Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat zijn verantwoordelijke ouders."

Translation:Those are responsible parents.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Katie_Casey

Does anyone know why this is "dat" instead of "die" when "ouders" is plural?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because 'dat' doesn't refer to 'ouders' but to 'het' ('it', not 'the'). And because it's 'het', it would be either 'dit' (nearby) or 'dat' ('far' away). So e.g.

  • Het zijn verantwoordelijke ouders - Dat zijn verantwoordelijke ouders
  • Het is een appel - Dit is een appel
  • Het is een groot huis - Dat is een groot huis
3 years ago

Katie_Casey

Why are the ouders "it" and not "they"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can say that as well - 'Zij zijn verantwoordelijke ouders'. Both are fine.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

So why is there an option to replace 'zij' with 'het' at all?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm not sure why, but I know it only works with humans. So, all humans can be either 'zij' or 'het' in these kind of sentences, while animals and objects are always 'het'.

2 years ago

jesuisldj

Verantwoordelijk is such a long word, is there an easier way to memorize it?

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

You can first memorize 'verantwoorde' (responsibility) . The 'lijk' is like the 'able' in 'responsi(a)ble'. 'Verant' means 'accountable' and 'woorde' means 'answered'. verant-woorde-lijk

2 years ago

jesuisldj

thank you for the explanation :D i'd give you a lingot for that

2 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

Can we not translate "dat" to "they", in this case, considering that we are talking about people? It sounds much more natural to me to say "THEY are responsible parents," rather than "THOSE are responsible parents." Any shades of difference in meaning are very subtle indeed. Just to spell it out: "those" is the plural form of "that", and "they" is the plural form of "he", "she" or "it".

Other opinions welcome! :)

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

I fully agree, "They" is the natural way that I would (and have/did) say it. Using the word "Those" seems to turn the parents into objects.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het zijn verantwoordelijke ouders - They are responsible parents
  • Dat zijn verantwoordelijke ouders - Those are responsible parents

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/pronouns/that-these-and-those

"… and that and those for people or things that are not near us:"

You can use this/that/these/those also for people, not just objects.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

Thanks.

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

In German, there are two words for 'responsible', verantwortlich and zuständig. Does the Dutch word cover both meanings?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can yes depending on the context.

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

In the above sentence the best German word would be 'verantwortungsvoll(e)'.

4 months ago