1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kalede kimse yok."

"Kalede kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody in the castle.

April 29, 2015

29 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'kimse' and 'hiç kimse'. There was the other sentence 'Burada hiç kimse yok.' Which translated about the same as the sentence above. 'There is nobody here.'

April 29, 2015

navixer

Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. The actual and historical meaning of 'kimse' is a person, an individual etc. But in modern Turkish its meaning has become 'nobody' and nearly all the time it is used as 'nobody'.

Because of its history (a positive word), its current meaning as a pronoun (anybody, a person who is not specified), and sometimes to emphasize the meaning 'hiç' is added.

You can imagine as 'kimse' is an individual and 'hiç' is its negatifier (if that's a real word).

Hiç (none, nothing) + Kimse (person, individual, anybody) = Nobody.

May 20, 2015

GastonDorren

Reminds me of French 'personne': it means person, but with a negative it becomes 'nobody'.

January 11, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thank you. That gives a clear picture.

May 21, 2015

nat_alia__

So , to make things clear! How do we determine which one to use? Or it is the same?

March 28, 2018

Kongekrabbe

I think it might be useful for learners to mention that "kale" does not only refer to a castle or a fort. It is also the "goal" in sports, and the goalkeeper is consequently called "kaleci" (Note: "kale" is the physical structure that the ball is supposed to enter, scoring a goal would still be "gol atmak" and everyone would shout "gol!", not "kale!"). Perhaps this aspect should be considered and an alternative translation should be added. It does not seem unrealistic to me to hear that sentence when someone is commenting on a football match, or let's say, when asking playing children who is guarding the goal...

May 26, 2016

Eren.Kad

Yep I agree. Phrase I hear very often watching the Super Lig (owing to some of the poor goalkeeping).

August 3, 2016

MuhammadNagi

It is fun they call the goal "kale", as if it was the castle every team player should be defending.

March 28, 2017

mahabln

What is the meaning of -se in kimse?

November 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is none (or at least in modern Turkish there isn't). It is just it's own word :)

November 9, 2015

maryam338945

In Farsi we have "کسی"( kasi) which is the same as "kimse", and "هیچ کسی"( hiç kasi), which is the same as " hiç kimse" :)

August 27, 2018

JuliaLowe1

Does kimse without a negative word with it just mean somebody? Or anybody?

May 15, 2015

navixer

We can say that 'kimse' can be translated into 'anybody'. Kimse is a person who is not specified or known. But nearly all the time it will mean 'nobody' so you can take it as 'nobody'.

May 20, 2015

Bubble900577

İ thought we had to use double negatives and the sentence would had to be "Kalede hiç kimse yok" and not just "Kalede kimse yok" ?

November 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"hiç" is just an intensifier

March 28, 2017

peirep

Kimse works like Personne in french, both meaning "somebody" and "nobody"

March 13, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

"There is no one in the castle."

&

"There is no one at the castle."

Both correct other answers.

December 17, 2018

ummrak

I find that the lack of literal translation (word for word) is making it difficult for me to absorb the meaning. Does 'kimse' mean 'anybody', I answered 'there is not anybody in the castle' and it was correct. Obviously this means 'There is nobody in the castle' . But for the purpose of understanding the meaning of words we need literal translation or we wont be able to make proper sentences and think Turkish. Also I found the literal meaning really made the negative clear, as there is no longer a double negative in the sentence which really messes up the English mindset.

January 3, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

Good morning & Happy New Year to you

Kimse - (pronoun) for "somebody" - "nobody"

"At" or "in" the Castle are both accurate descriptions for location. You are tongue tied at the moment so please slow down.

Kind regards

January 3, 2019

ummrak

Good evening. Yes I understand "at" or "in". I'm working on the double negative and think it is starting to clear for me. If I use 'anybody' or 'somebody' I understand better.
Thank you for your assistance.

January 3, 2019

MargaretaS624701

What's wrong with "There's nobody in the castle"?

April 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

MargaretaS624701

Good morning

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

What's wrong with "There's nobody in the castle"? - Correct

Duo may not recognise "There's" which is contracted for there is. Your answer is correct.

There's - contraction for there is.

Kind regards.

Message to Duo MOD's:

Please can this answer be accepted as correct & entered into the answer data bank for this question. Submitted on (08/04/2019)

April 8, 2019

MargaretaS624701

Thank you very much

July 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

MargaretaS624701

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

July 11, 2019

sude.cam

Are there other sentences with the same meaning?Please you help me♡

May 17, 2019

GhassanKha

Can we say Kalede hiç biri yok?

June 13, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"Kalede kimse yok." Translation: There is nobody in the castle.

Can we say Kalede hiç biri yok? - Yes you can.

Kind regards.

June 13, 2019

GhassanKha

Teşekkurlar

July 11, 2019

LiamDomini

Then who is your lord?

July 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.