1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille boit du lait."

"La fille boit du lait."

Translation:The girl is drinking milk.

December 23, 2012

9 Comments


collins15carlee

nothing explains bois and boit being different. i want my heart back.


SonantSarah

It's the way the verb is conjugated - bois goes with je and tu, but boit goes with il/elle/la.../le..../on.


luctadeusz

thank you! I kept getting those ones wrong....


BonnieLeigh

same! i feel ripped off lol


asdfuogh

I can't remember how lait sounds like sometimes, so I have to keep repeating the sound..


meowool

Sounds similar to 'lay' in English. (At least with a Southern English accent!)


ali3341

msejkeasd/bxasjhdbyxse


ali3341

nothing explains because you are a cheater son


Sofia31030

In English the order is different than Franch so everytime at these ones I AM WRONG!!!!!! Whyyyyyyy????!!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.