1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Todos vocês estiveram nesse …

"Todos vocês estiveram nesse lugar?"

Translation:Have you all been in that place?

September 18, 2013

12 Comments


JoyceHilary

Can you say "Were you all in that place"?


DenverLema1

While that is a valid sentence, it does not mean the same thing. “Were .. in” in your example implies a very specific time or event, where as “have .. been to” implies an infinite span of time in the past.


pnehls

i put in, "all of you have been in that place?" and was told it was wrong and that 'in' should be 'to'

Am i correct in understanding that nesse is em+esse, which means 'in that' ?


DenverLema1

Also, it is a common myth that it is proper English to not move the word that forms the question to the beginning of the sentence. While the sentence is understandable, it is not necessarily good, and that may be another reason why people who do this are likely to get it wrong.

Have should be at the beginning. So, have all of you been to that place or have you all been to that place are what sentences should be accepted.


WesJM-O

I agree and non-native speakers should definitely look out for this.

There are however occasions where you wouldn't move the have to the start of the sentence, albeit less common. If it were a surprised response for reconfirmation, example:

  • Person 1 - We have all been to that place

  • Person 2 - You have all been to that place?!


DenverLema1

Yes, but it is important to remember that that sentence is still not proper, and, is only valid when it immediately follows the context given in another sentence. This is why it is never taught, nor will it be taught as grammatically correct.


MatteoFeli

I answered the same way, but i don't understand why it's wrong if the second solution is "Have you all been in that place?"


Alexander3584

"Were you all in that place?" ?


Choctaw5

Same thang.....


Choctaw5

Bull Shiiiiiiiiit again it happens. Kkkkkkkkk kkkkkkkkk


DenverLema1

Fast version of the male voice is saying tudos while the slow version is saying todos. I am happy I know the difference, but some people may not.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.