Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you finish the plate?"

Translation:¿Terminaste el plato?

3 years ago

46 Comments


jevus.voug

Te Terminaste el plato? Te acabaste el plato? Both are wrong! Wtf! Native Spanish speaker

3 years ago

RaviOnline

I don't think "te" is needed. Can you explain its usage here?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Both of these rely upon el plato meaning a prepared plate of food.

Terminarse with food means that it was all eaten up. So here it would mean "Did you clean your plate?"

Acabarse with food means that it ran out. So here it would mean "Did you run out of meals to serve?" as in a restaurant or at a catered party most likely.

They are both valid, but not what the duolingo people had in mind obviously.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Thanks for your post. I have two followup queries: (1) Is it okay to say, "¿Terminaste (tú) tu plato?" and would it mean the same as well or without the reflexive it would mean finished doing "something" to your plate instead of eating all the food off it as indicated by terminarse. (2) Would it be wrong to use terminarse and tu together like, "¿Te Terminaste tu plato?" Does tu sound redundant or does it make the meaning become more clearer?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

To me that makes perfect sense, the only difference in meaning being that ¿Terminaste el plato? is "the plate" and ...tu plato is "...your plate". As for the second, it isn't that it is redundant so much as the circumstances are a little different since there is a specification of the plate being "yours", probably among several possible plates.

3 years ago

Stepps9
Stepps9

Yeah, he's right, it wants THE plate. I just did tu plato and it was wrong. le sigh

3 years ago

MichaelBell0

From the other side of the pond it appears that the problem is not DLs Spanish, it is the English that is amiss. El plato usually means the meal.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"El plato" has several meanings and "the plate" has many meanings. Most of them are not represented here.

These silly DL guessing games have become irritating. Just ignore DL's "plato de babas" and move on.

1 year ago

TamFerg33

Is it the double te? "Te" terminas"te"?

3 years ago

winandfx

the 2nd "te" is a part of the suffix -aste

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I said "¿Terminaste la placa?" although DL heard "¿Terminó usted el plato?". It says above: "¿Terminaste el plato?". Are all three translations valid?

Also, most of the comments here suppose that it is food on the plate that has been finished. I thought it meant that someone had been making or painting a plate. Does the same Spanish sentence apply?

3 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

One of the many uses of word "ya" is to add emphasis and/or urgency (without the need to translate it as "already" even though we often use "already" as an urgency indicator too; e.g., "Get out of here already!"), so wouldn't one (of several) correct translation here be: "¿Ya terminaste el plato?" using "ya" for emphasis/urgency?

1 year ago

lentwisle

Can't I use the usted form?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

You can. Also vosotros. They seem to have overlooked these valid alternatives with quite a few of these sentences. Report it, and they will add them, hopefully.

3 years ago

lentwisle

Gracias por eso!

3 years ago

Royraju

Gracias, Lentwisle. Ya lo hemos añadido. :)

3 years ago

r3cca
r3cca

Tú terminó el plato?

3 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

'Tú' goes with '-aste' endings in -ar verbs because its informal. You need to replace it with Usted which follows 3rd person singular rules. Usted terminó OR Tú terminaste. Or just leave out the word tú/usted as they aren't necessary unless you are being specific

3 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Dl suggests 'se termino el plato'. Why is se needed here?

3 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

Perhaps 'terminar' has a second meaning when used as a reflexive construction. When you see 'se' + verb(3rd Person or Formal You), it is usually reflexive (e.g 'Se Vende', or 'Me siento bien'). If a native speaker could clarify this that would be great. I believe another way to see it is "Yo llamo" vs "(Yo) me llamo", if I'm not mistaken the first translates to 'I call', while the second becomes 'I call myself'.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You can look up terminarse HERE.

2 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Thanks. I didn't realize 'termino' is reflexive.

3 years ago

klawrz
klawrz

i believe its more so that 'se terminó' (emphasis on the 'se') could possibly be a reflexive. Though I have not looked into this particular verb, that is how you can make other verbs reflexive (using 'me, te, se, nos' + Verb (ending agreeing with pronoun).

Again, I am still learning myself so if anyone could clear all this up the Owl would be happy

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Escribe "Usted terminó el plato " y el búho dice correcto.

3 years ago

TamFerg33

That is what i thought, but wrong.

3 years ago

tamirsa
tamirsa

Can't I say ya terminaste el plato?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

No, because "already" isn't in the sentence.

3 years ago

TorstenWot
TorstenWot

"¿Has acabado/Acabaste con el plato?" ...for me sounds good ;)

3 years ago

NormanBerry

Once again I wrote the correct answer that your system gave me and you have marked it Wrong again. WHY.

3 years ago

BoazGondi

Que tu terminaste el plato?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I really need more information. If you wanted to create a question using the pronoun you would need qué (with the accent). Qué means which or what, so "Qué plato terminaste?" would mean "Which dish did you finish?". I hope this helps.

2 years ago

TreyGraham3

what about la placa

1 year ago

TreyGraham3

Si porQUE

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I was confident when I answered "Has hecho terminaste el plato? " but DL says "wrong".

I still think it is a good translation. So is DL wrong or am I?

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, so your statement may be correct in some idiomatic way, but the closest I can manage to translate what you wrote into English is: "Have you done finished the plate?" which sounds like a line from Trailer Park Boys.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks Tom. Yes, those verbs look weird. Maybe I should have tried "¿Has hecho terminar el plato?"

1 year ago

Brian845704

Roger, your sentence seems correct to me. From my point of view, it seems a little over-wordy, but it makes perfect sense.

What about hizo terminar el plato?

8 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

Everyone else: Well, terminaste means (insert meaning here) so it would be this one.

Me: Well, plato looks like plate so...

11 months ago

arebanez

It is a direct translation of the english phrase for the meaning, in spanish nobody would ever say that.

11 months ago

TheBestOfA1

Can you say "Finalizaste el plato?"

10 months ago

Ricci564373

DL suffers frequently from bad use of English and that confuses both users and DL. One should say that there are several variations of Spanish as there are English. American and Australian English can be very different from UK English. Inevitably it is always going to be a compromise so we must accept that.

8 months ago

Jennifer998271

I answered "Termaniste el plato" and was marked wrong, then told to put "acabaste el plato"? Then I look here on the coments and find I had the right answer...? I am confused right now.....

8 months ago

klawrz
klawrz

Hey Jennifer,

Adam here :)

I believe it didn’t accept your answer because of a spelling error. It should read ‘Terminaste’ as ‘terminar’ is an -ar verb. Picture the “termin-“ in the English word Terminate

Cheers

8 months ago

ElliottofRivia

Good. I'll be back...

4 months ago

MargaretCa12555

Why was terminaste in the drop down box if it is wrong?

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Now that, kind sir, is one of those unsolved mysterys that no one knows.

11 months ago