1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The student swims in the big…

"The student swims in the big blue sea."

Translation:Den studerende svømmer i det store blå hav.

April 29, 2015

25 Comments


Olweg

I'm just realizing that "studerende" is built exactly like its french equivalent. as a present participle... !


Monsieur-Xavier

like "Student" and "Studierender" in German? - Interesting. That makes a difference. But according to ordbogen.com, studenten (en student) should be fine then...


Barbara681513

the word 'student, -en' is in the dictionary. Why is it not accepted in this sentence?


ycUvuSap

And, just for reference, here is the link: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=student


AprilKoskinen

Why are they using "den studerende" here?


[deactivated user]

    Because studerende is the Danish word for a student. The definite form is den studerende.


webgenie

    I thought 'den studerende' would mean 'that student, so it's an exception and there is no such thing as studerenden? If so how do you say 'that student?'


ycUvuSap

    Presumably "den studerende" means both "the student" and "that student".


Monsieur-Xavier

    if it is en studerende, then it is studerenden. like: for et klima, it is klimaet. so det klima is like that climate. and den studerende is like that student.


AntonioAx5

    Maybe I have missed something but I am wondering, why "det store bla hav" and not "det stort blåt hav"?


J.C.M.H.

    Because stort and blåt are indefinite neuter forms; here we need the definite forms store and blå.


Rebecca73497

    That's useful but I still don't understand when this rule applies, or rather what makes the forms definite or indefinite


Lisa79533

    Rebecca, I have just checked with my friend who is a native Dane and former Danish teacher. Et hav is any old sea, or any sea in general, but when you say havet, you are being more specific, not just a sea, but the sea, and in this case, the big blue sea, so it is a specific sea, and therefore the definitive form is used here, hence store and not stort. I hope this helps.


Helene666293

    it is because of a danish rule ! that rule says that if the adjective (in this case ''stor'') follows ''den'', ''det'', ''de'' or the possessive words like ''min'', ''din'' etc., then that adjective gets an E. so ''the sweet man'' is not '' den sød mand'' but ''den sødE mand'' and ''the big hedgehog'' is ''deT storE ( in stead of storT) pindsvin'' . so it actually is a matter reminding the rule. hope it helps!


Lisa79533

    There are two basic forms of words in Danish, neuter and common. Here I noticed that the plural form of store is used for hav, or sea. I am assuming that in this case, sea is considered plural here, hence store and blå. I am not a native Dane, so anyone in the community feel free to comment or correct if I am wrong.


potatoemouse

    Because sea is a t gender word. It does get quite confusing because its close to two other words that are n gender words: et hav = a sea, en have = a garden, en havn = a port.


Helene666293

    in the ''diction. etc' is 'den' the (not) right word !


KatherineMaas

    Why can't we use eleven in the place of den studerende?


jdavidm

    Danish also has the word "student -en, -er, -erne".


Monsieur-Xavier

    the use of "the student" is very confusing here. "studenten" should be fine here. regarding that the definite article in english is not used in an emphasizing manner. like "that". - like, huset (the house) and det hus (that house), or dette hus (this house)...


schyelermuller

    Could eleven not be acceptable, as well?


PushythePirate1

    Why is eleven not accepted?


Henrik371569

    "Elev" is mostly used in lower levels of education, while "student" is mostly used in higher education. Kind of like pupil/student

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.