"He eats the meal."

Translation:Ele come a refeição.

September 18, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shirly1415

Wait why is it A refeicao if it ends in a o making it male


FranciscoJxL

Well, it is a general rule that nouns ended in o are masculine, but the ones ended on -ção are most probably female


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

same with french.. the ones ended on -tion are most probably féminine.


AlexanderP124

Why "ele come o prato" ? You mean "prato" = "dish"?


Froggybangbang

"Ele come o prato" is the answer duolingo gives me for "he eats the meal, but i thought prato was plate? Is that an expression?!


Paulenrique

Prato = plate/dish

But "ele come o prato" is closer to "he eats the plate" =)


DavidObemb

How about "ele come a comida". Isnt food and meal the same?


E.N.SoulMusic

(your sentence) → It just means "he eats the food". It could be any morsel.., whereas a meal is likely filling... You might also consider a meal normally consists of more than one thing. Comida could be just A baby carrot (cenoura).

  • Idk the term for baby

E.N.SoulMusic

(it didnt post the rest of what I typed for some reason........)

"Idk the term for baby"_ carrot. Perhaps, cenoura bebê or maybe its more like cenourinha*? The latter I'm guessing... (Help - ajude)


Senorita.Mendes

Cenoura bebê ? No ideais lol


timothy31979

Error? I said "Ele come a refeição" , but it only accepts "Ele come a prato".


Paulenrique

"Ele come a refeição" is accepted.


Ulka420645

I had similar query but noted someone else already had asked ,and reply has been given

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.