1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kalede kimse yok."

"Kalede kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody in the castle.

April 29, 2015

30 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'kimse' and 'hiç kimse'. There was the other sentence 'Burada hiç kimse yok.' Which translated about the same as the sentence above. 'There is nobody here.'


navixer

Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. The actual and historical meaning of 'kimse' is a person, an individual etc. But in modern Turkish its meaning has become 'nobody' and nearly all the time it is used as 'nobody'.

Because of its history (a positive word), its current meaning as a pronoun (anybody, a person who is not specified), and sometimes to emphasize the meaning 'hiç' is added.

You can imagine as 'kimse' is an individual and 'hiç' is its negatifier (if that's a real word).

Hiç (none, nothing) + Kimse (person, individual, anybody) = Nobody.


GastonDorren

Reminds me of French 'personne': it means person, but with a negative it becomes 'nobody'.


dieprinzessin

Thank you. That gives a clear picture.


nat_alia__

So , to make things clear! How do we determine which one to use? Or it is the same?


Kongekrabbe

I think it might be useful for learners to mention that "kale" does not only refer to a castle or a fort. It is also the "goal" in sports, and the goalkeeper is consequently called "kaleci" (Note: "kale" is the physical structure that the ball is supposed to enter, scoring a goal would still be "gol atmak" and everyone would shout "gol!", not "kale!"). Perhaps this aspect should be considered and an alternative translation should be added. It does not seem unrealistic to me to hear that sentence when someone is commenting on a football match, or let's say, when asking playing children who is guarding the goal...


Eren.Kad

Yep I agree. Phrase I hear very often watching the Super Lig (owing to some of the poor goalkeeping).


MuhammadNagi

It is fun they call the goal "kale", as if it was the castle every team player should be defending.


maryam338945

In Farsi we have "کسی"( kasi) which is the same as "kimse", and "هیچ کسی"( hiç kasi), which is the same as " hiç kimse" :)


mahabln

What is the meaning of -se in kimse?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is none (or at least in modern Turkish there isn't). It is just it's own word :)


JuliaLowe1

Does kimse without a negative word with it just mean somebody? Or anybody?


navixer

We can say that 'kimse' can be translated into 'anybody'. Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. But nearly all the time it will mean 'nobody' so you can take it as 'nobody'.


Bubble900577

İ thought we had to use double negatives and the sentence would had to be "Kalede hiç kimse yok" and not just "Kalede kimse yok" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"hiç" is just an intensifier


peirep

Kimse works like Personne in french, both meaning "somebody" and "nobody"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

"There is no one in the castle."

&

"There is no one at the castle."

Both correct other answers.


ummrak

I find that the lack of literal translation (word for word) is making it difficult for me to absorb the meaning. Does 'kimse' mean 'anybody', I answered 'there is not anybody in the castle' and it was correct. Obviously this means 'There is nobody in the castle' . But for the purpose of understanding the meaning of words we need literal translation or we wont be able to make proper sentences and think Turkish. Also I found the literal meaning really made the negative clear, as there is no longer a double negative in the sentence which really messes up the English mindset.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

Good morning & Happy New Year to you

Kimse - (pronoun) for "somebody" - "nobody"

"At" or "in" the Castle are both accurate descriptions for location. You are tongue tied at the moment so please slow down.

Kind regards


ummrak

Good evening. Yes I understand "at" or "in". I'm working on the double negative and think it is starting to clear for me. If I use 'anybody' or 'somebody' I understand better.
Thank you for your assistance.


MargaretaS624701

What's wrong with "There's nobody in the castle"?


MrHilmiNevzat

MargaretaS624701

Good morning.

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

What's wrong with "There's nobody in the castle"? - Correct

Duo may not recognise "There's" which is contracted for there is. Your answer is correct.

There's - contraction for there is.

Kind regards.

Message to Duo MOD's:

Please can this answer be accepted as correct & entered into the answer data bank for this question. Submitted on 08/04/2019


MrHilmiNevzat

MargaretaS624701

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


GhassanKha

Can we say Kalede hiç biri yok?


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

Can we say Kalede hiç biri yok? - Yes you can.

Kind regards.


LiamDomini

Then who is your lord?


Ishana92

why yok and not degil


MrHilmiNevzat

Ishana92

Hello

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

why yok and not degil

Yok - "there is not & does not exist."

Var - "there is & does exist."

Değil - "Not." Negates the verb "to be."

O değil - "Not him/her."

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.