1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspaper."

"You read the newspaper."

Translation:Siz gazeteyi okursunuz.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


LuluIsaac

Sen gazeteyi okursun ................ Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun

Can you explain the different and uses


Sikeryali

Sen gazeteyi okursun = You read the newspaper.

Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun = You are reading the newspaper.


GokboruBlut

Here it's saying: "Gazeteyi okurdun or gazeteyi okursunuz" I wrote: "gazeteyi okursun". I'm confused.


SamiraYaqo

Okursun is used for 'you (singular)' Okursunuz is used for 'you (plural)' However i think it would be more correct when okursunuz is used along with 'siz'


Guzel541478

Okursun singular okursunuz plural

Simple


Ash219564

Is this the translation of the English form : you read (pronounced RED) the newspaper. past tense

OR is it the one pronounced REED. current tense.


Remie462363

Why it is not sen gazete okursun?


JesusTrejo95121

Can somebody tell me the difference between the uses of the reading words like okur and okursun


TRaqis

Hello, is there a rule why it isn t gazetegi but gazeteyi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.