1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ausgezeichnet!"

"Ausgezeichnet!"

Translation:Excellent!

December 23, 2012

56 Comments


raisul.zaeem

Zeichnen = To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen = to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that. Hope that will help!


Mariam.m.s.e

perfect explanation, thanks a lot!


Fatma949431

Thanks a million very great explanation it helps me better understand this word


OgnjenG.

Favorite phrase by Mr. Burns. :)


cleansteve

Yes! Hear Mr. Burns repeating it here - https://youtu.be/lIRd4lC04l8


Ciupy88

Even better then the English version, you sir made my day. Here is an "ausgezeichnet" lingot for you.


MKB1234

why are some letters in words bold?


guyfef

Probebly the meaning is closer to Outstanding than Excellent therefore it shows it can be conjugated as "zeichnet" is a verb.


furrypony

Because it's the past participle form of auszeichnen.


ErichBrung

Bar none, this is my favorite German word. For a long time, it was the hardest word for me to pronounce. Then I finally got it through repetition, and had by this point inserted it into my everyday dialogue. Still get odd looks from strangers...


KarinGrant

Mine too! I LOVE this word :)


VanX-IInX

Oh another typo. It sa.ys that the correct translation is "Honered!". And it doesn't accept "Honored!".


Violyre

For me, it shows up as "honoured", which I believe is the British spelling, but I haven't tested "honored" in the text box so I don't know if it works either way.


muhammedabuali

how am i supposed to memorize that ?


vvkrastev

Entschuldigung! Wilkkommen zu Deutsch! :)


Jesuscomes

You have a typo in your reply : " Willkommen " ;)


raisul.zaeem

Zeichnen : To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen : to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that.


Hedup

Ausgezeichnet! We need more explanations like these!


KealaniSmith

Picture a friend saying it excitedly about something you both find excellent (like the perfect car or an amazingly well-landed ski jump) or pair it with some book/movie/song title you already know. I.E. Bill & Ted's ausgeseichnet adventure. Alternately, write the word on your bathroom mirror and say it five times every time you see it, remembering the meaning, until you know it so well that the word becomes invisible.


xyphax

All three of those are fabulous memorization techniques. I tip my hat to you Kealani!


PugLove888

KealaniSmith, I absolutely love your example with "Bill & Ted" ... I just might remember this word now! :)


epingchris

When taken apart, you can view it as a combination of "out" and "drawn", so the way I memorize it is to imagine a picture drawn so well, it is out of this world / you are out of words to describe it: an excellent picture.

Also, if my dictionary is to be trusted, "auszeichen" is a word for "to distinguish, to honor", so it'd be related to "honored, distinguished" as well.


DanielGarbin

Prepare yourself for polish.


DavwHawkin

Just think of Bill and Teds excellent adventure


mrbenjonesnm

I picture Mr. Burns saying it. I can't explain why, but it does help. Also might help to think with "Outstanding" Out=aus zeichen = to stand, draw.


StephenJam5077

Learn the first half then second half, and say it out loud, slowly at first (when you're alone


frederick98

It's really suitable that this came at the end of a lesson in which I kept all my hearts.


fedorabeard

Will I sound ridiculous saying this? i.e. is this a common exclamation?


luchomein

Mr. Burns, is that you??


Lynoure

Can this be used as an exclamation?


latergator

Thank you! Couldn't ask for a better reference. Truly awesome!


iwarmbrunn

Amazing would work too.....


paschandale

it didn't accept super, one of the correct answers was superb...


webtoe1

What's the difference between excellent and outstanding?


TvrtkoBalio

Wayne's World! Wayne's World! Es ist Party Zeit, Ausgezeichnet!


YoungSpice94

the first time I read this i thought it said "gesundheit". So I wrote down God bless you XP


person243

It is the word the German Mr. Burns from the Simpsons says. Putting his fingers together sheming something: "Ausgezeichnet!" Does the English one say Excellent? If so, you might remember it that way.


klybia01

This is how German people sneeze


Strobro3

I used the word brilliant. is this not an accurate translation?


lamosca.24

can someone pls split this long a** word in small ones?


Mariam.m.s.e

raisul.zaeem wrote above:

Zeichnen = To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen = to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that. Hope that will help!


TashaJacks2

This is my favorite German word!


vcheaux

translating as "terrific" was marked incorrect.


izzywilson689

i did too haha! :)


Mr.Mazish

it is hard to memorize.


MilanCirkovic

why "magnificent" is not accepted as answer?


Scial

Would "remarkable" work?


AnashkuRam

i love this word


Ned_Aloha

Another audio failure by Duolingo. Anything but Ausgezeichnet.


Ned_Aloha

Another Duolingo audio failure. Same word failing twice in the same session yet again.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.