Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will learn."

Translation:Zij zal leren.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kohatuer

I continue to be tempted to translate she will as " zij wil" although I understand that willen is stronger and is interpreted as want to or wish to. However the use of will does depend on context as for example "I will succeed regardless" shows a lot of determination!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's a false friend to you. Can be very annoying! :)

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

To make it somewhat more confusing (or perhaps less, for one also learns a lot by counterexamples):

"Free will" ~ "vrije wil".
The 'wil' here though still means 'want' / 'wish'.

I cannot think of any more potentially confusing examples now.

3 years ago

NickIliev
NickIliev

Why is it zal instead of zult here? Shouldn't it be zult since the subject is 'She'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular = zal. Have a look here at the full conjugation: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&H1=124&T1=zullen

2 years ago

NickIliev
NickIliev

Ah, I must have missed this. Thanks!

2 years ago

William.Ra690642

Ok

11 months ago