1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cake is with sugar."

"The cake is with sugar."

Translation:Pasta şekerlidir.

April 29, 2015

22 Comments


rilianxi

Why isn't it sekerle? with an e?


HakeemEvrenoglu

Because when you form an adjective, you use 4-way vowel harmony, not 2-way (it is the first part of the "tips and notes").

Sorry if I can't be more precise, I am learning Turkish too. A native speaker could answer this in a better way.


diobsb

Thanks anyway Galvão, I'll take a look at tips and notes.


arsibai

why "şekerli pasta" is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That just means "Cake with sugar" or "Sugary cake." :) Word order can change meaning :)


ievans.storrie

why is cake not accusative?


Selcen_Ozturk

subjects cannot have the object cases.


JuliaLowe1

Is there a subtle meaning change when you use "dir" here?


PrimeEagle

How would one know whether to include the "dir" suffix or not?


HakeemEvrenoglu

You use it to make it clear that you are stating a fact. But its use is optional (as far as I know) =]


Erkan_gs

Şekerli contradiction Şekersiz. şekerli çay or şekersiz çay . "Şekerle " means different for example : "Şekerle tatlandırdık " We are using sugar for sweetening or We put in sugar


ObinnaHarr1

please why is pasta sekerli wrong?

it says the answer is kek sekerli but what is wrong with "pasta sekerli"


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine. It depends on the type of cake.


nanooo70

"pastayi sekerlidir" kindly explain my mistake.


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only for the direct objects of verbs. Subjects never get the accusative case.


Simon427206

Then why later are we asked to translate 'Balığı tuzsuz yiyoruz'? Is the first word of a Turkish sentence not always the Subject?

.


Yomalyn

In the sentence "Balığı tuzsuz yiyoruz", the subject is "Biz", even though we can't see it. But we know it's implied from the "-uz" suffix on the verb (yiyoruz = we are eating).


BINTEHAWWA1

how to know ''dir,tir,etc.'' should be used in the particular sentence or not??


Yomalyn

Ektoraskan made a very helpful post about this complicated suffix:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151/Grammar-Suffix-dir

If it's too confusing, just remember this part:

"If it seems hard to decide when to use it, just never use it. It's much worse (for the listeners) when you use it in the wrong place than when you simply discard it where it's expected." - Ektoraskan

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.