"Bira içmekten nefret ediyorum."

Translation:I hate drinking beer.

April 28, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmed2.15

I would like to give more explanation if people here don't mind, "nefret" is an Arabic word which you can find it in "urdu, persian, turkish..etc" in arabic "nefret" does not mean "hate" the original mean of it is "Repulsion" like in magnet "magnet repulsion" but we use it as a metaphorical expression implying "hate, disgust..etc"

"the magnet repulses -from- the other magnet" this is why in turkish and persian and Urdu they use "from": -dan.

I hope it helps


martinovic7

Thanks, i always wondered why it's "from" !


pspai

You forgot Urdu.In Urdu too they use "from"


padm915118

In pashto (afghani) also they use from with it


Ahmed2.15

I'll add this to my comment, thanks for that :)


qamar92843

Yes we do in urdu


ainjibi

give an example - In I hate this - mein iyey nefrat karti hu - there is no from 'iye(this)"


MrHilmiNevzat

Ahmed2.15

"Bira içmekten nefret ediyorum." Translation: I hate drinking beer.

Thank you very much for a polarising effect explanation.

A ^ & lingot from me.

"Polarising" Maybe too subtle. Magnetism "nefret."


Fsilk

Interesting. In English we say "Repulsed BY" something. Same idea. Thanks.


Joe1402

I'm from the Czech Republic and I find it offensive :D


parthibaba

Lol same from Ireland


solacx

I tried to translate the sentence with "I start hating from drinking beer". Comes nefret etmek always along with - tAn?


Ektoraskan

Yes, -den, -dan, -ten, -tan.


Zeda123

I am from wine region so I like the sentence


Michael839

Yes, literally it means "from drinking beer makes me hate", it's a very passive way to say


ioanna.p

what is the exact meaning of the verb ediyorum? Does it always go with nefret, I mean is that an expression?


ex_contributor

"etmek" is a sort of helper verb in Turkish, it is used in combination with many nouns (dans etmek: to dance, sohbet etmek: to chat etc). "nefret etmek" means "to hate" and it is the only translation of "to hate" in Turkish


SunFlyingKite

'et' also means do in old dialects. Et = do. Yap = make. So we have etmek and yapmak. In other turkic languages they still have this distinction e.g. Azeri. Not sure why Turkish has forgotten it.


Stergi3

@Ioanna. It is like the Greek verb κάνω, kano, i do, i make, so literally means I make hatred It is usual in Greek too to use a verb like this with foreign nouns when there is a Greek verb, as hear nefret is Arabic. It seems the logic is the same. To do, to make+noun.


Mcav75

I'll never need this phrase.


Rockyroad62

I understand the words. But they don't make any sense to me.


esinmurat

Yep, that usually happens when learning a new language. Give it time :)


FriedaFeld

I think he was trying to say something else ;)


Ehsan_Mehmed

Could someone tell me any words that require -dan/den/tan/ten for the objects just like nefret etmek?


ozelcizim

A few examples for you:

Gitmek : Go

Okula gitmek istemiyorum. / I do not want to go to school

Okula gitmekten nefret ediyorum. / I hate going to school

O okula gitmeyi sever. / He likes going to school


Zohar847869

Why is going to school translated differently in each of the kast two examples?

Why wouldn't it be 'O okula gitmekten sever' too?


yineanlamadim

The main sentence's verb decides what case the previous form takes. You can compare it a little to e.g.

"I am appalled by something" vs. "I love something"

So "sevmek" requires accusative (Bira içmeyi severim), hoşlanmak and nefret etmek require dative case (Bira içmekten hoşlanırım)


MrHilmiNevzat

OzelCizim

Günaydın Ozel.

Your examples are fantastic & Nasılsın?

Benden bir ^ ve bir (lingot)

Teşekkür ederim.


ozelcizim

You're welcome! :)

İyiyim, teşekkür ederim :)

Umarım siz de iyisinizdir / I hope you are good too.


AsadKhaja

Wouldnt "i hate beer drinking" also be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not...maybe if you are Shakespeare ;)


Eclectic1234

Actually, we could almost say that in English. You'd be treating "beer drinking" as an activity, sort of like birdwatching. "He decided to go on a diet after too many nights of beer drinking." :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Emphasis on the "almost" :D It is understandable but sill sounds pretty archaic to me. I would say that "drinking beer" sounds just plain better.


