Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mono camina cerca del caballo."

Translation:The monkey walks near the horse.

4 years ago

126 Comments


unpuntodevista

Coming soon: MONO CONTRA CABALLO!!!

4 years ago

gillespieza

Mono loco contra caballo

4 years ago

ChrisSethNick

Prehaps it was the same horse that got into that fight with the bear :)

3 years ago

MaxJParker

At the beginning of the lesson it says that 'del' means 'of the' de being of and el being the, (in some cases taking into account gender).

In this case and some others 'del' is translated into 'to the', however in another case i have used 'del' to mean 'to the' and it has been wrong.

Any explanation to this would be much appreciated!

4 years ago

rspreng

The expression that matters here is 'cerca de,' which means 'near.' The de combines with el to form del. de can mean a few things in different contexts. Here you get 'near the horse' = cerca del caballo

4 years ago

hboron

I find it hard to express how helpful have your comments been for me. I sometimes just want to throw my lingots at you. Thank you.

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

And rspreng has a Golden Retriever!

2 years ago

mrbillbric

why not "next to"? it seems next to and near to should be interchangeable... thanks

2 years ago

Batbutch

This is my question as well. The definition provided for 'cerca del' when you mouse over it has 'next to' for the primary definition, yet my response was considered wrong because I hadn't used 'near'. Is there a usage convention I'm missing or are the programmed 'correct' responses not yet thorough enough?

2 years ago

ilovebrooks

Still confusing

4 years ago

louisng114

I think it would make sense as "in the vicinity of"

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@ilovebrooks - re:Still confusing

¡Hola ilovebrooks! Can you explain what you are finding confusing? It may be something that a lot of us are struggling with and by putting it in words, someone may be able to help a lot of us too.

From the super helpful and ever vigilant rspreng I get the impression that I need to be aware of "cerca de" as a prepositional phrase which can be a bit tricky to spot or hear when the "de" part of the phrase must by rule inflect (change form) when it proceeds the masculine definite article "el" thereby becoming the word "del".

4 years ago

lunarefiore

@rspreng your comments are very helpful for everyone thank u

4 years ago

jimalerie
jimalerie

Also to anyone wondering, all prepositions end in 'de'

3 years ago

Nealbo

This really isn't correct. Off the top of my head, a list of prepositions which do not end in "de" are:

para

por

en

sobre

hacia

sin

etc.

And as a side point, de is itself a preposition (on it's own)

3 years ago

JonasOG

What does it mean if you say de el instead of del? Does it just sound bad, or does it have no meaning?

3 years ago

mateusgrb

It sounds bad because it is wrong. It is mandatory that de + el contract in del.

A more complete explanation:

When a or de precedes the definite article el, the two words combine to form a contraction. That is, two words become one.

de + el = del a + el = al

1) De + el is always contracted.

Incorrect: ¿El libro es de el profesor?

Correct: ¿El libro es del profesor?

2) A + el is always contracted.

Incorrect: ¿Llevas a el hermano de Raúl?

Correct: ¿Llevas al hermano de Raúl?

Source of the complete explanation: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/contr.htm

3 years ago

JonasOG

Ok, thanks for help :)

3 years ago

surepick
surepick

that is a great explaination with reference too , wow !!

3 years ago

almonddi

But when I tapped the word cerca it came up "cerca del" and the translation listed was "next to the", so I wrote "next to the horse" because the sentence included "cerca del". I was told the correct answer was "near to the horse" and my answer (the translation given on the page) was wrong. how is that helpful??

2 years ago

jamal.adil

cerca al should have been used instead of cerca de??

2 years ago

rspreng

nope

2 years ago

Totchorozco

Words like cerca must accompanied by 'de' so really the term is known as 'cerca de'. It just so happens that it is near 'el' caballo and the rule is de cannot be next to el; that contracts to del. Just some grammar.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Totchorozco - re:cerca must be accompanied by "de"...

¡Hola Totchorozco! So there it is. Duo presents cerca as if it can stand alone.

But if that's not the truth and "cerca" must be followed by "de". Then Louisng114's way of thinking about the "cerca de" as a prepositional phrase which could be thought of as "in the vicinity of" (which could be further reduces to the single word "near") would help someone like me to remember that in order for to convey the meaning of near in Spanish it actually requires the use of two prepositions (which need to be near to each other) working in conjunction, "cerca de". This can be further inflected by the presents of "el" into "cerca del."

