1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bira içmekten nefret ediyoru…

"Bira içmekten nefret ediyorum."

Translation:I hate drinking beer.

April 28, 2015

50 Comments


Ahmed2.15

I would like to give more explanation if people here don't mind, "nefret" is an Arabic word which you can find it in "urdu, persian, turkish..etc" in arabic "nefret" does not mean "hate" the original mean of it is "Repulsion" like in magnet "magnet repulsion" but we use it as a metaphorical expression implying "hate, disgust..etc"

"the magnet repulses -from- the other magnet" this is why in turkish and persian and Urdu they use "from": -dan.

I hope it helps


martinovic7

Thanks, i always wondered why it's "from" !


pspai

You forgot Urdu.In Urdu too they use "from"


Ahmed2.15

I'll add this to my comment, thanks for that :)


padm915118

In pashto (afghani) also they use from with it


Fsilk

Interesting. In English we say "Repulsed BY" something. Same idea. Thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

Ahmed2.15

"Bira içmekten nefret ediyorum." Translation: I hate drinking beer.

Thank you very much for a polarising effect explanation. A ^ & lingot from me.

"Polarising" - Maybe too subtle. Magnetism "nefret."


basma1997

this really helped me ^_^ thanx


AlejandraA142609

Thanks a lot for this !!


Sam_cq

Thanks a lot... that was very helpful..


solacx

I tried to translate the sentence with "I start hating from drinking beer". Comes nefret etmek always along with - tAn?


Ektoraskan

Yes, -den, -dan, -ten, -tan.


dumark53

OK. Thank you--that explains the -ten of içmekten.


Noha974366

When do we use each one though?


Joe1402

I'm from the Czech Republic and I find it offensive :D


ioanna.p

what is the exact meaning of the verb ediyorum? Does it always go with nefret, I mean is that an expression?


Selcen_Ozturk

"etmek" is a sort of helper verb in Turkish, it is used in combination with many nouns (dans etmek: to dance, sohbet etmek: to chat etc). "nefret etmek" means "to hate" and it is the only translation of "to hate" in Turkish


Stergi3

@Ioanna. It is like the Greek verb κάνω, kano, i do, i make, so literally means I make hatred It is usual in Greek too to use a verb like this with foreign nouns when there is a Greek verb, as hear nefret is Arabic. It seems the logic is the same. To do, to make+noun.


SunFlyingKite

'et' also means do in old dialects. Et = do. Yap = make. So we have etmek and yapmak. In other turkic languages they still have this distinction e.g. Azeri. Not sure why Turkish has forgotten it.


Mcav75

I'll never need this phrase.


Rockyroad62

I understand the words. But they don't make any sense to me.


esinmurat

Yep, that usually happens when learning a new language. Give it time :)


AsadKhaja

Wouldnt "i hate beer drinking" also be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not...maybe if you are Shakespeare ;)


Eclectic1234

Actually, we could almost say that in English. You'd be treating "beer drinking" as an activity, sort of like birdwatching. "He decided to go on a diet after too many nights of beer drinking." :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Emphasis on the "almost" :D It is understandable but sill sounds pretty archaic to me. I would say that "drinking beer" sounds just plain better.


AGreatUserName

I hate babysitting. I hate sitting babies.

Wait ...


-Irshad-

Here's a Lingot for your humor!


castironowl

The meaning's different too -- "I hate beer drinking" implies that I hate anyone's drinking beer, while "I hate drinking beer" is just a statement about what I hate doing.


bellapiko

Beer Drinking sound weird in UK English I agree although there are many beer drinkers there :D


SEmuranahA

So true. Except poetry or old English such is used.


Deniz097

is içmekten the infinitive form?


Ektoraskan

içmek - infinitive

-ten = from

("we hate from something" in Turkish)


Zohar847869

But it is also used in other examples with sev.. sevmekten .. so what's the meaning there?


neveemind

Why ı am hate drinking beer?


castironowl

"I am hate" isn't grammatical in English. (Unless you're saying you're the personification of hatred!) You could say "I am hating drinking beer"; that sounds a little odd on its own, but "I am hating drinking beer lately" sounds more natural, and implies that the hatred of beer-drinking is something going on now that wasn't before.

If you've never liked beer and never will like beer and wish people would stop trying to get you to drink beer, "I hate drinking beer" is correct.


Mcav75

Yeah, I won't need this.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Could someone tell me any words that require -dan/den/tan/ten for the objects just like nefret etmek?


ozelcizim

A few examples for you:

Gitmek : Go

Okula gitmek istemiyorum. / I do not want to go to school

Okula gitmekten nefret ediyorum. / I hate going to school

O okula gitmeyi sever. / He likes going to school


MrHilmiNevzat

OzelCizim

Günaydın Ozel.

Your examples are fantastic & Nasılsın?

Benden bir ^ ve bir (lingot)

Teşekkür ederim.


ozelcizim

You're welcome! :)

İyiyim, teşekkür ederim :)

Umarım siz de iyisinizdir / I hope you are good too.


yineanlamadim

iç-mek-ten

iç - drink

mek - infinitive verb form

ten - ablative case (from/of)

nefret etmek (to hate) in Turkish takes the object in ablative case: arabalarDAN nefret ediyorum (I hate cars), or in this case "içmekTEN nefret ediyorum"


MrHilmiNevzat

atrunica

Hello.

"Bira içmekten nefret ediyorum." Translation: I hate drinking beer.

What is icmekten? - "From drinking."

İçmek - Drinking + "-ten" suffix. "From" - (ablative) case.

Thank you.


DesankaNed

Ok, I think the whole breakup situation began when she disapproved his beer drinking habit


Vanilla644631

Damn right Duo! Me too... Vodka is where it's at

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.