1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have a dog."

"You have a dog."

Translation:Tá madra agat.

April 29, 2015

5 Comments


James.Newton

Shouldn't "is madra agat" be acceptable if you're trying to say that they own the dog?


soupandbread

No. 'Is leatsa an madra' is 'you own the dog'.


CormacLiat

"Tá" and "is" are used similarly but for very different purposes. Its hard to explain but "is madra agat" isn't really a real sentence. For comparison you can say "is maith liom" but you can't say "tá maith liom".


albagubrath1314

Would 'cú' not also be 'dog'? Would there be a difference between the two?


SatharnPHL
Mod

means "hound".

It is not a synonym for madra.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.