1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you going back?"

"Why are you going back?"

Translation:Hvorfor går du tilbage?

April 29, 2015

13 Comments


desivy38

Does 'tilbage' mean to return(I am going BACK to my home town) or backwards(I am walking back).


[deactivated user]

    Why are you going back => Hvorfor går du tilbage?

    Why are you going backwards? => Hvorfor går du bagud?


desivy38

    Thank you, have a lingot


Hunter_Messick

    What is the difference between the plural you and the normal you in Danish? What does it mean by plural? (I know what it means, but just don't understand when to use it.)


PushythePirate1

    The idea of 'you all'. More than one person that you're addressing as you.


FabianRxse

    is it also correct saying "hvorfor SKAL du tilbage"???


jsorensen68

    Shouldn't (Hvorfor går I tilbage?) although formal, be correct also?


Xneb
    Mod

    "Hvorfor går I tilbage" is accepted as an answer already and is plural rather than formal

    The formal "you" is "De" (always with a capital D when written) but this is very rarely used in day-to-day speech


jsorensen68

    I had the sentence in a pick from 3, and Hvoror går I tilbage, was one of the choices but it only would except Hvoror går du tilbage.


jsorensen68

    My bad on the formal, I really was thinking plural and not formal but that's not what I typed. I hate it when typos make you look dumb. Sorry! :)


LuciaLittl

    I think Hvorfor kommer du tilbage? would also be a correct answer.


JayBird0520

    I think that's a different perspective. "Why are you COMING back" vs "Why are you GOING back"


Sai_Bowen

    I recognize I missed går in my answer, but I was told this:

    My answer: Hvorfor du tilbage? "Correct" answer: Hvorfor kører du tilbage?

    Where did kører come from? I think kører means driving - not a word I have learned yet.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.