So in my mind "cerca" must be in the vicinity of "de" in order for the double prepositional phrase to mean "around the vicinity of" or simply "near"

Now all I have to do is remember all that.

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Thanks

4 years ago

mrbillbric

thanks

2 years ago

PaulAnjoe

One thing common that we can draw from both the above mentioned translations of the word "del" is the "possession". Whether it is 'of the' or 'to the' the 'of' and the 'to' pokes to the idea of possession. The problem of every Latin language is that it has to incur something on most of the nouns. So in our sentence the root meaning of the sentence will sound something like this: The monkey walks near(cerca) to(del (del being a combination of "de" and "el") (answers the possible question of "near to what?(this is possession)") the horse.

4 years ago

TucsonSarah

Excellent help. Thx. This helps explain why it seems some of my latino friends, to whom English is a second language, often speak similarly. "I go near to your house", for example.

4 years ago

nicole416926

I keep running into that where in one definition it will use the word very but if i translate it that way its wrong..... weird.

2 years ago

alx.love

Gender is also an important factor

De la stays just like the and de el becomes del.

Just like with a a la stays a la and a el becomes al

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

"Next to" is not appropriate?

4 years ago

Eriklover555

I wish the entire new phrase (in this instance "cerca del") would be highlighted if it's all part of a new phrase. It's confusing to only have the first part highlighted as the important part.

4 years ago

TimeToDuol

What's the difference between "walks near to the horse" vs "walks near by the horse"?

4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Actually, we don't use either phrase in English. We would just say "walks near the horse."

3 years ago

markus.reuer
markus.reuer

How about "next to the horse"? This was wrong apparently.

3 years ago

JohnSmith1792910

That's what I put too. I would either say next to or near, not near too. It doesn't sound right in english.

3 years ago

yabluko

I'm having the same confusion

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

We say "walks near the horse" or "walks by the horse", since this "by" also means "near"/in the vicinity of".

3 years ago

FrankMansfield

"Walks near to the horse" is not a proper english statement.

3 years ago

CLGN

I'm 3rd to ask why not "near by" ? "to" is not even included in the drop down menus. No direct answer to this yet. Thx if some1 can (:

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

I am having the same problem... Why can't "near by" correct when it is included in the drop down menu, and it means the same thing as "near"?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

CLGN, maybe for the reason that "nearby" is spelled without the space, so using "near" and "by" next to each other is actaully using two prepositions, which, in this case, an error.

3 years ago

siyer2014
siyer2014

I wrote: acerca instead of cerca and got it wrong

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Why is "the monkey walks nearby the horse" incorrect?

4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) We just don't say that in English. We say "near the horse."

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think that maybe Duo is trying to make us use the preposition "cerca de" (near). While "near" can be a preposition, or an adjective or an adverb for that matter, "nearby" can only be an adjective or an adverb, never a preposition.

3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Even after having read all the comments I didn't got my answer. Can anyone please tell me what 'cerca' means on its own?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Near

4 years ago

georgefolarin

Just to clarify as it has not come up in a lesson before this and I was left wondering for a while.

the word for near/next to etc is = "cerca de" the word for horse in this instance is "el caballo"

cerca de el caballo would be wrong as de el must contract to form "del" that is why it is "cerca del caballo" and NOT "cerca el caballo"

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

That stuff is right in the beginning of the lesson block. When you click on prepositions. It's in the notes that de + el becomes del and a + el becomes al. In case you or others here thinking the same thing missed it.

3 years ago

georgefolarin

i actually meant cerca de is a new word :) I'm still used to assuming that because the english "near" is one word, the spanish should be one word "cerca" when in fact its two "cerca de" haha old habits die hard

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Ahh ok, I see. Yeah, Spanish is filled with word + word = "totally different meaning than either word alone". A lot are combinations of word + de, word + que, word + en and word + por. I love it. I find it totally fascinating.

