1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ma meilleure amie."

"C'est ma meilleure amie."

Translation:She is my best friend.

December 23, 2012

11 Comments


jdcronin

so are the phrases "C'est ma meilleure amie" and "elle est ma meilleure amie" pretty much interchangeable? I'm a little confused as to the difference. aidez-moi!


la.coccinelle

If there's a modifier before the noun - like un, une, etc. - you use c'est instead of il/elle est.


Jaceyuan

"meilleure"=better, why is it "best" here ?


VEddie

It can mean both, just depends in the context.


alleigh25

In both French and Spanish (and some other languages, I assume), instead of having separate words for "better" and "best," the difference is made clear by context. If it has the word "the" in front of it, it means best.


QueenOfNeckbeard

I'm assuming it's because "better friend" sounds weird in most context


Budahazy

petit amie=girlfriend meilleur ami = best friend


Thurid

why is "he is my best friend" wrong? I thought c'est can mean "he is" and "she is"?????


cadilhac

True, it can even mean it is. But ma meilleure amie is feminine — the masculine being mon meilleur ami.


alix821951

My answer was correct!!!


dVMP6

"Going out with my girlfriends" is stll a perfectly legitimate expression to emphasize that it is ladies only. Nothing old fashioned or strange about it. Always look at the context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.