1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme a des robes."

"La femme a des robes."

Translation:The woman has dresses.

December 23, 2012

65 Comments


Hellohappy1234

its impossible telling the difference between the singular and plural in the audio.


kibitzforu

I feel the same way, but am starting to figure out that "des" sounds like "day" and "de" sounds like "duh"


willis.tyne

You have to listen for the la vs. les (femme/femmes) Or Du vs. Des (robe vs robes)

Does make you wonder why the silent s's are used on the naming words...


klgehrke

The silent s is for tricking people when the rules of liaison come into play ;)


scooby509

They might have been voiced before and became silent over time.


komati

It's how French works (at least Parisian French...), they don't really pronounce the last letter in a word.


SuzanaBena

huh, I think they don´t really pronounce maaany letters in words :-))


HaydenTher6

So it is not English? lol


lemelisk

because robe is feminine, if it was singular it would be "de la robe" whereas if it was plural it would be "des robes".. you should be able to hear the difference between "de la" and "des".

And if the noun was masculine, it would be "du garçon" vs "des garçons" and des and du sound quite different also

as for the la femme vs les femmes, "la" and "les" sound quite different. (la sounds like: lah, and les sounds like lay)


prao100

Would you ever have occasion to say "de la robe"? Wouldn't that be "some (quantity) dress" rather than dresses?


ocain1

Yes, you could. "De la robe" could be used to describe something "of the dress" such as "Cette partie de la robe est belle" (That part of the dress is beautiful) . Hope that helps!


matchs

I felt the same, and even tried to hear the same sentence in the Google Translator, and it pronounces exactly the same plural and singluar!


kittyyy123

just hit the turtle and it should be fine


owlcityrocks

You have to listen to each one at a time in close timing


LaraBertelli

I have the same feeling. Even speaking Portuguese, I m struggling with plurals in French.


Adamisthecoolest

YES, it most definitely is.


Aaliyah881148

Because in french you dont pronouce the "s"


tranmantran

How is "the woman has the dresses" wrong?


tusharbajaj

in ur case it would be les robes


riat

des is some not the


Anonemuss

Des is indefinite, les is definite. That's how I was taught it (in Germany, so I might have made a mistake in translating it).


kibitzforu

des = some, not "the"


surabhi924

I couldn't make it if it was "la" or "les". "Femme" and "femmes" sound the same anyway, don't they?


Nohman

You can't hear the difference between femme and femmes, but the difference between la or les should be pretty noticable. La is like do re mi fa so la, les is pronounced lay.


Michelle651810

"Femme" and femmes" do sound the same. The best way to tell which it is, is to listen for the verb. If it was "les femmes", the verb would be "ont", not "a".


Zeeza

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Femme can either mean woman or wife. How am I supposed to know it means wife here?


devonnz

It would be acceptable to say either wife or woman


DrinkYourFiber

Ehhh...not so much. I said "wife" and it told me "woman"


Jackjon

@DrinkYourFiber. Usually La femme=The woman and Ma femme=My wife. Contextual it is.


Mrcookies

Sounds like "La famma de robe" - After 5 times on the slow version I could understand, but this one was tricky ><


Daniel22690

After listening to it very slowly four times, it still sounds like she is speaking in a singular manner. How are we to know the difference when it sounds singular?


Mushymushrooms

"De" sounds like "duh", and "Des" sounds like "day". It couldn't be "Des robe, because "des" is for plural nouns and "Robe" is singular. So it sounds like "Duh robe (singular)" or "Day robe (plural)".


SteveBosman

Why is "The wife has some dresses" wrong here?


Jackjon

Hi Steve. This task involves not only translation but also interpretation in my view. Firstly, trying to understand DL's mindset (if that is possible) "Ma femme" can be "My wife" rather than "My woman". But "La femme" is more likely to be "The woman" rather than "The wife" which actually seems a tad disrespectful. Nowthen, that flipping "dropped article" business. "Des" can be "Some" and should, I think be accepted, however, though no medals are awarded, DL seems to "like it" when we shine enough to drop the article in translation, which can be done in English but not in French. (With a few exceptions.) So I propose that what DL is looking for here is "The woman has dresses", and "The woman has some dresses" should also be accepted as both are a correct solution.


italiano709015

Robe em ingles é dress. Mas nao aceita neste exercicio.


KaylaThorn

The biggest problem I'm dealing with is differentiating between when "some" is used with "des". Sometimes it's something like "She has dresses." and then it's "some dresses". What am I missing to know when "some" is actually being used?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She has dresses." Indicates a quantity unknown and implies some. Both answers are correct. In English, when the noun is countable, we are more likely to use the word some, but it is not required. "She has water." is always an indefinite amount. So, we might get lazy and are less likely to use the word some, but we could, especially if we wanted to emphasize that it is not a huge supply of water.


laurac13

how do they expect me to tell if it's plural or not?


malloryblack

whats the difference between "des", and "de"


oznfrench

I liked you After you get zero ( before you have a dislike)


Isaac.Gibbs

damn it i put women instead of woman and on the iPhone it lets you off but not on a flipping computer


tlo0616

Agree agree with mr. Cookies! Slow & fast sound different causes me all my hearts.


adiav90

what is the meaning of the "a" before "des robes"? When should i use it?


Jackjon

@ adiav. "A" means "Has" and is a conjugation of the verb "Avoir"="To Have". Avoir belongs to the 2nd group of verbs, those whose infinitives end in -ir. Avoir conjugates thus: J'ai (Je+Ai)=I have, Il/Elle a=He/She has, Tu as=You have (familiar singular form), Vous avez=Both Formal singular form and Plural familiar and formal forms, Nous avons=We have and Ils/Elles ont=They have.


hawa_francias

the singular and plural sounds the same through accents. its confusing at some points, but im going to use kibitzforu's strategy. he said"im starting to figure out the 'des' sounds like day and 'de' sounds like duh


hawa_francias

the singular and plural sounds the same through accents. its confusing at some points, but im going to use kibitzforu's strategy. he said"im starting to figure out the 'des' sounds like day and 'de' sounds like duh


hatter98

The plure for le is les. What is plure for la?


Jackjon

Les. Just as for Le.


chunyikangg

It is a word-by-word translation.


exemerson

Is ''DES'' the plural of ''DU''?


Sophia.d.101

so "robes" is not dresses but "des robes is dresses"? Just for clarification


Jackjon

Hiya Sophia. The dress=La Robe. The Dresses=Les Robes. French articles are more specific than English and so Des Robes can be translated as Dress or Some Dresses. Like They are all in evening dress or They are all in their dresses. Dress rehearsal. Dress yourselves. Will you all put on your dresses, please. Language, eh?


lyric380514

I littlly put the woman has dresses...


gabriel.ou2

It should have accepted my answer in singular


keira_lonk

When do we use ont instead of a?


dpchalmers

'a' is the third-person singular form of avoir, so il/elle/on a. 'ont' is the third-person plural form, so ils/elles ont.


SPanya4

'has' on its own doesn't appear to be accepted by DL - it has to be the more American 'has got'


befikraboy

Why is "The woman have dressss" wrong?


JFK.co.uk

Robes can mean robes right?


AlondraVil677291

This is hard to say, i need to hear the person more clearly i think


knina6

I wrote the right answer but it showed as i answered wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.