"Why are you going back?"

Translation:Hvorfor går du tilbage?

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


desivy38

Does 'tilbage' mean to return(I am going BACK to my home town) or backwards(I am walking back).

April 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why are you going back => Hvorfor går du tilbage?

    Why are you going backwards? => Hvorfor går du bagud?

    April 29, 2015

desivy38

    Thank you, have a lingot

    April 29, 2015

Hunter_Messick

    What is the difference between the plural you and the normal you in Danish? What does it mean by plural? (I know what it means, but just don't understand when to use it.)

    December 1, 2015

PushythePirate1

    The idea of 'you all'. More than one person that you're addressing as you.

    September 13, 2018

jsorensen68

    Shouldn't (Hvorfor går I tilbage?) although formal, be correct also?

    May 29, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

    "Hvorfor går I tilbage" is accepted as an answer already and is plural rather than formal

    The formal "you" is "De" (always with a capital D when written) but this is very rarely used in day-to-day speech

    May 29, 2016

jsorensen68

    I had the sentence in a pick from 3, and Hvoror går I tilbage, was one of the choices but it only would except Hvoror går du tilbage.

    May 30, 2016

jsorensen68

    My bad on the formal, I really was thinking plural and not formal but that's not what I typed. I hate it when typos make you look dumb. Sorry! :)

    May 30, 2016

LuciaLittl

    I think Hvorfor kommer du tilbage? would also be a correct answer.

    October 1, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.