1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu ev üç odalıdır."

"Şu ev üç odalıdır."

Translation:That house has three rooms.

April 29, 2015

19 Comments


GordonRobb

so is this the form we would actually use, rather than the way of saying it which ends in 'var'?


Ilkei

You can say both "Şu ev üç odalıdır" and "Şu evin üç odası var".


Saraswathy12

Please explain why we use "odasi" and not "odalar" in this sentence. Thanks.


MetroWestJP

Because 1) Turkish doesn't use the plural -ler/-lar form after a number, and 2) the -(s)i possessive marker on "odasi" tells you that it belongs to "evin", which has the genitive -(n)in marker on it.


MrHilmiNevzat

MetroWestJP

Hello.

^ & lingot.

You have been doing your Turkish grammar homework.

Thank you.


Saraswathy12

Makes sense now! Thanks!


AkramNimer

It is more like "That is a 3-room house" if I am not mistaken.


sonofneptune

You mean "Şu evin üç odası var?"


sapr3

I think "There are three rooms in that house" is also correct translation but it doesn't work


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şu ev üç odalıdır." Translation: That house has three rooms.

&

"That house is with three rooms."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


soniacqua

can ''odalı'' be used as an adjective? For example, could I say "Şu odalı ev büyük"?


nooh_b

I meant "...a house with three rooms"


4TjB2

What the -dir suffix means here?


MrHilmiNevzat

4TjB2

"Şu ev üç odalıdır." Translation: That house has three rooms.

&

"That house is with three rooms." - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.

Üç follows ev. When Turkish adjectives follow a noun it is stating a fact.

"Şu ev üç odalı." - Also correct & the "-dır" suffix is for emphasis & reinforces the verb. I like this - "Şu ev üç odalıdır." It sounds more reassuring.


duobetty

-DIr suffix basically means "is". It's optional; it's used to emphasize factual statements. The sky is blue, the shop is open Mondays, etc.


duobetty

So here, it makes the statement : "This is a 3-room house"


KamyHelm

Shouldn't it be Şu ev üçlü odasıdır?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.