"Akşam yemeği"

Translation:Dinner

3 years ago

20 Comments


perilisk

wouldn't that litterally mean "evening meal" ?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

yes evening meal

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Is this the usual word for dinner in Turkish, please?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, we say akşam yemeği for dinner.

3 years ago

pppppppete

BTW "evening meal" is perfectly acceptable idiomatic English for "dinner"

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I agree. "Evening meal" is a perfectly acceptable substitute for "dinner," and in fact, as a native English speaker, I use it quite frequently but its use is slightly more formal/polite/courteous. "Evening meal" is also used far less frequently than "dinner." In fact, a Google search shows that "dinner" is nearly 100 times more frequent and an ngram search of English shows that "dinner" is 57 times more frequent (and 71 times more frequent when the search is narrowed to American English).

It also might be helpful (to Turkish speakers doing the reverse course) and interesting (for anyone reading this post whether a native English or Turkish speaker) to know that while "dinner" can be replaced with "evening meal," such substitution is not as common with the other meals of the day. For example, "breakfast" is far more commonly used than "morning meal" (especially in British English according to an ngram search) and "lunch" for "noon meal"* (especially in American English according to an ngram search).

These findings from Google and ngram searches correspond with my experiences as a native English speaker.

Bottom line for those learning English? Use breakfast instead of "morning meal" and lunch instead of "noon meal." Use dinner instead of "evening meal" (unless you want to express yourself more formally/politely).

*In English "noon meal" would be more common than "afternoon meal."

3 years ago

pppppppete

The usage of dinner varies from region to region in England and can be quite a divisive issue. Depending on where you are the evening meal can be referred to as "dinner", "tea" or "supper". "Breakfast" and "lunch" always mean the same thing. "Evening meal" is probably the least ambiguous way of saying "evening meal". "Morning meal" and "noon meal", although grammatically correct, are not ever used.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The U.S. has some regional differences, too. The use of the word "dinner" and the word "supper," for example, as you mentioned in your reply, carry different meanings in different parts of the country (or so I've read). Tea is not something we concern ourselves with too much unless we are purposely paying homage to the English tradition of tea, whether in one's own home or at a tea shop that specializes in such a thing. I found a thread that discusses the differences between these words at great length. If you or anyone is interested in reading it, you can find it at this link here:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22446/lunch-vs-dinner-vs-supper-times-and-meanings

Whether it's called breakfast, lunch, supper, or dinner, I suppose the most important thing of all is just having food to eat.

Thanks for your reply and may you thoroughly enjoy your next meal, whichever one it is.

3 years ago

gluadys

Coming from a farming family where the main meal of the day (at noon) was called "dinner" I grew up calling the evening meal "supper", a habit I still have, although in my currently urban setting it is now the main meal and the noon meal is "lunch". I have never heard any meal called "morning meal" or "evening meal". Such variation!!

2 years ago

bellapiko

Never heard morning meal or noon meal used but evening meal is used a lot but Duo wont have it and the naughty owl keeps marking my answers wrong and I reported it a couple of times. I just automatically type evening meal.

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

In certain parts of Britain, we also use the word dinner to mean lunch

3 years ago

eileengarton

duo has finally accepted evening meal but adds that it is not idiomatic. This is not true.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Throughout my entire life of interacting with Brits, Americans, Candians, and Australians, I have never heard someone refer to "dinner/supper" as "evening meal." It is definitely not standard anywhere. There are differences between the meaning of "dinner/supper" in some English speaking countries though.

2 years ago

eileengarton

Quite a lot of people on this forum disagree.

2 years ago

bellapiko

I thought supper was like a bowl of cornflakes for example just before sleeping but you hear evening meal a lot especially in hotels as an alternative to dinner.

2 years ago

CraigJamie1

In my region of the UK, supper means exactly that, but other regions take supper to mean the main evening meal.

8 months ago

bellapiko

Think the Queen wouldn't use the word supper as it's more regional dialect, as you say CraigJamie1.

8 months ago

sam305099

Is not true to say evening's meal?

1 year ago

bellapiko

In UK both dinner and evening meal are used. In hotels you can book dinner, room and breakfast OR bed, breakfast and evening meal. Both are used but think America just uses 'dinner'

8 months ago

ArdaS_H

What would '"the dinner" be?! It's kinda accusative now!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.