1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin müde."

"Ich bin müde."

Translation:I am tired.

April 29, 2015

19 Comments


JeremiahWi245411

To help me remember this, "müde" sounds simmilar to "moody" and people are moody when tired.


mandomarine

Oh wow that helps!


mahshid.1990

i just came here to find a way to remember this word. thanks


christianYETI

no müde sounds like müde that does not make sense. "ü" sort of sounds like the long "u" sound .
and when i say sort of i mean sort of!

though i can sort of see where you're coming from.


christianYETI

though if it does help some of you that's fine. :-)


wenrisfolf

When you run in front of a car, you get tired. When you run behind a car, you get exhausted.


.b.e.e.

Ich bin müde its 12:32 here


SB_Mark

Is "Mir ist müde" accepted?


az_p
Mod

    No. I only know that sentence structure to be used for mir ist kalt/heiß.


liams923

    Can this mean tired in both the sense of sleepy or exhausted from exercise?


christianYETI

    Müde usually means tired as in sleepy i do not think it means tired as in from exercise and it does not mean exhausted.

    correct me if i'm wrong. ;-)


Mauersegler

    "Müde" is sleepy, but often it's also used for exhausted: " Ich bin müde, ich höre jetzt auf" - I am exhausted, I stop it now. It's also used for sick of something - "einer Sache müde sein". But this is not very common anymore.


ketziaa

    Ich bin nicht müde, ich bin HUNDEMÜDE


podsolnechnik13

    I say this all the time lol. It's really fun to say it in a really whiny voice.


dfwgator

    Lili von Schtupp!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.