1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He really needs training."

"He really needs training."

Translation:Han behøver virkelig træning.

April 29, 2015

7 Comments


DraganKnezic

needs could in this context also easily be "behov", as in: Han har virkelig behov for træning


mipani

Why is it not "virkeligt", with a "t"? To me, virklig serves as an adverb here and should have a "t" at the end.


scottymuse

Is rigtig not accepted here instead of virkelig? It says that isn't right but I'm not confident enough to report it


[deactivated user]

    No. That would mean "He needs real training"


ilmolleggi

    What about rigtigt?


chilledbread

    wow duolingo stop talking about me


mejdanek

    can the sentence be also translated as "Han har virkelig brug for træning"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.