1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hjorten var ved at løbe, da …

"Hjorten var ved at løbe, da den bilen."

Translation:The deer was about to run when it saw the car.

April 29, 2015

8 Comments


bookrabbit

Is there a way to know if it is about to run or is already running when it sees the car? It is very vague having the sentence mean both as if it is saying the deer was either running or about to run when it saw the car.


[deactivated user]

    If I were to translate "The deer was about to run" I would say:

    • Hjorten skulle til at løbe

    • Hjorten var lige ved at løbe


bookrabbit

    So the given sentence would usually mean that it is already running? Would that apply to most such sentences?


    [deactivated user]

      Not really. Given the above sentence, I would assume the deer was about to run. It does leave room for a bit of ambiguity, though.


ChristensenAdam

      Perhaps the deer was unsure of what to do. Reminds me of Louie CK's deer routine. Warning, a lot of NSFW. https://goo.gl/9hAz8B


      [deactivated user]

        There is also this by Ruben Søltoft: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Hdwu_tBBH0 (from 3:19)


astonjam

        En hjorte i forlygterne...

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.