"The student swims in the big blue sea."

Translation:Den studerende svømmer i det store blå hav.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


Olweg

I'm just realizing that "studerende" is built exactly like its french equivalent. as a present participle... !

August 14, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

like "Student" and "Studierender" in German? - Interesting. That makes a difference. But according to ordbogen.com, studenten (en student) should be fine then...

March 23, 2018

Barbara681513

the word 'student, -en' is in the dictionary. Why is it not accepted in this sentence?

March 13, 2018

Monsieur-Xavier

the use of "the student" is very confusing here. "studenten" should be fine here. regarding that the definite article in english is not used in an emphasizing manner. like "that". - like, huset (the house) and det hus (that house), or dette hus (this house)...

March 23, 2018

AprilKoskinen

Why are they using "den studerende" here?

April 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because studerende is the Danish word for a student. The definite form is den studerende.

    April 29, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

    if it is en studerende, then it is studerenden. like: for et klima, it is klimaet. so det klima is like that climate. and den studerende is like that student.

    March 23, 2018

webgenie

    I thought 'den studerende' would mean 'that student, so it's an exception and there is no such thing as studerenden? If so how do you say 'that student?'

    April 28, 2018

jdavidm

    Danish also has the word "student -en, -er, -erne".

    February 21, 2018

Patsy536249

    Why det?

    June 9, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.