Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er kann nicht schwimmen."

Translation:He cannot swim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


dvnny_c
dvnny_c

Its "er" so shouldnt it be schwimmnt

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

it's 'er', right. You have an auxial verb 'k├Ânnen'. --> er kann ... . The seconde verb is then in infinitive. --> Er kann schwimmen.

  • Du kannst schwimmen. Du magst schwimmen.
3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

So, going by your logic, it should be "He can't swims" in English...? NO. You need the infinitive here, after an auxiliary verb (kann/can) both in English AND in German.

3 years ago

eric584004

I agree, conjugate the verb third person singular (t). No?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No. In English, we don't say "He can swims", either.

The verb that is conjugated for third person singular is kann -- the other verb, schwimmen, is in the infinitive (the basic dictionary form).

1 year ago