"Son sac est léger."

Translation:Her bag is light.

December 23, 2012

39 Comments


Siofracat

Just a clarification, would this mean the bag is light only in color, only weight, or either?

December 25, 2013

AabLevellen

In weight. In colour: clair.

March 4, 2014

Sarah9999

When spoken, how can you tell apart 'son' and 'sont'. I'm bad at all of the son and ton stuff anyways, but is there any indication throughout the rest of the sentence of which it should be?

December 20, 2013

benu

Context, mostly. "Sont" is a verb and "son" is a possessive adjective. Also, "sont" is plural and "son" is singular. So you can find clues within the sentence. (Not the easiest thing to do, I know.)

If "sont" is followed by a word that begins with a vowel, the speaker will sometimes pronounce the 't' at the end of "sont," thus: "they are happy" == "ils sont hereux" could be pronounced with a hard 't' sound before "hereux"

December 20, 2013

Brabberly

I translated this to "Its bag is light" and it was not accepted. Is that because I was to assume it was a person with a bag? An animal could be in possession of a bag as well could it not?

October 17, 2013

Hotrootsoup

Or say, a robot, or a story where said character hasn't been introduced yet.

"The shadowy figure ran..." etc.

January 26, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, but in most cases people will have bags.

March 4, 2014

sugoibeans

but i do reckon that animals and such other entities do have their rights to own a bag so i think they should really consider that

December 15, 2014

aaron82460

Lol

May 26, 2018

MaggsQ

I translated this to "her bag is light" and it was accepted. My reasoning was, generally, it's a woman carrying a purse... It's made me wonder, though, if sac would apply to things such as messenger bags and backpacks as well?

July 5, 2013

DXLi
Mod

The owner can be either a man or a woman based on this sentence. It's ambiguous because the possessive matches the gender and number of the bag, not the owner of the bag.

September 10, 2013

FGBraz

Actually a purse/handbag would be "sac à main" (literally bag on hand). So "sac" is pretty much universal, "sac à main" is more for women, but it also fits messenger bags.

;)

March 6, 2014

Maggieroni

Back pack is sac à dos don't know about messenger but generally sac simply means bag.

August 11, 2013

kubda

This is confusing. So much depends on context. What if the speaker says je cherche son sac. Do I help the speaker look for a sac of a woman or a sac of a man.

November 2, 2013

Maggieroni

Could be either since the adj. "son"modifies the noun "sac" which is masculine

November 3, 2013

RichardDoc

It would be derived in context,i.e. the person is standing there. I'm sure if it was really needed you could change to 'le sac de l'homme/la femme'

November 25, 2015

Ocee10

I thought son is masculine as well as sac. So shouldnt it be His bag not Her bag?

December 13, 2013

benu

" His" in English can be both "Son" or "Sa." it completely depends on the gender of the object, not the subject. same with "Her." Thus: "son sac" can be either his or her bag. in the same way, "sa valise" can be either his or her suitcase.

it's not possible to know if it is a man or woman from the scanty information provided in this exercise.

December 13, 2013

AabLevellen

Son is masculine, but it refers to sac, not the subject. Thus we don't know if it is his or her - both are valid.

March 4, 2014

julesolivier

Does "son" correspond to the gender of the person who owns the bag, or the bag's gender itself? How can you tell? Does it always describe the person who is possesing?

July 6, 2017

Jackjon

Hello Jules. French articles always apply to the object noun. As the bag in French is Masculine it is LE Sac, Son Sac Ton Sac

July 6, 2017

Ubermenschs

I have no normal audio for this lesson, the slowed down version is good so i was able to do it but i wasn't able to play the normal audio...

November 16, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Ubermenschs. Yes, this happened to me too and not only on this task. I have reported it to the support tag ("Report a Problem") to the left of "Discuss ". The more of us who report problems, the sooner Duo fix them.

November 16, 2013

korben1984

I play the audio again and again and i hear "Son sac est levé" am I the only one?

June 9, 2014

Wengusflengus

I'm a native french speaker and I didn't hear "est", so I heard "son sac léger": his/her light bag. Someone must do something about it :/

August 6, 2015

Jackjon

That's weird Hans. I'm not a native speaker but I've just listened to the audio at the top of this page and I did hear "Est" so presumably it's different on the lesson itself.

August 6, 2015

emctwoo

Would backpack be correct?

April 12, 2016

Jackjon

No mate. I think it is Sac A Dos. Also means, I think, Rucksack Knapsack and Haversack.

April 12, 2016

Wengusflengus

yes, sac à dos

April 12, 2016

Bluthund

Can léger mean something like casual in French? We use "leger" as a (pseudo-?)French loanword in German. However it doesn't mean light, but casual (as in the opposite of business clothing).

January 28, 2017

rawad_alfaqeeh

How do i know if "Son" means (His) or (her's) ?

September 14, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Rawad. One cannot tell without context.

September 14, 2017

OrangeChi

How do we know it is her bag and not his? I dont understand

December 25, 2017

Jackjon

Without context, Orange, we do not know. I bodes well to remember that this course is not a holiday phrase book but a language learning course where our focus will be on grammar subject/object (and Sac Bag is the object noun and is masculine) noun gender (which more often than not needs be memorised and not assumed nor confused with the subject noun), sentence structure, verb conjugation, singular/plurals. In other words, language, not "sense." On this course, we are a whale, a fly, an ant, turtles eat pasta, we drink a red fluid and we don't know whether it is red wine, fruit juice coloured red or blood. We learn that the main clue as to the gender of the object noun (but not the "sense" of the phrase/sentence) is in the article (although with plurals that is not clear, which is why noun gender needs be memorised. For example the vagina is a masculine noun even though, when born, males do not have a vagina, only females do. LE Vagin Males are born with a penis and strangely enough that object noun is also masculine gender.) Are you beginning to understand from whence a language learning course comes, now? Lastly Duolingo does indeed have its little flaws but it is free and one may spend over £500 at Babbel, Rosetta Stone and other courses which charge and yet come across little flaws. Incidentally, on a language learning course, there is an apostrophe in "Don't" as I have shown. Avec respect et bonne chance, JJ.

December 26, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Her yoke is easy; her burden is light. Not so with my nearest and dearest. Father Christmas has an easier time.

May 14, 2018

Maxidou1

Why "lightweight" is wrong?

December 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.