"Drink some beer!"

Translation:Biraz bira iç!

3 years ago

14 Comments


tgloyer

I am a bit confused: I wrote "Birkaç bira iç" and it was marked as wrong. Although when I hover over "some" it translates is as both "biraz" and "birkaç". Is the excercise too restrictive or did I miss something?

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

I am not a native speaker but I am guessing that the difference has to do with the countability of the noun they are modifying, i.e. biraz = some (modifying an uncountable noun), and birkaç = a few (modifying a countable noun)?? Again I am just guessing here...

6 months ago

TugrulAtes

You are correct.

1 week ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Are'biraz' and 'bazı' synonyms? Could I also say 'Bazı bira iç' or would that change the meaning?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

They are not synonyms but similar. "Bazı" means "some", and it is used with a plural noun after it, for example: "bazı insanlar" meaning some people. You can't say "bazı insan". Biraz also means some, but you cannot use it with plural and countable nouns, "biraz insanlar" , "biraz ev" is wrong. You can say "Biraz bira iç" but not "bazı bira iç".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks I got it. In German it would be:

biraz = etwas

bazı = einige /manche

with the same rules as you mentionned.

3 years ago

skorpu
skorpu

Long story short: "bazı" for countable nouns, "biraz" for uncountable ones. Right?

3 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

So if I have a pile of beer bottles in front of me and my friend comes by, could I say "Bazı biralar iç"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, bazı means some as in 'some/part of'. It never means a little or a few.

Some beers are white, some are dark. -> Bazı biralar beyaz, bazıları koyu.

Your sentence should be biraz bira iç or birkaç bira iç.

2 years ago

el_kousy

Why you-moderators- of the courrse dont write some notes for revision of these cofusing rules

1 year ago

el_kousy

It will be very helpful

1 year ago

AmFilip

Biraz means "a little bit", doesn't it? Rather than bazi, which just means some. So, if I want to say "Drink some beer" in the sense of "drink some, no matter how much, just not all of it" what do I have do say? And shouldn't the English phrase say "Drink a little bit of beer" rather than "drink some beer" so it is clear that biraz is the expected translation. As a German, for me there is a world of difference between some beer and a little bit of beer ;-)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bazi bira ic" makes absolutely no sense. some has two meanings,

  1. An unspecified amount or number of: drink some beer= biraz bira ic
  2. an undetermined or unspecified one: some beer bottles are red: bazi bira siseleri kirmizi.

biraz is not necessarily a very little amount

2 years ago

AmFilip

Ah, okay, thanks, that difference hadn't been clear to me yet.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.