"La femme a des robes."

Translation:The woman has dresses.

December 23, 2012

65 Comments


Hellohappy1234

its impossible telling the difference between the singular and plural in the audio.

December 28, 2012

kibitzforu

I feel the same way, but am starting to figure out that "des" sounds like "day" and "de" sounds like "duh"

February 20, 2013

willis.tyne

You have to listen for the la vs. les (femme/femmes) Or Du vs. Des (robe vs robes)

Does make you wonder why the silent s's are used on the naming words...

December 29, 2012

klgehrke

The silent s is for tricking people when the rules of liaison come into play ;)

March 1, 2013

scooby509

They might have been voiced before and became silent over time.

February 6, 2013

komati

It's how French works (at least Parisian French...), they don't really pronounce the last letter in a word.

November 8, 2013

SuzanaBena

huh, I think they don´t really pronounce maaany letters in words :-))

September 7, 2014

HaydenTher6

So it is not English? lol

May 19, 2018

lemelisk

because robe is feminine, if it was singular it would be "de la robe" whereas if it was plural it would be "des robes".. you should be able to hear the difference between "de la" and "des".

And if the noun was masculine, it would be "du garçon" vs "des garçons" and des and du sound quite different also

as for the la femme vs les femmes, "la" and "les" sound quite different. (la sounds like: lah, and les sounds like lay)

November 4, 2014

prao100

Would you ever have occasion to say "de la robe"? Wouldn't that be "some (quantity) dress" rather than dresses?

December 18, 2014

ocain1

Yes, you could. "De la robe" could be used to describe something "of the dress" such as "Cette partie de la robe est belle" (That part of the dress is beautiful) . Hope that helps!

August 8, 2018

AweleOkolo

Thanks!

January 23, 2015

matchs

I felt the same, and even tried to hear the same sentence in the Google Translator, and it pronounces exactly the same plural and singluar!

June 8, 2013

kittyyy123

just hit the turtle and it should be fine

October 30, 2014

owlcityrocks

You have to listen to each one at a time in close timing

December 23, 2014

LaraBertelli

I have the same feeling. Even speaking Portuguese, I m struggling with plurals in French.

February 3, 2015

Adamisthecoolest

YES, it most definitely is.

December 4, 2015

Aaliyah881148

Because in french you dont pronouce the "s"

June 14, 2018

DoodlyDood

Yeah same

August 12, 2018

tranmantran

How is "the woman has the dresses" wrong?

December 25, 2012

tusharbajaj

in ur case it would be les robes

December 25, 2012

riat

des is some not the

December 27, 2012

Anonemuss

Des is indefinite, les is definite. That's how I was taught it (in Germany, so I might have made a mistake in translating it).

January 9, 2013

kibitzforu

des = some, not "the"

February 20, 2013

surabhi924

I couldn't make it if it was "la" or "les". "Femme" and "femmes" sound the same anyway, don't they?

March 1, 2013

Nohman

You can't hear the difference between femme and femmes, but the difference between la or les should be pretty noticable. La is like do re mi fa so la, les is pronounced lay.

November 7, 2013

Michelle651810

"Femme" and femmes" do sound the same. The best way to tell which it is, is to listen for the verb. If it was "les femmes", the verb would be "ont", not "a".

August 23, 2018

Zeeza

❤❤❤❤❤❤. Femme can either mean woman or wife. How am I supposed to know it means wife here?

June 3, 2013

devonnz

It would be acceptable to say either wife or woman

January 7, 2014

DrinkYourFiber

Ehhh...not so much. I said "wife" and it told me "woman"

July 21, 2014

Jackjon

@DrinkYourFiber. Usually La femme=The woman and Ma femme=My wife. Contextual it is.

July 21, 2014

Mrcookies

Sounds like "La famma de robe" - After 5 times on the slow version I could understand, but this one was tricky ><

August 9, 2013

Daniel22690

After listening to it very slowly four times, it still sounds like she is speaking in a singular manner. How are we to know the difference when it sounds singular?

September 19, 2013

Mushymushrooms

"De" sounds like "duh", and "Des" sounds like "day". It couldn't be "Des robe, because "des" is for plural nouns and "Robe" is singular. So it sounds like "Duh robe (singular)" or "Day robe (plural)".

March 16, 2014

SteveBosman

Why is "The wife has some dresses" wrong here?

