"La fille boit du lait."

Translation:The girl is drinking milk.

December 23, 2012

9 Comments


collins15carlee

nothing explains bois and boit being different. i want my heart back.

December 23, 2012

SonantSarah

It's the way the verb is conjugated - bois goes with je and tu, but boit goes with il/elle/la.../le..../on.

December 23, 2012

luctadeusz

thank you! I kept getting those ones wrong....

January 15, 2013

BonnieLeigh

same! i feel ripped off lol

January 28, 2013

asdfuogh

I can't remember how lait sounds like sometimes, so I have to keep repeating the sound..

February 24, 2013

meowool

Sounds similar to 'lay' in English. (At least with a Southern English accent!)

May 19, 2014

ali3341

msejkeasd/bxasjhdbyxse

December 6, 2016

ali3341

nothing explains because you are a cheater son

December 6, 2016

Sofia31030

In English the order is different than Franch so everytime at these ones I AM WRONG!!!!!! Whyyyyyyy????!!!!!!!

June 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.