Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ma sœur est en Italie."

Translation:My sister is in Italy.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SweetOil

Whoops, I put 'My sister is Italy'. My bad.

2 years ago

tahamh77
tahamh77

Does "ma soeur est dans Italie" not work?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nope. :/ It'd be too easy.

Feminine countries and the countries that begin with a vowel require "en". En Italie, en Allemagne, en Iran…

Actually, a great majority of the countries take "en". So if you're not sure, just say "en", there is high chance you'll get it right.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

aux Etats-Unis, au Japon, au Panama, au Paraguay, au Mexique, au Québec, au Canada, au Luxembourg, au Lichtenstein, au Cambodge, au Kenya, au Lesotho, au Maroc, au Niger, au Pérou, au Zaïre, au Yemen, au Swaziland, au Venezuela, au Botswana, au Portugal, au Burkina Faso, au Cameroun, au Costa Rica, au Chili, au Congo, au Ghana, au Guatemala, aux Emirats Arabes Unis, au Kamputchea, au Liban, au Koweit, au Népal, au Nigéria, au Pakistan, au Royaume-Uni, au Soudan, au Salvador, au Turkmenistan, au Bengladesh, au Bélize, au Brésil, au Danemark, au Burundi, au Gabon, au Kazakhstan, au Laos, au Libéria, au Mali, au Mozambique, au Nicaragua, aux Pays-Bas, au Qatar, au Rwanda, au Sénégal, au Sri-Lanka, au Surinam, au Togo, au Tadjikistan, au Tchad, au Zimbabwe.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You just love scaring people off. ;p

Ok, Use "en" for the countries that end in -e (except for: Mexique, Bélize, Mozambique and Zimbabwe) + the ones that start with a vowel.

The rest takes "au(x)".

P.S.: I'm not trying to find a rule that is valid 100% of the time. Just trying to make things a little easier. ;)

3 years ago

renataputri

Thank you! You're my favorite commenter up to this point! :D

3 years ago

anwark
anwark

How do you write Œ & œ in the PC? :-)

2 years ago

Reece970298
Reece970298

Open your start menu and search for character map

2 years ago

avanade
avanade

Merci beaucoup pour le partage, Reece! Tu es un génie!

P.S: Some lingots for you! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wV7pZnDe5y4

1 year ago

girly43

it's a sign!!! a sign!!

2 years ago

samclob

is this a mistakes my sister is in italia, italia and italy is same like bombay and mumbai they have to acept my answer because i need just one more point and i have just one heart ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, my baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad................................

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Bombay and Mumbai are 2 successive names of a city.

Italy is the English name, Italie is the French name and Italia is the Italian name.

2 years ago

Ibtissamsm

My sister is actually in Italy

2 years ago

gai_incognito

"Ma soeur est en l'Italie" doesn't work? Come on.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"en" usually drops the article: en Italie, en colère (angry), en hiver...

1 year ago