs"


Oohstan

Le and Les do not sound the same...


Sitesurf

Yes, this is why when the voice says "LES maïs", you should expect the verb and the adjective in agreement. Which is not the case here, she systematically says "les" instead of "le".


Oohstan

Could they have fixed this already? I'm certain that i'm hearing "LE maïs est..."

Edit: Either that, or we're listening to different versions


Sitesurf

Agree, I have just listened to it again and it has been fixed!


DuFarge

We don't refer to corn as a plural in english either. We don't say 'the corn are ready', we say 'the corn IS ready'. Nor do we refer to other words as plurals. We don't say 'i'm getting my hairs cut'. We use that as a singular as well.


toonces

How is the double dotted " i " pronounced?


Sitesurf

As a standard "i", but detached from the "a": MA-I-SS

Note that "mais" (without trema) is pronounced MAY (not diphthonged)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.