1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os meninos bebem água."

"Os meninos bebem água."

Translation:The boys drink water.

September 18, 2013

5 Comments


Lingstephabee

I didn't realize "Os meninos" isn't exclusive for describing boys. It's for children in general?


Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos


ThomasNeto

It's for children in genral


tamtammm35

So I've done my research on pronunciation. And I know that menino given the o is at the end will have the u sound. However, why does it still have the u sound if the word is plural?


VitoRamosCC

Singular - Menino; Menina; Plural - Meninos; Meninas;

Singular - Homem; Mulher; Plural - Homens; Mulheres;

Singular - Gato; Cachorro; Plural - Gatos; Cachorros;

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.