1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Balıklar ve kuşlar"

"Balıklar ve kuşlar"

Translation:Fish and birds

April 29, 2015

35 Comments


ShaghayeghM.rad

Why not fishes and birds??


ShahinShah6

Because "fish" is uncountable in English.


AGreatUserName

Not quite. It's not uncountable unless you're talking about the meat. It is countable when talking about the live animals, but the plural form is simply identical to the singular form. We can say "five fish" and "fish are", but with an uncountable noun, we cannot do this: "five rice" doesn't work, neither does "rice are".

fish (meat) → uncountable
fish (animal) → countable, plural: fish (individual fish), fishes (types of fish)


TarekSabba4

is it really uncountable?


ShahinShah6

That being said, "fishes" is rarely correct in English. It is really only used to distinguish different species of fish. (I saw 7 fishes=I saw 7 species of fish). If you just saw individual fish, you would use "fish" as the plural.


riceball1

I'm a native English speaker, and I thought "fishes and birds" was a better translation than "fish and birds" since it was plural in the Turkish version. Just my thought. But it was counted correct for "fishes and birds" anyways.


croja07

Fishes is a type of "super plural" that means multiple groups or types of fish. It's like person vs people vs peoples, people is more than one person, and peoples is more than one people.

I don't think it works in Turkish so to the mods, would baliklarlar work or does it sound just as silly as I think it does?


AGreatUserName

Balıklar is completely normal Turkish. The fact that the plural is usually identical in English is a quirk of English, not some kind of linguistic universal.


Lderartinian

We dont say fishes. Fish is plural of fish


GastonDorren

When the Turkish a is pronounced, it sometimes sounds like the a of car, sometimes like that of can , sometimes like that of call. I suppose it's all correct, but it sure gets me confused. (English does the same of course, but then Turkish spelling is said to be consistent.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In what Turkish word did you hear the 'a' sound from "can"? It should be the sound of "ah", like in "father", naturally when an 'r' comes after this it sounds like "ahr", like in "car". However, in American English the 'a' in can is totally different, unless you mean in British English? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767


GastonDorren

Sorry, I can't remember which words I had in mind at the time. But I do notice that Turkish pronunciation (or DL Turkish pronunciation anyway - I have no other sources) sounds very different. The o often sounds as ö for instance. I'm not at all saying it's wrong; it occurs in many languages. But is does surprise and confuse me somewhat. My theory at the moment (no more than that) is that in words without vowel harmony (loans, mostly), speakers still tend to create this harmony.


AGreatUserName

If you hear a sound like "a" in "can", that is a Turkish "e". It is pronounced like the "a" in "can" before "l", "r", "m" and "n".

If you hear a sound like the "a" in "call" (unless you mean with a strong American accent, in which case it'd be more or less identical to the "a" in "car"), that would be a Turkish "o". There is not a lot of variation in the pronunciation of Turkish vowels.


London.CHANEL

Good name for a restaurant!


Devilishka

I came here for comments to see how many people need to brush up on their English first before judging this sentence


MysaraAlge

how can i know the difference between 1- The fishes and the Birds 2- Fishes and Birds

my purpose is " the" or without "the" in plural


Shukri114

I thought it was countable


ShahinShah6

What's the difference between the pronunciation of -lar and -ler?


ToBePolyglott

-lar like in "lard"

-ler like in "air"


scav92

Lar is pronounced like l/a/r

Ler is pronounced like l/e/r


CybleYazbe

How do you decide if you should add "ler" or "lar"?


SereneSamm

How can I know if I should put -ler or -lar?


Tunabey_20

Fish istisnadır,Fishes olmaz!


ShirleyKnu

I fail so often because i simply don't/can't match the recorded voice to any learnt word


ShirleyKnu

I cannot master the final 'r' on the sound when it comes through as an 'shh'. Why is this? I thought Turkish always had 'rolled 'r'. The kuşlar doesn't show this but the baliklar word does.


DottyEyes

I have heard this in real life. The first time I heard it was from a native Turk speaking English. He ended English words with that faint "zh" sound. I thought it was some sort of error. But I hear it from Turks speaking Turkish, too. And like you, Shirley, I cannot reproduce this exact sound!


Sa7J9E

guys how baliklar mean fish , isn't is fishes?


DottyEyes

In English, "fish" is an unusual noun: Both the singular and plural is "fish." It's the same with a few other English words: "sheep" (one sheep, two sheep); "moose" (one moose, a herd of moose). Occasionally, we would say "fishes," but it's very uncommon. You cannot go wrong with using fish: "How many fish did you catch yesterday?" "I was lucky. I caught five big fish."


mirac.in

'Fish and the birds' was not accepted.


Miamodua32

I wrote fishes and birds and it said correct answer !! Is it correct??


B.ANTUAN.MTK

In Croatian (also Serbian and Bosnian) the word for the cod (the fish) is 'Bakalar'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.