1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle is not my mother's …

"My uncle is not my mother's brother."

Translation:Amcam annemin kardeşi değil.

April 29, 2015

8 Comments


SallyMetwa2

What is the difference between amcam and dayim they both mean uncle


bir_kedi

amca = عم = the father's brother
dayı = خال = the mother's brother


Xavier2K18

why is "Amcam annemin erkek kardeşi değil" marked wrong?


Claire574681

I guess because we are talking about the uncle it goes without saying what gender sibling he would be. that being said Im wondering if I put the erkek In would it be totally incorrect?


arf957392

(Which brother) Brother=erkek kardeş/ sister=kız kardeş


tara569639

Why is dayım not acceptable? 'Teşekkürler ederim', in advance!:)


CarolineDa134133

It's to teach us that your dayı IS your mother's brother but your amca is your father's brother. An uncle by marriage would also fit in this sentence, but that would be enişte (I think - I just looked it up!)


tara569639

(Oops)Teşekkür ederim :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.