1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Les voy a dar crédito."

"Les voy a dar crédito."

Translation:I am going to give you credit.

September 18, 2013

46 Comments


Fluent2B

If you were momentarily surprised by the translation, as I was, ustedes is the indirect object in this sentence, hence, the indirect object pronoun "les'


rollermama

That is exactly what I wanted to know


archrodney

Thank you, it makes sense now.


pavelmeshchanov

LES is a direct subject pronoun.


mammad99

Do you mean an indirect object pronoun?


Myrrha01

Correct, because the subject is "I" whereas "you" ("les") is a direct object.


uccio.123

thank you to Fluent2B, a lingot for you


Pannychis

i will give them credit is an alternative translation too


culluc

''les'' refers to YOU as in ''all of you guys'' or it can refer to THEM


JGarrick62

Here we have another time when the southern US seems brilliant for having invented the word "y'all." However gracious or crude it may be, it's an improvement over "youse guys" and the ambiguously generic "you."


llibllens

Thank you for this observation. Join the movement for international use of "y'all". WHAT A GREAT WORD!!!


MichaelRpdx

And remember if you're addressing a group for emphasis you can say "all y'all"

As in: All y'all be sure and come to the party.


rowith

AMEN! And for formal writing, "You all".


EugeneTiffany

I never never say, "you all," but I always always use it here in Duo to distinguish the plural "you" from the singular, as in "yoos guys."


DianeLudmilla

Can't you say "I am going to give you A credit"?


Isaiah-

Maybe, but this sentence has no article. It would need to be "un credito", I think.


Kyrkosch

I just tried and it was wrong


karenro1

I typed a loan, but got it wrong


alezzzix

A loan is "un prestamo".


Myrrha01

What's the difference btw a credit and a loan?


Zoady_DUOLINGO

It is the same to say "gonna" -.-


kiltown

"gonna" might be ok in the U.S. but definitely no ok in Ireland and the U.K., b.t.w. I do not know why you have been down-voted. Your question is valid.


EugeneTiffany

You are right so I negated the last down vote.


guelen13

Would it mean? " Les voy a creer"?


yaayho

Yes, it's correct


Avincric

Here the 'les' is 'you all', since the sentence is spoken in Usted(usually the case in Latin America). In Spain, one would say 'OS voy a dar crédito'.


jfGor

"Les" here is an indirect object and it translated to 'them' in English, or 'you'. But in Spain, the sentence is the same. Spain uses the formal 'ustedes' just like Latin American. 'Vosotras is the plural 'tú' and used in Spain when speaking informally, so in an informal situation your sentence would be correct.


[deactivated user]

    Going "ARG" as I flip my fingers up and down on my lips and making burby sound at this translation which by the way I got wrong !!


EduardoOvi14

    Wrong because I used "Im"


linda539285

    I said "I shall give you credit" and duo marked me wrong!!


Rita348042

    I'm still a little confused but I will think about it further to try to understand why.


Alicia2017

    I wrote them but was marked wrong


GregKelly3

    Shouldn't this work in cases where you use "them"?


kenstewart3000

    Does 'les' have to be first


amble2lingo

    "Les" is an indirect object pronoun. Object pronouns go before the verb.


rogee11

    Why is "them" then not working?


tlokken

    I was thinking they are going to give credit.


jeannie568165

    why not 'I am going to give them credit?'


ailisbc

    How do you say "i am going to credit them" then?


amble2lingo

    Los voy a acreditar.


fayrozzaka

    I wrot "them" and its not wrong


fayrozzaka

    When i wrote them the program make it wrong and the corret answer is "i am going to give you guys a credit", and when i wrote this sentes the program make it wrong too, and wright the correct sentes without "guys", so what shoud i do now?


CNSkinner

    How many € is one lingot worth?


AScam0

    ok, from a non native English speaker here: does this sentence then refer to giving someone credit for what they did (in a non monetary sense - as in "I credit it to him that he spoke up for my younger sibling") or is credit here still referring to money (as in a loan)? Please and thank you :-)


frenchnero

    Les is an indirect object and can mean to them or to the formal plural Uds. No ifs, ands or buts.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.