"She eats a piece of the man's orange bread."

Translation:Hun spiser et stykke af mandens orange brød.

April 29, 2015

5 Comments


mwyaren

I read this as 'she eats a piece of the man's orange beard'. it can't be unseen now. :((

January 24, 2016

lsorense

appelsinbrød burde være ganske udmærket.

April 29, 2015

MatthiasKDK

Ja, men det er fordi det er 'brød' that has 'farven orange', og ikke frugten. c':

November 22, 2015

LordJimfish

Whats the difference between en and et? (I should know this by now)

August 12, 2016

lsorense

et is for neuter words (intetkøn), while en is for common words (fælleskøn). Common gender is masculine and feminine combined, while neuter is as it is in german (German uses male, female and neuter as the three genders, while french uses male and female, but danish use common and neuter).

And don't worry, I was 13 when I left Denmark and I didn't know that danish had genders, I just knew there were two types of words. I only learned that bit much later when my wife started to learn danish.

August 13, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.