Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Abimin iki çocuğu var."

Translation:My older brother has two children.

3 years ago

26 Comments


juliacooper

whoa wait. What?

1) How do you get "older" out of any of this?

2) erkek kardeş: brother

abimin: my brother's....

are they synonyms? I thought this wouldn't really happen in turkish? I submitted a correct answer because I looked at the dropdown menu for "abimin", but i don't really understand.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Abi is strictly your older brother. We're weird like that…

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

There's probably a cultural and historical reason, maybe the older brothers in Turkic tribes had certain birthrights.

2 years ago

colonel2link

Why is it çocuğu rather than çocuk? I didn't think numbers modified nouns?

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

It happens because it is a possessive construction (the two children [iki çocuk] are possessed by the brother).

Note that the possessor (AbimIN) has genitive ending. :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Whatbis genetive ending in short plz explain

1 year ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Great explanation!

9 months ago

Goldy_Natanael

why not çocukları? I mean there are more than one child

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You never use the plural suffix after numbers :)

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Isn't it more literally "There are my (older) brother's two children"? The -n after abi threw me.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is something like that, if that made sense in English :D

2 years ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

What's the term used for a younger brother?

3 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

Erkek kardeş

2 months ago

Shahrazad26

Is it true that abi is used to show respect? In the soaps they don't use it to mean brother.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

it is used for older brother. and also it is used for older person that you know even if he isn't your brother. and you can also use amca(uncle) for the people who are approximately at same age with your father.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

A Turkish teacher said that many native speakers use "abi" to mean brother even if younger, because they don't know better. What do you think?

I have heard them say "amca" in that sense. They also use it that way in my country as a local meaning.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

yes we can use abi for our friends too. it is used in same way with amigo. i mean it is like friend in that case

1 year ago

hudpol
hudpol

"Abi" diye okunur, "ağabey" diye yazılır. Bunu düzeltin.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

iddiadan bulunmadan önce bir yazım kılavuzuna bakın isterseniz. "abi" yazımı kabul edilmektedir, hem TDK hem de Dil Derneği tarafından

3 years ago

hudpol
hudpol

Kabul ediliyor olması, doğru olduğu anlamına gelmiyor. Duolingo da ikincil doğru olarak kabul edilebilir, ama esası ağabeydir. Bu örnekte duolingo "Ağabeyimin" cevabını direkt yanlış olarak işaretliyor. Dikkat ederseniz TDK'da abi için "bkz. ağabey" yazar. İnsanlara dilimizi doğru öğretmek gayesiyle hareket etmiştim ben.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"ağabeyimin" zaten eklediğimiz bir cevap ver kabul ediliyor, kabul edilmemesi mümkün değil başka bir hata yapmış olabilrisiniz. ağabey kullanımı artık çok azalmıştır ve neredeyse herkes"abi" kullanımaktadır, bu yüzden kursta bunu öğretmenin daha doğru olduğunu düşünüyoruz. ama dediğim gibi "ağabey" zaten kabul ediliyor

3 years ago

hudpol
hudpol

Ben "Ağabeyimin" yazdığım halde kabul etmemişti. Neyse, teşekkür ederim, zamanınızı aldım.

3 years ago

Goule-Lurcy

I do not really understand why 'Abimin'. Would 'Abim iki çoguğu var' also be correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"var" is sort of like saying "it exists..."

Here you are literally saying something like "My brother's two children exist." I hope that helps wrap your head around the grammar :)

2 years ago

el_kousy

İnhave the same question is this sentence correct? Abim iki cocuğ var?

1 year ago

Wayne-Rooney

hayir

11 months ago