1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todos vocês estiveram nesse …

"Todos vocês estiveram nesse lugar?"

Translation:Have you all been in that place?

September 18, 2013

5 Comments


pnehls

i put in, "all of you have been in that place?" and was told it was wrong and that 'in' should be 'to'

Am i correct in understanding that nesse is em+esse, which means 'in that' ?


Paulenrique

Em + esse = nesse


MatteoFeli

I answered the same way, but i don't understand why it's wrong if the second solution is "Have you all been in that place?"


JoyceHilary

Can you say "Were you all in that place"?


WesJM-O

Using "in" like this is not grammatically incorrect but it's a really strange sentence and I can't think of many occasions where it would be used. But for sure it is the literal translation.

I think what the portuguese sentence wants to say is "to that place", it's just that they use "in" and we use "to".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.