Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to go?"

Translation:क्या तुम जाने वाले हो?

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

आम तोर पर अंग्रेजी में सवाल करते समय हम प्रश्न को क्रिया से शुरू करते है जैसे की are we going? Is he playing? e.t.c., पर ऊपर दिये गए सवाल में यह विपरीत क्यों।

Are you going to go? क्यों नहीं?

8
Reply3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I think it is not necessary to change the order of the verb are (to be) in this example. In English this interrogative form is used to show surprise.

For example: You just told me you would not go to the party! And now...? You are going to go?, and also we can add some emojis:

(@_@) (✽ ゚д゚ ✽) \(◎o◎)/

1
Reply1 year ago

ngrrsh
ngrrsh

मैं भी यही जानना चाहती हूँ।

1
Reply3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

मैंने ये प्रश्न पांच महीने पहले पुछा था । इसका जवाब ना मिला । मैं ही इसका जवाब देने की कोशिश करता हूँ।

Yes or no questions starts with helping verbs . For instance,

"are you sachin?","क्या आप सचिन हैं?"

"Am I allowed?","क्या मुझे अनुमति है?"

"Is it yours?","क्या यह आपका है?"

"You are going to go?" यह सवाल यह दर्शाता है की सवाल पूछने वाले को पता है की वह (जिससे सवाल किया जा रहा है) जाने वाला है लेकिन यह सवाल कन्फर्मेशन के लिए है।

क्या आप सचिन हैं? (पूछने वाले को पता नहीं की वह सचिन है)

आप सचिन हैं ?( पूछने वाले को लगता है वह सचिन है कन्फर्मेशन के लिए पूछा जा रहा है।

6
Reply2 years ago

MrigendraPandey

still it's not Spanish where we usually depend on expression and tone. Usually whenever we ask such questions in English it ends with full stop followed by confirmation word "right" like.. "You are going to go. Right?" alternatively it may be asked like "Are you going to go?"

0
Reply1 year ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

I think, the sentence should be reported wrong. The course needs to improve a lot. But where are moderators!?

1
Reply2 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Please see my comment replied to reshminaga. ngr.rsh

3
Reply2 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

मेरे अनुसार आप सही हैं, जीविका । "You are going to go?" का अनुवाद करते समय - जब आप सिर्फ कन्फर्मेशन के लिए पूछ रहे हैं - हिन्दी वाक्य को भी 'क्या' से शुरू करने की जरूरत नहीं है । "आप जा रहे हैं?" - "You are going to go?"

धन्यवाद, जीविका :) D

1
Reply2 years ago

B.s.Kanauj

Aap jaane wale hain. You are going to go. Are you going to go? Kya tum jaane wale ho?

1
Reply2 years ago

satishchan12

Thanks Jeevikaa ji

0
Reply2 years ago

MahtoAnilM

This sentence is worng

0
Reply7 months ago

suhasiniparikh

You are going to go का हिंदी अनुवाद होगा -- तुम जाने वाले हो ?

0
Reply5 months ago

suhasiniparikh

You are going to go का हिंदी अनुवाद होगा -- तुम जाने वाले हो ?

0
Reply5 months ago