"There is no furniture in the kitchen."

Translation:Não têm móveis na cozinha.

9/18/2013, 12:32:53 AM

21 Comments


blakerandall

why is "não tem mobilia na cozinha" wrong?

9/18/2013, 12:32:53 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are interchangeably. Movéis (pl) = mobília (singular). Móvel = piece of furniture.

9/18/2013, 2:42:11 AM

JCMcGee

I tried "o cozinho não tem movais" and was wrong. Is that a totally wrong?

The "tem" in the answer is "têm"....what's the difference between the two? (I think I've just forgotten :-( )

1/25/2014, 3:49:06 PM

ZedaMandioca

Tem - singular ( Ele tem) Têm - plural ( Eles têm) The kitchen - A cozinha

6/15/2014, 12:27:58 PM

fotinoy

why " na cozinha nao tem moveis" is wrong?

2/10/2014, 9:58:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

2/10/2014, 10:31:30 PM

dgatsakos

It's a different sentence. What you wrote would translate as "The kitchen has no furniture."

2/12/2014, 5:14:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that would be "A cozinha não tem móveis". By using "no(s),nas(s)" you show the verb ter means "there to be".

2/12/2014, 10:34:11 AM

dgatsakos

Oops, I saw "a cozinha" instead of "na cozinha". My bad. Thanks for clarifying.

2/20/2014, 6:27:46 PM

Mesmorino

What about "Há não móveis na cozinha"?

3/12/2014, 7:39:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, não comes before verbs.

3/12/2014, 2:10:57 PM

Mesmorino

So... "Nao ha moveis na cozinha?"

3/12/2014, 2:41:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

3/12/2014, 2:49:26 PM

Mesmorino

Thank you!

3/12/2014, 2:50:16 PM

annekarakash

I wrote: Na cozinha não tem móveis. It was marked wrong. Is it okay or is is just wrong? <3 --Anne

3/30/2014, 11:22:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

right. just report.

3/31/2014, 2:29:06 PM

deathbysparkles

Am I correct in saying that tem without an accent means there is, and yet it said "Pay attention to the accents" when I put the sentence?

4/29/2014, 6:56:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

When tem means "there to be" there is no accent for either sigular or plural. Maybe you forgot the accent in móveis?

4/29/2014, 7:33:51 PM

deathbysparkles

Okay, that's what I thought. I reported it as a mistake.

4/29/2014, 9:39:03 PM

MrPaulio21

Could i say ha nao moveis na cozinha

11/28/2014, 8:30:03 AM

Mesmorino

See the discussion above; "Nao" comes before verbs. So you would say ""Nao ha moveis na cozinha"

12/7/2014, 2:55:21 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.