Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mayoría saben utilizar un cuchillo."

Translation:The majority know how to use a knife.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Yorpel
Yorpel

"The majority" is singular, so shouldn't it be "...sabe utilizar..."?

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

of course it should.

5 years ago

Languagease

I think what they thought, despite being incorrect, was since the majority is more than one person then it should be like "they know how to use a knife." Also, it might be different in Spanish.

4 years ago

supiem

I agree. I don't like being marked wrong for their mistake. However, sometimes in British English majority might take the plural. But I don't think it's incorrect to use singular.

4 years ago

DUO1614

Here is an explanation on when majority is singular and when it is plural: http://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/majority.html

4 years ago

gojesse

Everyone who is arguing about this issue should read DUO1614's link. It's not a British vs. American thing, it's about context. Majority is singular when it is referring to a collection of people as a unit. In this case, it's referring to the individual people (the knowledge isn't somehow collective).

So, the majority know how to use a knife. Consequently, the majority votes to outlaw scissors.

4 years ago

TezraM

I agree that his link explains correct usage. But I don't think your examples are correct.

The majority know how to use a knife.
The majority is in favor of outlawing scissors.

Also, there is some variance in collective nouns between British and American English.

http://jakubmarian.com/majority-is-vs-majority-are-collective-nouns-in-english/

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I typed in "majority knows" and it was accepted

4 years ago

tessbee

When majority is followed by a prepositional phrase beginning with of and something that is countable — like "the majority of people/students/us," etc. — we invariably use a plural verb with it. When it stands by itself, it is often singular, as in "The majority has spoken," but not always, as when the countable subjects are clearly implied, as in "The voters of Hampden County have registered, and the majority have registered Democrat." ( http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/grammarlogs4/grammarlogs530.htm)

Ok, so I'd also like to know if this matters when it comes to Spanish grammar.

3 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Ambas son correctas y admitidas oficialmente enspañol. Si bien el plural es una apuesta segura, mientras que el singular no siempre nos valdrá.

http://www.rae.es/consultas/la-mayoria-de-los-manifestantes-el-resto-de-los-alumnos-la-mitad-de-los-presentes-etc

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Mayoría can be either plural or singular in Spanish depending on the context.

"El sustantivo cuantificador mayoría necesita de un complemento especificativo formado por la preposición de más un sustantivo en plural o colectivo: La mayoría de estudiantes quieren aprobar mi curso, La mayoría de la población viaja constantemente.

A veces, este complemento con de no aparece porque se sobreentiende en el contexto; un ejemplo de este caso es: La mayoría manda, oración en la que el núcleo del sujeto (y el único sustantivo que aparece en este) es mayoría y está en singular, por lo tanto, el verbo también debe aparecer en singular."

http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuelta-la-mayoria-manda/

4 months ago

mark_dal_bianco

If this is "The majority know how to use a knife." then how do I say "The majority know to use a knife," without 'how'? Like, when cutting apples, the majority know to use a knife. I entered the latter but the former is correct here.

5 years ago

frankbackus1

That was my thinking also. And as noted, they called it wrong. My example would be i know to use a knife to cut the apple, and would not use a pair of scissors.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I think you could do that by simply adding the word "que" after whatever version of saber you use, eg "La mayoría saben que utilizar un cuchillo."

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I said "The majority know to use a knife" (i.e. rather than using a gun or baseball bat) Where is the "how" in the lesson sentence?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

saber alone seems to imply "knowing how" to do something wheres "saber que" means "knows to" do something.

4 years ago

tholm
tholm

So US English prefers "The majority is" and UK English prefers The majority are". That's not news to me. (Nor is US English 'perfect' on this point... A number of students are struggling in my SAT Prep class.)

I'd like to clarify if Spanish cares greatly on this point, and what the rules of thumb are (and if they are different for, say, Mexican and Argentinian Spanish). This thread is lost in the English quibbles and I'm curious about the Spanish quibbles. Gracias!

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

I believe that the majority of English speakers prefers (sic) the verb in the singular.

5 years ago

tholm
tholm

Well, that puts me in the minority then. Either way, each has a clear logic and a long tradition. I'm interested in Spanish and whether it is saben or sabe or both or it depends on locality.

5 years ago

miza713

I'm also in the minority. What you just said didn't sound right to me. "I would say "The majority of English speakers prefer...". (I assume you would as well per your [sic]. ) However, I would also say, "The majority is..." in other contexts. Realistically speaking, I think both are probably used equally. Incidentally, I am from the US.

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Do you prefer "prefer" in that context because you are thinking of "speakers" as the subject of the sentence? "Majority" is actually the subject, and "speakers" is an object of preposition. Hence, the verb "prefers/prefer" must be in agreement with "majority," not with "speakers."