Some of them are called linked verbs. You'll find a big list here.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

I'm not sure this (cerca de) or another common one in this area of the tree (acerca de) fall into the linked verb category since, as you'll see from the link, linked verbs tend to retain their "verb" quality o (to something) whereas this (cerca de) actually converts the verb cerca into a preposition meaning near.

replying to you actually made me curious as to what this is called enough that I just posted a question on spanishdict and I'll get back to you on the answer to it but in the interim you should check out that link. A lot of them are very frequently used and good to start learning now.

Cheers.

3 years ago

NEGenge

Okay, I need help with this one... If "La nina duerme cerca del gato." is correct as "The girl sleeps next to the cat." why is "El mono camina cerca del caballo." WRONG as "The monkey walks next to the horse."? Thanks for any enlightenment!

2 years ago

J-B-J-B
J-B-J-B

Me too. this question seems to have been ignored (or lost among all the clever quips) every time someone asked. Also, since it was deemed wrong, how would I say "the monkey walks NEXT TO the horse"? Thanks for any serious answers.

2 years ago

palaash
palaash

why is 'del' used instead of 'el'?

4 years ago

ro_ha86
ro_ha86

because "cerca" is used with "de" and if "el" follows, "de el" has to be combined to "del" - so "cerca del"

4 years ago

Frostie.Fire

are certain words only used with de

4 years ago

bigwil357

So what would you do for a feminene word? Like "El mono camina cerca del agua" Is that correct? Is it" cerca del " no matter what?

4 years ago

Somasmi

No. Cerca del (male noun) Cerca da la (female noun)

3 years ago

pnygal

hmmmm confused why "the monkey walks near by the horse" is incorrect-help! Thanks in advance-

4 years ago

TheseGoldenBunz

Near = "cerca de"

So the sentence WOULD be "El mono camina cerca de el caballo" but when you have "de el" in a sentence, you always change it to "del."

4 years ago

Scott5940

TheseGoldenBunz, thank you. There are many strange quirks in the Spanish language.

4 years ago

Orren

I think it also goes into account how it should be said in English too. I put near the horse and left out by and was correct.

4 years ago

LukaZaplat
LukaZaplat

So if it's near "a animal", it would be cerca de + un | una + ...

4 years ago

erickt23

This should be "... next to the horse"

4 years ago

IwonaSilar

What is the difference beetween 'cerca a' and 'cerca de'?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

"Near" means "cerca de", so "cerca a" would not have a complete meaning.

2 years ago

Torisen

I hate this one because my phone auto corrects monkey to money, walks to walls and horse to house.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Torisen, it might help to disable the autocorrect feature in your phone :).

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

so "the money walls near the house"?

3 years ago

Scott5940

After reading all of these remarks, I still do not know why "The monkey walks near by the horse" is wrong.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Scott5940, because "nearby" (or the Brit "near by") is either an adjective or an adverb (I think 'near by' - spelled as two words - is just an adverb, though), and not a preposition. Duo, I think, wants us to use the preposition "cerca DE" which translates to "near" - a preposition. That's just what I think, anyway. :)

3 years ago

Kobran-75

Hola, can someone explain to me why it is not: El mono camino cerca del caballo?

3 years ago

medakedesuyo1

camino would only be used if the subject of the sentence is "I (yo)". Since the subject is singular third person "The monkey" (El mono), the verb conjugation needs to be camina.

The conjugation of the verbs do not change for the gender of the subject when it is singular third person (as far as I've seen so far).

3 years ago

jamie.trigg

could it be 'el mono camina cerca AL caballo'? or is it becuase the term has to be 'cerca de'?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

The term has to be "cerca de" to mean "near".

2 years ago

pk11112999

The translation cannot be "The monkey walks close to the horse" since "close" is modifying the verb "walks" and thus is an adverb. The correct translation is "The monkey walks closely to the horse."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The monkey walks close to the horse. (accepted?)

3 years ago

myrrhsee

Can someone tell me why "near by" is wrong.

3 years ago

22Rosa0

why did you got it wrong

1 year ago

bo66ie

What if the monkey had walked near the shirt? Shirt being fem (Right? La camisa?), would it still be "cerca del" or would it change to something else?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

It would be "El mono camina cerca de la camisa".
de + el = del
de + la = de la
"near" = cerca de

2 years ago

Ormskirk

Why is it not the monkey walks near by the horse?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

"Near" in Spanish means "cerca de", so "by" is not needed in the English translation.

