Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Balıklar ve kuşlar"

Translation:Fish and birds

3 years ago

18 Comments


elinamoradi123

Why not fishes and birds??

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

Because "fish" is uncountable in English.

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

That being said, "fishes" is rarely correct in English. It is really only used to distinguish different species of fish. (I saw 7 fishes=I saw 7 species of fish). If you just saw individual fish, you would use "fish" as the plural.

2 years ago

riceball1

I'm a native English speaker, and I thought "fishes and birds" was a better translation than "fish and birds" since it was plural in the Turkish version. Just my thought. But it was counted correct for "fishes and birds" anyways.

1 year ago

croja07
croja07

Fishes is a type of "super plural" that means multiple groups or types of fish. It's like person vs people vs peoples, people is more than one person, and peoples is more than one people.

I don't think it works in Turkish so to the mods, would baliklarlar work or does it sound just as silly as I think it does?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

If fish is in bag or some otherthing than it maybe as counted noun

11 months ago

HilmiNevzat

You forgot "the" article. I get this wrong so many times.

2 weeks ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

When the Turkish a is pronounced, it sometimes sounds like the a of car, sometimes like that of can , sometimes like that of call. I suppose it's all correct, but it sure gets me confused. (English does the same of course, but then Turkish spelling is said to be consistent.)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In what Turkish word did you hear the 'a' sound from "can"? It should be the sound of "ah", like in "father", naturally when an 'r' comes after this it sounds like "ahr", like in "car". However, in American English the 'a' in can is totally different, unless you mean in British English? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Sorry, I can't remember which words I had in mind at the time. But I do notice that Turkish pronunciation (or DL Turkish pronunciation anyway - I have no other sources) sounds very different. The o often sounds as ö for instance. I'm not at all saying it's wrong; it occurs in many languages. But is does surprise and confuse me somewhat. My theory at the moment (no more than that) is that in words without vowel harmony (loans, mostly), speakers still tend to create this harmony.

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

What's the difference between the pronunciation of -lar and -ler?

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

-lar like in "lard"

-ler like in "air"

1 year ago

scav92

Lar is pronounced like l/a/r

Ler is pronounced like l/e/r

2 years ago

CybleYazbe

How do you decide if you should add "ler" or "lar"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sahar830131

Fishes = balıklar

3 months ago

DHPlayz

isn't it supposed to be fishes* and birds

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"The fishes and birds." another correct answer.

2 weeks ago