1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo non è più un segreto."

"Questo non è più un segreto."

Translation:This is not a secret anymore.

April 29, 2015

9 Comments


Margaret_S

since when does 'piu' mean anymore? Seems like it should be 'This is not much of a secret"


vastasio

when you find a negative sentence with "più" it means "anymore" Example: Non ti credo più=I don't believe you anymore... in all the other cases più means "more"


Margaret_S

thank you! Nicely explained!


vastasio

P.S. i Have to add that più can mean also "most" ...Questo è il suo libro più bello= This is his most beautiful book.... Example for more... Il libro verde è più bello di quello rosso= the green book is more beautiful than the red one.


vastasio

You're welcome :)


WingFan

Couldn't "this is a secret no more" work?


Keith352848

Wouldn't it make a little more sense for the more/anymore to come at the end of the sentence, so as to more literally convey, "This is not a secret...anymore."? Would "Questo non e un segreto di piu" be acceptable?


ArgentaMoon

"This is no longer a secret" was accepted.


kickwilstra46.

what ius the difference between :'no " and ' not a'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.