"Do you want to eat inside?"

Translation:Willen jullie binnen eten?

3 years ago

10 Comments


MicheleRic13

Please give an optional translation for "you" in the singular form.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • Wil je binnen eten?
  • Wil jij binnen eten?
  • Wilt u binnen eten?
3 years ago

hippophallus
hippophallus

Why not "willen jullie eten binnen"? Is there a rule that pushes "eten" to the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

thopar93

In the case of more than one verb in a sentence, all verbs following the first one are stacked at the end of the sentence :)

2 years ago

Xitoshi
Xitoshi

But what order do they follow? The original question was about "binnen eten" vs "eten binnen"

1 year ago

artoj
artoj

Binnen is not a verb, it means "inside". So the verb "eten" goes to the end.

3 months ago

GabyClaire

Is 'wil je eet binnenkant' wrong?

2 years ago

MattSpragu2

If you translate it to "Wil je binnen eten," why do you use "eten" instead of "eet?"

1 year ago

thopar93

Each subject in the sentence only gets a single conjugated verb. So if there's a second verb for 'je', it must be the infinitive and is put at the end of the sentence. Hope that explains it a bit!

1 year ago

EmLaLeJu

why is 'willen jullie naar binnen eten' not correct ?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.