"C'est ma meilleure amie."

Translation:She is my best friend.

December 23, 2012

9 Comments


jdcronin

so are the phrases "C'est ma meilleure amie" and "elle est ma meilleure amie" pretty much interchangeable? I'm a little confused as to the difference. aidez-moi!

August 30, 2013

la.coccinelle

If there's a modifier before the noun - like un, une, etc. - you use c'est instead of il/elle est.

December 11, 2013

Budahazy

petit amie=girlfriend meilleur ami = best friend

January 9, 2014

Thurid

why is "he is my best friend" wrong? I thought c'est can mean "he is" and "she is"?????

February 9, 2014

cadilhac

True, it can even mean it is. But ma meilleure amie is feminine — the masculine being mon meilleur ami.

February 9, 2014

Jaceyuan

"meilleure"=better, why is it "best" here ?

March 2, 2014

VEddie

It can mean both, just depends in the context.

April 29, 2014

alleigh25

In both French and Spanish (and some other languages, I assume), instead of having separate words for "better" and "best," the difference is made clear by context. If it has the word "the" in front of it, it means best.

July 11, 2015

QueenOfNeckbeard

I'm assuming it's because "better friend" sounds weird in most context

March 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.