4 years ago

frankbackus1

well said.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I think many English speakers parse this as a p[ural noun phrase (the whole thing, " the majority of speakers" is the subject, in other words. ) , hence the majority of speakers prefer. And I actually can't think of too many places where I would use majority with a non-count singular noun - the majority of rice is or the majority of flour is just sound wrong. I'd probably use the third person singular with this more often when majority is by itself, and doesn't have antecedents in the conversation. In other words, both uses are correct, dependiente.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Both singular and plural can be correct in the right context. Read DUO1614's link above in this discussion. In short, when majority is used to describe a collection of individuals, it's plural: The majority of basketball players are very tall. When it's used to describe a collective group, it's singular: A majority is required to approve the motion.

4 years ago

frankbackus1

That is a good summary.

4 years ago

Jeffro14

In this scenario, it's not necessary to have a word for "how"? So, "know to use" and "know how to use" are the same syntax wise but are just picked up by context?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanks. How would I say "The majority know to use a knife and they know how to use it." I don't see where "how" is covered in the lesson sentence. above. I always try Google/SpanishDict and other sites before asking a question here. It helps me a bunch to do my own homework. But if I get in a bind, I ask you DL folks

4 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

Maybe in spanish it's plural... but i also have the feeling that in english it's singular: "the majority knows..."

5 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Can be either, depending how it is used. See above.

4 years ago

clarknr

Where does the 'how' come from? The majority know to use a knife

4 years ago

clarknr

Where does the 'how' come from? The majority know to use a knife

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Saber has the sense of know how to when used with a verb. (this is a phrasal verb in English).

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Planning a kidnapping, are we?

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

"The majority" is shorthand for "majority of x" in this case people. "The majority of people know" not "knows".

5 years ago

arturohiero

The majority know is standard British English, The majority knows is standard American English.

5 years ago

frankbackus1

I am from the US and i would disagree with that. It may be that a number of Amerians use majority knows, but It seems improper to me.

4 years ago

ianbezek

I wrote, "The majority know how to utilize a knife" and was rejected. If you want to say "how to use" wouldn't it be saben usar? Is there a false friends thing going on?

5 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Still wrong as of 10/1/2014. I've reported it multiple times, but Duo is being stubborn. It is very frustrating. There is absolutely nothing wrong with the usage of "utilize" in this sentence. It may be uncommon, but it is not wrong.

4 years ago

MartinCo

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/utilizar Use is clearly right, but that doesn't make utilize wrong (just really, really odd and unlikely).

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

Don't understand why "Most of them know how to use a knife." is incorrect ... I guess because there wasn't the word 'ellos'?

5 years ago

tessbee

Because it asked us to translate La mayoria, and La mayoria doesn't translate to Some people.

3 years ago

Luvlearning

Why wouldn't this sentence require "como"? La mayoría saben como utilizar un cuchillo.

4 years ago

killary45
killary45Plus

Saber means both "to know" and "to know how to"

4 years ago

mitcorb

As I was taught, this was called a collective noun, meaning it is singular but represents a collection or group- in this case, people. British English assumes it to be plural, and, in my neck of the woods, it is just as likely to be one as the other, at least in this case.

5 years ago

razmoumtaz

the majority knows! why is this one know?

5 years ago

lroshell

Is it incorrect to say "La mayoría saben usar un cuchillo"?

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

What is wrong with, MOST KNOW TO USE A KNIFE?

4 years ago

markgjensen

where did the "how" come from? why wasn't "most know to use a knife." correct?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

"How" is inherent in "saber" depending on context. It's used for knowledge of both facts and knowing how to do something. So saber can translate as "to know" or "to know how to".

4 years ago

SMAGringo

So, where is the "how"...The majority knows to use a knife (instead of a fork) And in that context the majority is a singular thing thus sabe not saben

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Saber can mean both know (Sé español) and know how . (sé nadir). See other answers on this stream, which have already answered the question. Also, Spanish may handle majoria differently than we handle majority in English, particularly since we can't agree among ourselves.

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

The majority IS singular despite all the fulminations of those who would, with doubtful authority, argue the contrary. The language is deformed and rendered less precise by this persisting suggestion of its having a plural usage that is correct. Majorities ARE, the majority IS: try using the indefinite article and see where that gets you with the verb.

4 years ago

Ernestoxx84

Yo siempre digo "la mayoría sabe" nunca digo saben.

3 years ago

anibalsalazar

Me too, i am a native spanish speaker, and we never say "saben". I think that "la mayoría saben" is gramatically incorrect.

3 years ago

SunnyJC

De acuerdo con todos ustedes

3 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

Okay. I'm a little frightened now, Duolingo... Thanks

2 years ago

DeniseIvan

Why isn't it "la mayoria saben QUE utilizar un cuchillo". Are both correct?

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

not true unless you'r threatening someone xD

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

I hope they know how to use knifes. I am NOT cutting their food for them. :)

11 months ago

JadaTowner

I started to freak out a little when I thought it said, "The mayor knows how to use a knife." I was like, oh ok is this the start of a new Stephen King book

8 months ago

MXK8Bbzi

Is "la mayoria" singular. If it should read: La mayoria sabe utilizar un cuchillo.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

my best and only friend google translate also thinks that it should be sabe instead of saben. thanks

3 months ago