Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kalede kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody in the castle.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'kimse' and 'hiç kimse'. There was the other sentence 'Burada hiç kimse yok.' Which translated about the same as the sentence above. 'There is nobody here.'

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. The actual and historical meaning of 'kimse' is a person, an individual etc. But in modern Turkish its meaning has become 'nobody' and nearly all the time it is used as 'nobody'.

Because of its history (a positive word), its current meaning as a pronoun (anybody, a person who is not specified), and sometimes to emphasize the meaning 'hiç' is added.

You can imagine as 'kimse' is an individual and 'hiç' is its negatifier (if that's a real word).

Hiç (none, nothing) + Kimse (person, individual, anybody) = Nobody.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Reminds me of French 'personne': it means person, but with a negative it becomes 'nobody'.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thank you. That gives a clear picture.

3 years ago

nat_alia__

So , to make things clear! How do we determine which one to use? Or it is the same?

5 months ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

I think it might be useful for learners to mention that "kale" does not only refer to a castle or a fort. It is also the "goal" in sports, and the goalkeeper is consequently called "kaleci" (Note: "kale" is the physical structure that the ball is supposed to enter, scoring a goal would still be "gol atmak" and everyone would shout "gol!", not "kale!"). Perhaps this aspect should be considered and an alternative translation should be added. It does not seem unrealistic to me to hear that sentence when someone is commenting on a football match, or let's say, when asking playing children who is guarding the goal...

2 years ago

Eren.Kad

Yep I agree. Phrase I hear very often watching the Super Lig (owing to some of the poor goalkeeping).

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

It is fun they call the goal "kale", as if it was the castle every team player should be defending.

1 year ago

JuliaLowe1

Does kimse without a negative word with it just mean somebody? Or anybody?

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

We can say that 'kimse' can be translated into 'anybody'. Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. But nearly all the time it will mean 'nobody' so you can take it as 'nobody'.

3 years ago

mahabln
mahabln

What is the meaning of -se in kimse?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is none (or at least in modern Turkish there isn't). It is just it's own word :)

2 years ago

Bubble900577

İ thought we had to use double negatives and the sentence would had to be "Kalede hiç kimse yok" and not just "Kalede kimse yok" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hiç" is just an intensifier

1 year ago

peirep
peirep

Kimse works like Personne in french, both meaning "somebody" and "nobody"

6 months ago

maryam338945

In Farsi we have "کسی"( kasi) which is the same as "kimse", and "هیچ کسی"( hiç kasi), which is the same as " hiç kimse" :)

4 weeks ago