AGreatUserName

I hate babysitting. I hate sitting babies.

Wait ...


-Irshad-

Here's a Lingot for your humor!


castironowl

The meaning's different too -- "I hate beer drinking" implies that I hate anyone's drinking beer, while "I hate drinking beer" is just a statement about what I hate doing.


bellapiko

Beer Drinking sound weird in UK English I agree although there are many beer drinkers there :D


SEmuranahA

So true. Except poetry or old English such is used.


Saul_Shitman

It would... in German! Just the sentence, though, not it's meaning.


Deniz097

is içmekten the infinitive form?


Ektoraskan

içmek - infinitive

-ten = from

("we hate from something" in Turkish)


Zohar847869

But it is also used in other examples with sev.. sevmekten .. so what's the meaning there?


DesankaNed

Ok, I think the whole breakup situation began when she disapproved his beer drinking habit


neveemind

Why ı am hate drinking beer?


castironowl

"I am hate" isn't grammatical in English. (Unless you're saying you're the personification of hatred!) You could say "I am hating drinking beer"; that sounds a little odd on its own, but "I am hating drinking beer lately" sounds more natural, and implies that the hatred of beer-drinking is something going on now that wasn't before.

If you've never liked beer and never will like beer and wish people would stop trying to get you to drink beer, "I hate drinking beer" is correct.


yineanlamadim

iç-mek-ten

iç - drink

mek - infinitive verb form

ten - ablative case (from/of)

nefret etmek (to hate) in Turkish takes the object in ablative case: arabalarDAN nefret ediyorum (I hate cars), or in this case "içmekTEN nefret ediyorum"


Ruthie688079

Ahmed2.15, teşekkür ederim. The explanation is very helpful. I'm from Costa Rica, Central América. I'm bilingual (English, Spanish) too far away geographically and linguistically from Turkic and Arabic language. I would have never guessed why -ten was there!!!!


Abdo-Thapet

why icmekten why not icmek


yineanlamadim

Think of it like "appalled" is used in English: You can not say "I am appalled beer." You have to say "I am appalled by beer." The Turkish suffix "-dAn" (den, dan, ten, tan) conveys this meaning.


Hussein2050

Why içmekten? Why not içmek? Can "Bira içmek istiyorum" be correct?


yineanlamadim

Cases. Think of the analogy:

I hate drinking beer. -> This is accusative, and probably what gets you confused

BUT:

I am sick of drinking beer. -> this is closer in meaning to the ablatif case of -dAn. You could also think "I am fed up with drinking beer" and you'd have the -lA case. Unfortunately, "I am sick from drinking beer" translates to the drinking being a cause for your sickness, unlike in Turkish in this exercise.

The point is: Different English verbs require using the object in a different way or case, and the same is true for Turkish. It takes some getting used to.

So, yes, as "istemek" takes the accusative case, you could say "Bira içmeyi istiyorum." and in the case where the action verb (istemek) follows immediately upon the action to which it applies (içmek), you can omit the accusative (and only this one) ending: "Bira içmek istiyorum" is correct. However, when you have words in between, you need to use the accusative ending. E.g. "Bira içmeyi çok istiyorum." içmek would be incorrect here.


Hussein2050

I see, thanks a lot. Yes, I see the ablative suffix (-dan) is attached to the infinitive (içmek) form. But I was also wondering if there are particular verbs that can take the ablative, dative and accusative cases


yineanlamadim

The case to be attached to something (in this case a verb) does not depend on the verb (word) to which it is attached, but to the action associated with it (like in English).

That said, there are verbs which can be used with multiple cases (typically those involving movement), but the different cases change the meaning of the sentence:

"Maraton koşuyorum." = I am running (a) marathon.

"Sana (doğru) koşuyorum." = I am running to(wards) you.

"Mesafeyi koşuyorum." = I am running the distance.

"Ormanda koşuyorum." = I am running in the forest.

"Senden koşuyorum." = I am running from you.

"Seninle koşuryorum." = I am running with you.

That's 6 cases, all with koşmak.


But for many verbs, the case is fixed:

Dative + sevinmek: you are "feeling happiness" TO something

Accusative + sevmek = you love something

Lokative + zorlanmak = you are struggling AT something

Ablative + nefret etmek (or hoşlanmak) = you hate (or like) "from" something

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.