July 16, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Steve. This task involves not only translation but also interpretation in my view. Firstly, trying to understand DL's mindset (if that is possible) "Ma femme" can be "My wife" rather than "My woman". But "La femme" is more likely to be "The woman" rather than "The wife" which actually seems a tad disrespectful. Nowthen, that flipping "dropped article" business. "Des" can be "Some" and should, I think be accepted, however, though no medals are awarded, DL seems to "like it" when we shine enough to drop the article in translation, which can be done in English but not in French. (With a few exceptions.) So I propose that what DL is looking for here is "The woman has dresses", and "The woman has some dresses" should also be accepted as both are a correct solution.

July 17, 2014

italiano709015

Robe em ingles é dress. Mas nao aceita neste exercicio.

May 8, 2018

KaylaThorn

The biggest problem I'm dealing with is differentiating between when "some" is used with "des". Sometimes it's something like "She has dresses." and then it's "some dresses". What am I missing to know when "some" is actually being used?

October 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She has dresses." Indicates a quantity unknown and implies some. Both answers are correct. In English, when the noun is countable, we are more likely to use the word some, but it is not required. "She has water." is always an indefinite amount. So, we might get lazy and are less likely to use the word some, but we could, especially if we wanted to emphasize that it is not a huge supply of water.

November 18, 2013

laurac13

how do they expect me to tell if it's plural or not?

January 14, 2014

malloryblack

whats the difference between "des", and "de"

March 18, 2014

oznfrench

Why not

June 2, 2018

oznfrench

I liked you After you get zero ( before you have a dislike)

June 2, 2018

Isaac.Gibbs

damn it i put women instead of woman and on the iPhone it lets you off but not on a flipping computer

May 6, 2014

tlo0616

Agree agree with mr. Cookies! Slow & fast sound different causes me all my hearts.

August 31, 2014

adiav90

what is the meaning of the "a" before "des robes"? When should i use it?

September 22, 2014

Jackjon

@ adiav. "A" means "Has" and is a conjugation of the verb "Avoir"="To Have". Avoir belongs to the 2nd group of verbs, those whose infinitives end in -ir. Avoir conjugates thus: J'ai (Je+Ai)=I have, Il/Elle a=He/She has, Tu as=You have (familiar singular form), Vous avez=Both Formal singular form and Plural familiar and formal forms, Nous avons=We have and Ils/Elles ont=They have.

September 23, 2014

hawa_francias

the singular and plural sounds the same through accents. its confusing at some points, but im going to use kibitzforu's strategy. he said"im starting to figure out the 'des' sounds like day and 'de' sounds like duh

October 8, 2014

hawa_francias

the singular and plural sounds the same through accents. its confusing at some points, but im going to use kibitzforu's strategy. he said"im starting to figure out the 'des' sounds like day and 'de' sounds like duh

October 8, 2014

Janstier

wife woman

October 21, 2014

hatter98

The plure for le is les. What is plure for la?

January 8, 2015

Jackjon

Les. Just as for Le.

January 8, 2015

heyitzchewyy

It is a word-by-word translation.

January 8, 2015

exemerson

Is ''DES'' the plural of ''DU''?

February 5, 2015

Sophia.d.101

so "robes" is not dresses but "des robes is dresses"? Just for clarification

September 30, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Sophia. The dress=La Robe. The Dresses=Les Robes. French articles are more specific than English and so Des Robes can be translated as Dress or Some Dresses. Like They are all in evening dress or They are all in their dresses. Dress rehearsal. Dress yourselves. Will you all put on your dresses, please. Language, eh?

September 30, 2017

lyric380514

I littlly put the woman has dresses...

February 2, 2018

gabriel.ou2

It should have accepted my answer in singular

March 31, 2018

keira_lonk

When do we use ont instead of a?

June 10, 2018

dpchalmers

'a' is the third-person singular form of avoir, so il/elle/on a. 'ont' is the third-person plural form, so ils/elles ont.

July 5, 2018

SPanya4

'has' on its own doesn't appear to be accepted by DL - it has to be the more American 'has got'

September 12, 2018

befikraboy

Why is "The woman have dressss" wrong?

October 10, 2018

JFK.co.uk

Robes can mean robes right?

November 11, 2018

AlondraVil677291

This is hard to say, i need to hear the person more clearly i think

January 29, 2019

knina6

I wrote the right answer but it showed as i answered wrong

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.