"Biraiçmektennefretediyorum."

Translation:I hate drinking beer.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Ahmed2.15

I would like to give more explanation if people here don't mind, "nefret" is an Arabic word which you can find it in "urdu, persian, turkish..etc" in arabic "nefret" does not mean "hate" the original mean of it is "Repulsion" like in magnet "magnet repulsion" but we use it as a metaphorical expression implying "hate, disgust..etc"

"the magnet repulses -from- the other magnet" this is why in turkish and persian and Urdu they use "from": -dan.

I hope it helps

3 years ago

martinovic7

Thanks, i always wondered why it's "from" !

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

You forgot Urdu.In Urdu too they use "from"

2 years ago

Ahmed2.15

I'll add this to my comment, thanks for that :)

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see

3 years ago

basma1997
basma1997

this really helped me ^_^ thanx

1 year ago

AlejandraA142609

Thanks a lot for this !!

2 months ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

Interesting. In English we say "Repulsed BY" something. Same idea. Thanks.

1 month ago

solacx
solacx

I tried to translate the sentence with "I start hating from drinking beer". Comes nefret etmek always along with - tAn?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, -den, -dan, -ten, -tan.

3 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

OK. Thank you--that explains the -ten of içmekten.

2 years ago

solacx
solacx

Thank you :)

3 years ago

Noha974366

When do we use each one though?

5 months ago

ioanna.p

what is the exact meaning of the verb ediyorum? Does it always go with nefret, I mean is that an expression?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"etmek" is a sort of helper verb in Turkish, it is used in combination with many nouns (dans etmek: to dance, sohbet etmek: to chat etc). "nefret etmek" means "to hate" and it is the only translation of "to hate" in Turkish

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

@Ioanna. It is like the Greek verb κάνω, kano, i do, i make, so literally means I make hatred It is usual in Greek too to use a verb like this with foreign nouns when there is a Greek verb, as hear nefret is Arabic. It seems the logic is the same. To do, to make+noun.

1 year ago

Joe1402
Joe1402

I'm from the Czech Republic and I find it offensive :D

1 year ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Wouldnt "i hate beer drinking" also be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not...maybe if you are Shakespeare ;)

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Actually, we could almost say that in English. You'd be treating "beer drinking" as an activity, sort of like birdwatching. "He decided to go on a diet after too many nights of beer drinking." :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Emphasis on the "almost" :D It is understandable but sill sounds pretty archaic to me. I would say that "drinking beer" sounds just plain better.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I hate babysitting. I hate sitting babies.

Wait ...

2 years ago

-Irshad-

Here's a Lingot for your humor!

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

The meaning's different too -- "I hate beer drinking" implies that I hate anyone's drinking beer, while "I hate drinking beer" is just a statement about what I hate doing.

2 years ago

bellapiko

Beer Drinking sound weird in UK English I agree although there are many beer drinkers there :D

3 years ago

Deniz097

is içmekten the infinitive form?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

içmek - infinitive

-ten = from

("we hate from something" in Turkish)

3 years ago

Deniz097

ty

3 years ago

Rockyroad62
Rockyroad62

I understand the words. But they don't make any sense to me.

1 year ago

esinmurat
esinmurat

Yep, that usually happens when learning a new language. Give it time :)

1 year ago

neveemind
neveemind

Why ı am hate drinking beer?

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

"I am hate" isn't grammatical in English. (Unless you're saying you're the personification of hatred!) You could say "I am hating drinking beer"; that sounds a little odd on its own, but "I am hating drinking beer lately" sounds more natural, and implies that the hatred of beer-drinking is something going on now that wasn't before.

If you've never liked beer and never will like beer and wish people would stop trying to get you to drink beer, "I hate drinking beer" is correct.

2 years ago

Mcav75

I'll never need this phrase.

1 year ago

Mcav75

Yeah, I won't need this.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.