1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There is no furniture in the…

"There is no furniture in the kitchen."

Translation:Não têm móveis na cozinha.

September 18, 2013

21 Comments


blakerandall

why is "não tem mobilia na cozinha" wrong?


Paulenrique

They are interchangeably. Movéis (pl) = mobília (singular). Móvel = piece of furniture.


JCMcGee

I tried "o cozinho não tem movais" and was wrong. Is that a totally wrong?

The "tem" in the answer is "têm"....what's the difference between the two? (I think I've just forgotten :-( )


T0Mz1nH0

Tem - singular ( Ele tem) Têm - plural ( Eles têm) The kitchen - A cozinha


fotinoy

why " na cozinha nao tem moveis" is wrong?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


dgatsakos

It's a different sentence. What you wrote would translate as "The kitchen has no furniture."


Paulenrique

No, that would be "A cozinha não tem móveis". By using "no(s),nas(s)" you show the verb ter means "there to be".


dgatsakos

Oops, I saw "a cozinha" instead of "na cozinha". My bad. Thanks for clarifying.


Mesmorino

What about "Há não móveis na cozinha"?


Paulenrique

No, não comes before verbs.


Mesmorino

So... "Nao ha moveis na cozinha?"


annekarakash

I wrote: Na cozinha não tem móveis. It was marked wrong. Is it okay or is is just wrong? <3 --Anne


Paulenrique

right. just report.


deathbysparkles

Am I correct in saying that tem without an accent means there is, and yet it said "Pay attention to the accents" when I put the sentence?


Paulenrique

When tem means "there to be" there is no accent for either sigular or plural. Maybe you forgot the accent in móveis?


deathbysparkles

Okay, that's what I thought. I reported it as a mistake.


MrPaulio21

Could i say ha nao moveis na cozinha


Mesmorino

See the discussion above; "Nao" comes before verbs. So you would say ""Nao ha moveis na cozinha"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.