1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have to place the clothes…

"We have to place the clothes on the bed."

Translation:Biz giysileri yatağın üzerine koymak zorundayız.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


peyman760585

Good question. Üst and üzeri are the same? And more importantly gerek, gerekli, gerekiyor and also zorunda and malı , meli are the same, if not please tell me the difference in examples. Please


Sayel.Abbadi

Because there is a movement towards the bed, so you have to use the dative ÜZERİNE


GregoryLCh

I'm also wondering.

Maybe because when you put them on the bed, they move toward the bed and only after that they sit in place on the bed.

But is this distinction followed strictly?


Sayel.Abbadi

"Yatağa giysileri koymalıyız" was accepted.


Sayel.Abbadi

Giysileri yatağın üzerine koymalıyız is also accepted.


Siarr

Kıyafetleri yatağın üstüne yerleştirmemiz lazım/gerek. Could we write this also?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.