"He eats the meal."

Translation:Ele come a refeição.

September 18, 2013

10 Comments


shirly1415

Wait why is it A refeicao if it ends in a o making it male

March 16, 2014

FranciscoJxL

Well, it is a general rule that nouns ended in o are masculine, but the ones ended on -ção are most probably female

February 28, 2015

AlexanderP124

Why "ele come o prato" ? You mean "prato" = "dish"?

July 8, 2014

timothy31979

Error? I said "Ele come a refeição" , but it only accepts "Ele come a prato".

February 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ele come a refeição" is accepted.

February 3, 2018

Froggybang

"Ele come o prato" is the answer duolingo gives me for "he eats the meal, but i thought prato was plate? Is that an expression?!

March 12, 2018

Paulenrique

Prato = plate/dish

But "ele come o prato" is closer to "he eats the plate" =)

March 12, 2018

JCMcGee

Why can't I use "jantar"?

I know that "Jantar" = "Dinner".....though in English we're never quite so specific.

What do others think?

Breakfast is breakfast, lunch is lunch, but when we say "Meal" we usually refer to dinner (some folks call it "tea")...we don't really use the word "meal" to describe anything other than the big, main "meal" we have sometime after 5pm.

As I see it, in Portuguese = Reficao=food/meal In English food =/= meal = dinner....I don't think "food" and "meal" are really used interchangeably in English?

Sorry...rattling on here....not sure that I'm being very clear! One day I'll be able to lose a heart and just accept it! :-(

October 16, 2013

nicholas.s24

Take risks if you like but learn to lose gracefully.

December 26, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Main meal infers you can have a minor meal too; lunch is a meal, so no.

February 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.