"My uncle is not my mother's brother."

Translation:Amcam annemin kardeşi değil.

April 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyMetwa2

What is the difference between amcam and dayim they both mean uncle


bir_kedi

amca = عم = the father's brother
dayı = خال = the mother's brother


TessEwing1

Teşekkurler! Duolingo never explained this.


Xavier2K18

why is "Amcam annemin erkek kardeşi değil" marked wrong?


Claire574681

I guess because we are talking about the uncle it goes without saying what gender sibling he would be. that being said Im wondering if I put the erkek In would it be totally incorrect?


Iris-92

I can't see how old this comment is on my phone, but this is accepted now!


arf957392

(Which brother) Brother=erkek kardeş/ sister=kız kardeş


tara569639-

Why is dayım not acceptable? 'Teşekkürler ederim', in advance!:)


CarolineDa134133

It's to teach us that your dayı IS your mother's brother but your amca is your father's brother. An uncle by marriage would also fit in this sentence, but that would be enişte (I think - I just looked it up!)


Munawar137443

why it is degil and not yok


Kind_Nepenthe

Değil = (something) is not (whatever). Red is not blue. I am not hungry.

Yok = Literally, "there is not/I do not have." I do not have money for food.

Amcam annemin kardeşi değil = My uncle is not my mother's brother (lit., "my-uncle my-mother's brother isn't")

Amcam, annemin kardeşi yok = My uncle, my mother does not have a brother.


Devisrilekha

Can I write değildir instead of değil?


alibektas34

Yes, you can. And, that would be a better translation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.