1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspaper."

"You read the newspaper."

Translation:Sen gazeteyi okursun.

April 29, 2015

24 Comments


LuluIsaac

Sen gazeteyi okursun ................ Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun

Can you explain the different and uses


Sikeryali

Sen gazeteyi okursun = You read the newspaper.

Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun = You are reading the newspaper.


GokboruBlut

Here it's saying: "Gazeteyi okurdun or gazeteyi okursunuz" I wrote: "gazeteyi okursun". I'm confused.


Mohammad963SY

1 Simple present 2 present countinues


SamiraYaqo

Okursun is used for 'you (singular)' Okursunuz is used for 'you (plural)' However i think it would be more correct when okursunuz is used along with 'siz'


Remie462363

Why it is not sen gazete okursun?


donna575209

When do you use gazete and gazeteyi?


Safi399362

Gazete means 'newspaper' and Gazeteyi means 'the newspaper'.

Gazeteler means 'newspapers' but isnt used or accepted in the accusative skill for some reason.....


TedinRaqis

Hello, is there a rule why it isn t gazetegi but gazeteyi?


JeanetteAn655528

Why is it gazeteyi and not gazeteyı? What is the difference?


Guzel541478

Okursun singular okursunuz plural

Simple


Ash219564

Is this the translation of the English form : you read (pronounced RED) the newspaper. past tense

OR is it the one pronounced REED. current tense.


JesusTrejo95121

Can somebody tell me the difference between the uses of the reading words like okur and okursun


Safi399362

Oku = read

Okur = reads

Okurum = I read

Okursun = you read (singular)

Okursunuz = you read (plural)


Fatema83646

Difference between sen gazeteyi okursun ... And... Siz gazete okursunuz??


Safi399362

Sen gazeteyi okursun = you read the newspaper (singular or informal- could be said to one person only or to a friend, close relative etc.)

Siz gazeteyi okursunuz = you read the newspaper (plural or formal- could be said to a group of people or more than one person)


RimeMahmoud

When do we say gazete, and when do we say gazeteyi?


Negini.nzr

Gazete = newspaper Gazeteyi = the newspaper


Akbar4Inamdar

Difference between okurun and okursun


Angi754776

How can I understand if the right answer is "sen" or "siz" if in english is just "you"??


Qweraws

Whats the diffrence between gazetei and gazeteyi??


s8tsitdoy

When do i use the ending yi/yı and when do i use the ending ği/ğı ?


Negini.nzr

When the word ends with "k" like ekmek : ekmek + yi = ekmeği But other words with another ending can have yi/yı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.