1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver en ansökning."

"Jag skriver en ansökning."

Translation:I am writing an application.

April 29, 2015

47 Comments


LoicHeurteaut

Hello! I don't come from an English speaking country, I don't get what an application is, in this case. Could somebody explain it to me? Thanks!


devalanteriel

Sure. It's a formal request of some sort, for instance you write an application when you're trying to get a job, or perhaps as part of the process of getting into a university. You could also write an application to the bank to get a loan, and so on.


LoicHeurteaut

ok! Thank you very much!


duocamster

Why is someone writing an application? Filling in one would make more sense. Bit confusing.


devalanteriel

To write one is a quite common verb choice for written applications. Maybe the usage varies by region?


RabbieY

Not all applications are made by filling in a form. Sometimes you have to apply by writing a letter explaining what you want.


jarrettph

Yeah fill in, or I would actually say fill out, is a colloquial term for writing or completing an application. Not sure if there is a Swedish equivalent to that.


devalanteriel

That would be fylla i. As for filling in an application, that doesn't sound colloquial to me, since the application might be a form.


jarrettph

Yeah application in this case means a form of some sort. You can say fill in, fill out or complete but whether those accurately translate to write across the board is another thing entirely.


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


duocamster

I guess it must then. Never heard of writing an application unless it's software or you yourself are writing/designing the actual application form.


jxxmxxj

"Write an application" might be a British-ism. I've never heard anyone say it in the States; here it's always "fill out" or "complete", instead of "write". "Write" is sufficiently foreign sounding that at first encounter, I thought the sentence prompt must have referred to writing software.


SkepticOwl

Yes indeed, in the United States it is always I am filling out an application.


duocamster

See, this actually makes it more confusing because I'm from Ireland and we don't say that either, at least in my experience. How odd.


jxxmxxj

Huh. Interesting. I was guessing based on having heard folks from the UK say "write an exam" where we'd say "take an exam".


RabbieY

I am british and I have always said "take an exam" and never "write an exam"


Troy205321

As a native speaker of Australian English, I was surprised by your post and the replies. In Australia, we would normally write an application as in a mobile app, a web app and a job application (ie an application letter but not an application form) so it sounds perfectly normal and natural to me.


Namor_Votilav

How would "I write an application" sound if we are talking about the mobile application for example?


devalanteriel

We use practically the same words as English:

  • application = applikation
  • app = app - and like in English, nobody says applikation, everybody says app
  • program = program
  • software = mjukvara - a literal translation

jarrettph

Thanks I was wondering this too. By the way, on the mobile app, some words in your post are run together.


devalanteriel

Thanks for letting me know. That's odd. I haven't used the mobile app much, but I suspect maybe it's because of the list formatting?


rumnraisin

Yes, the Android app loses both the bulletpoints and the line-breaks.

The workaround is to also use two spaces at the end of each list item, which will make the app as well as the website start a new line.

  • A quick check
  • while I have the app open
  • on this page.

Edit: Yes, that puts the line breaks in for the app.


devalanteriel

Thanks! I'll keep that in mind.


Ida729836

Det borde vara ansökan inte ansökning...


Rumour_man

It's never 'write' in the UK unless designing one. It's 'fill in'. Just like you don't 'write' an exam, you 'take' one - unless you're 'writing an essay in an exam'.


devalanteriel

Who says the example sentence isn't about designing one? :) Besides, the course is aimed at US English primarily. And I think you're wrong, you fill in applications that are in the form of e.g. questionnaires, but you write things like application letters.


Rumour_man

If the context is to design one, then it's fine. But if the context is to fill one in, then that is what it is and not in common parlance to write an application. In slang, some people may say 'Write out an application' but it's not correct.


devalanteriel

Yes, and in Swedish you'd use fyller i for an application in the form of a questionnaire, but skriver for e.g. an application letter or for creating the actual application form. You don't "fill in" an application you write yourself in UK English.


Rumour_man

I don't quite understand the intention of the last sentence, it seems to imply that you don't "fill in" an application. That's exactly what you do in fact do - A form has many questions and fields to enter text, these blank areas / gaps in the form need to be filled. hence you "fill in an application" - your later explanation below does make sense as you say in the context of a letter.


devalanteriel

Right, you clearly fill in forms. But an application isn't always a form. For instance, a few weeks ago I dealt with a grant application (in English) that consisted entirely of a letter. Since it isn't clear without context which kind of application the example sentence is about, I'd say "write" and "fill in" are both fine. (And also "fill out" and possibly others.)


Anita239451

I think "ansökan" is better than "ansökning"


devalanteriel

Yes, I agree. It's far more common.


ClaraHultqvist

I agree, ansökning is a valid Swedish word but not the correct equivalent of the word application


adrianxu_

Write an application,( for me) sounds like Programming a webapp or any other programm, Is that the meaning?


devalanteriel

The English sentence could mean that, yes, but the Swedish one can't. Please see above for a short list of app terms in Swedish.


adrianxu_

I already saw then , Thanks! Then how will be to program in Swedish?


devalanteriel

For instance:

  • program (verb) = programmera
  • code (verb) = koda
  • I'm writing an app(lication) = jag skriver en app(likation)

adrianxu_

Thanks! That will be very useful for me since thats what I am studying :)


MikaTsirig

What is the difference between applikation and ansökan?


devalanteriel

applikation means either a software app or the sense of e.g. "the product has several possible applications".

An ansökan is always the request kind of application.


Interface001

It seems that in Sweden vs. The USA there is a difference between how one applies for a job.

In the USA it is completely normal for a business to advertise for a job and thus provide an application form which requires an individual to "fill in/out" pertinant information about ones self, whereas in Sweden the concept of sending a "personal letter;" a form of resume is custom to apply for a job, which would fit more with the concept of "writing" an application.

I think this may be the discrepancy between the two cultures.

Please correct me if I am understanding this incorrectly.


devalanteriel

That's a good basic summary. It's obviously a bit more complex in both cultures, but as a general explanation, yours is very good.


buugy2

"I am writing a request" should be a valid answer, shouldnt it?


devalanteriel

Yes, I'll add that. Though I should note that "application" is usually the better translation.


LoveLeeJenny13

I agree with the comments saying it should be ansökan and not ansökning.


Christophir

Native speaker of English here. I have never heard of anyone "writing" an application.


devalanteriel

Applications in Sweden for e.g. jobs are often in the form of a written letter rather than a form you fill in.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.