Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hjorten var ved at løbe, da den så bilen."

Translation:The deer was about to run when it saw the car.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Is there a way to know if it is about to run or is already running when it sees the car? It is very vague having the sentence mean both as if it is saying the deer was either running or about to run when it saw the car.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

If I were to translate "The deer was about to run" I would say:

  • Hjorten skulle til at løbe

  • Hjorten var lige ved at løbe

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

So the given sentence would usually mean that it is already running? Would that apply to most such sentences?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Not really. Given the above sentence, I would assume the deer was about to run. It does leave room for a bit of ambiguity, though.

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

Perhaps the deer was unsure of what to do. Reminds me of Louie CK's deer routine. Warning, a lot of NSFW. https://goo.gl/9hAz8B

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

There is also this by Ruben Søltoft: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Hdwu_tBBH0 (from 3:19)

3 years ago