"My uncle is not my mother's brother."

Translation:Amcam annemin kardeşi değil.

3 years ago

5 Comments


arf957392

(Which brother) Brother=erkek kardeş/ sister=kız kardeş

3 years ago

SallyMetwa2

What is the difference between amcam and dayim they both mean uncle

8 months ago

bir_kedi

amca = عم = the father's brother
dayı = خال = the mother's brother

5 months ago

Xavier2K18

why is "Amcam annemin erkek kardeşi değil" marked wrong?

4 months ago

Claire574681

I guess because we are talking about the uncle it goes without saying what gender sibling he would be. that being said Im wondering if I put the erkek In would it be totally incorrect?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.