"Ausgezeichnet!"

Translation:Excellent!

December 23, 2012

48 Comments


raisul.zaeem

Zeichnen = To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen = to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that. Hope that will help!

May 31, 2016

Mariam.m.s.e

perfect explanation, thanks a lot!

March 13, 2017

OgnjenG.

Favorite phrase by Mr. Burns. :)

December 1, 2014

cleansteve

Yes! Hear Mr. Burns repeating it here - https://youtu.be/lIRd4lC04l8

November 28, 2015

Ciupy88

Even better then the English version, you sir made my day. Here is an "ausgezeichnet" lingot for you.

December 11, 2015

MKB1234

why are some letters in words bold?

January 2, 2014

guyfef

Probebly the meaning is closer to Outstanding than Excellent therefore it shows it can be conjugated as "zeichnet" is a verb.

July 9, 2014

furrypony

Because it's the past participle form of auszeichnen.

December 30, 2014

ErichBrung

Bar none, this is my favorite German word. For a long time, it was the hardest word for me to pronounce. Then I finally got it through repetition, and had by this point inserted it into my everyday dialogue. Still get odd looks from strangers...

March 31, 2015

KarinGrant

Mine too! I LOVE this word :)

November 23, 2015

VanX-IInX

Oh another typo. It sa.ys that the correct translation is "Honered!". And it doesn't accept "Honored!".

December 23, 2012

Violyre

For me, it shows up as "honoured", which I believe is the British spelling, but I haven't tested "honored" in the text box so I don't know if it works either way.

February 20, 2013

muhammedabuali

how am i supposed to memorize that ?

May 27, 2014

vvkrastev

Entschuldigung! Wilkkommen zu Deutsch! :)

October 10, 2014

Jesuscomes

You have a typo in your reply : " Willkommen " ;)

March 11, 2015

Tabicait

Gesundheit!

November 4, 2014

raisul.zaeem

Zeichnen : To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen : to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that.

May 31, 2016

KealaniSmith

Picture a friend saying it excitedly about something you both find excellent (like the perfect car or an amazingly well-landed ski jump) or pair it with some book/movie/song title you already know. I.E. Bill & Ted's ausgeseichnet adventure. Alternately, write the word on your bathroom mirror and say it five times every time you see it, remembering the meaning, until you know it so well that the word becomes invisible.

January 26, 2015

xyphax

All three of those are fabulous memorization techniques. I tip my hat to you Kealani!

November 25, 2015

PugLove888

KealaniSmith, I absolutely love your example with "Bill & Ted" ... I just might remember this word now! :)

January 6, 2016

epingchris

When taken apart, you can view it as a combination of "out" and "drawn", so the way I memorize it is to imagine a picture drawn so well, it is out of this world / you are out of words to describe it: an excellent picture.

Also, if my dictionary is to be trusted, "auszeichen" is a word for "to distinguish, to honor", so it'd be related to "honored, distinguished" as well.

July 10, 2015

Boskinho

Prepare yourself for polish.

December 3, 2015

DavwHawkin

Just think of Bill and Teds excellent adventure

February 22, 2016

mrbenjonesnm

I picture Mr. Burns saying it. I can't explain why, but it does help. Also might help to think with "Outstanding" Out=aus zeichen = to stand, draw.

February 16, 2017

frederick98

It's really suitable that this came at the end of a lesson in which I kept all my hearts.

August 24, 2014

fedorabeard

Will I sound ridiculous saying this? i.e. is this a common exclamation?

February 23, 2016

Lynoure

Can this be used as an exclamation?

March 31, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes!

July 30, 2013

latergator

Extraordinary?

November 10, 2013

latergator

Thank you! Couldn't ask for a better reference. Truly awesome!

November 11, 2013

iwarmbrunn

Amazing would work too.....

February 26, 2015

paschandale

it didn't accept super, one of the correct answers was superb...

May 24, 2015

webtoe1

What's the difference between excellent and outstanding?

November 9, 2015

TvrtkoBalio

Wayne's World! Wayne's World! Es ist Party Zeit, Ausgezeichnet!

January 30, 2016

YoungSpice94

the first time I read this i thought it said "gesundheit". So I wrote down God bless you XP

March 24, 2016

person243

It is the word the German Mr. Burns from the Simpsons says. Putting his fingers together sheming something: "Ausgezeichnet!" Does the English one say Excellent? If so, you might remember it that way.

March 25, 2016

luchomein

Mr. Burns, is that you??

September 28, 2016

klybia01

This is how German people sneeze

October 18, 2016

Strobro3

I used the word brilliant. is this not an accurate translation?

April 23, 2016

lamosca.24

can someone pls split this long a** word in small ones?

July 12, 2016

Mariam.m.s.e

raisul.zaeem wrote above:

Zeichnen = To draw, to trace Aus-zeichnen = to draw out(from the others), to stand out(from the others), distinguish. The perfect form of Zeichen is gezeichnet. So, Aus-zeichnen becomes aus-gezeichnet in perfect. Therefore, Ausgezeichnet = Distinguished, outstanding. This is how I tried to memorize that. Hope that will help!

March 13, 2017

TashaJacks2

This is my favorite German word!

September 1, 2016

vcheaux

translating as "terrific" was marked incorrect.

February 18, 2017

izzywilson689

i did too haha! :)

March 14, 2017

Mr.Mazish

it is hard to memorize.

May 21, 2017

MilanCirkovic

why "magnificent" is not accepted as answer?

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.