"Abiminikiçocuğuvar."

Translation:My older brother has two children.

3 years ago

13 Comments


juliacooper

whoa wait. What?

1) How do you get "older" out of any of this?

2) erkek kardeş: brother

abimin: my brother's....

are they synonyms? I thought this wouldn't really happen in turkish? I submitted a correct answer because I looked at the dropdown menu for "abimin", but i don't really understand.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Abi is strictly your older brother. We're weird like that…

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

There's probably a cultural and historical reason, maybe the older brothers in Turkic tribes had certain birthrights.

3 years ago

colonel2link

Why is it çocuğu rather than çocuk? I didn't think numbers modified nouns?

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

It happens because it is a possessive construction (the two children [iki çocuk] are possessed by the brother).

Note that the possessor (AbimIN) has genitive ending. :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Whatbis genetive ending in short plz explain

1 year ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Great explanation!

11 months ago

Goldy_Natanael

why not çocukları? I mean there are more than one child

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You never use the plural suffix after numbers :)

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Isn't it more literally "There are my (older) brother's two children"? The -n after abi threw me.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is something like that, if that made sense in English :D

2 years ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

What's the term used for a younger brother?

5 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

Erkek kardeş

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.