"Şu ev üç odalıdır."

Translation:That house has three rooms.

3 years ago

12 Comments


GordonRobb

so is this the form we would actually use, rather than the way of saying it which ends in 'var'?

3 years ago

Ilkei

You can say both "Şu ev üç odalıdır" and "Şu evin üç odası var".

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks

3 years ago

sonofneptune

You mean "Şu evin üç odası var?"

3 years ago

sapr3

I think "There are three rooms in that house" is also correct translation but it doesn't work

1 year ago

soniacqua

can ''odalı'' be used as an adjective? For example, could I say "Şu odalı ev büyük"?

3 years ago

noohb

I meant "...a house with three rooms"

1 year ago

amadalena

I'm confused, what part of odalıdır implies to have?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"odalı" means "with room." This is kind of like saying "my house is with three rooms." It doesn't make sense in English, but this is how it is phrased in Turkish :)

3 years ago

noohb

That is a three room house( or flat if you may...)... What about that?

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox

Would "that house comes with three rooms" also be an accurate translation?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu ev üç odalıdır." Translation: That house has three rooms.

& "That house is with three rooms."

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.