2 years ago

KevinR.Mit

Why not "The monkey walks next to the horse"?

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I need to pay more attention, I thought it said the monkey shirt near the horse. Camina vs camisa!

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Camina, not camisa, lol!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

near = cerca de

3 years ago

ilnur.a

It hasn't accepted the word "next to". Why??

3 years ago

rspreng

I can be near something without being next to it. If three people are in my car with me as I drive, two in front, two in back, I am near three people, but only next to one.

2 years ago

samueltamb1

How could mono mean monkey & leopard at the same time?

3 years ago

EssiToikka

Is it nearby or near by?

3 years ago

david5487

Shouldn't the sentence be:

"El mono camina cerca el caballo." ?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

"Near" in Spanish means "cerca de", so the "de" is vital to have in the sentence.
Remember: de + el = del

2 years ago

mads116

why do we need cerca and del?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

Both terms are needed, because "near" means "cerca de".
de + el = del
so the phrase "near the horse" in Spanish is "cerca del caballo"

2 years ago

mrbillbric

I wrote "The monkey walks next to the horse". I don't understand why next to is not the same as near?

2 years ago

legendofblue

How do I know if cerca means next to or near? Does it vary depending on the context?

2 years ago

tehrcb

Doesn't mono mean hand?

2 years ago

Lobster_Bisque

No, hand = mano

1 year ago

EFHeras

So "cerca" must always be followed by "de"?

2 years ago

starbright98

Shouldn't it be cerca al caballo?

2 years ago

ClayRussel1

Does anyone know the difference between chango and mono? I was taught in my high school spanish (in California) that monkey was chango, yet it seems that most people use mono for monkey.

2 years ago

KhaiQ-N

why does it have "del"?

2 years ago

Soaussie

I entered "The monkey walks around the horse." and was considered correct. The following discussion would suggest that I was wrong. If in fact I wanted to say that the monkey walked around the horse, how would I say "around" and not just "near" the horse?

2 years ago

DasNikita

why is"del" used here?

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

First we're talking about Family, now Animals and Prepositions?!?! ;o

1 year ago

Luna_Tik

THANK YOU, CoolStuffYT! I was scrolling through years of comments on this question to see if anyone had asked about the important matter: What is a question about monkeys and horses doing in the "family" lesson??

Someone on the Duo programming team must not like their family much! ;P

7 months ago

masterp443

next to =/= beside???

1 year ago

EmperorNapoleon1
EmperorNapoleon1

1 word LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Sarah122094

Could anyone explain to me the difference between "cerca de" and "acerca"? I don't quite understand.

1 year ago

Kat236164

Can "cerca" mean beside?

1 year ago

AngieKing6

Is the monkey's name Mr. Nilsson? (Don't hate me if you don't get the reference) :)

1 year ago

shirazy747

Two PREPOSITIONS of movement ??!! to : literally & grammatically "TO " means movement to place or thing or person . Near : close to, in close proximity .
And here " Walks NEAR TO .." looks and sounds ridiculous !

1 year ago

Moussa28762

El lado del!!!

1 year ago

SaskiaBotha

This sentence is SOOOOOOOO dumb

1 year ago

Emily779328

this is the most unrealistic situation

1 year ago

dirtTheAwsome

Why there

11 months ago

ForgottenLabRat

At first I thought the answer was: the monkey shirt next to the onion.

7 months ago

SophiaWadd

I tries typing the entire sentence and it only accepted the first word.

7 months ago

JKrampert

Based upon the conversation, it looks like, at some point, the preferred translation was "near to the horse" instead of " next to the horse". I used "near to the horse" and was told this was incorrect. Why not accept either translation as correct? There seems to be no good reason in this context to prefer one translation over the other.

7 months ago

RaymondCat3

Hacia would be acceptable,no? :-)

7 months ago

Krissy772557

Love this app

4 months ago

kosmozhuk

monkey walking near the horse - how come it's in the "family" section? Whose family is that? Interspecies families - is that even legal?

3 months ago

Trumaine7

So DEL means OF THE right? NO!!! Not at all because everything changes for some odd reason in Spanish

2 months ago

skyelirious

What exactly is Duo trying to say about my family??

2 months ago