"Os meninos bebem água."

Translation:The boys drink water.

September 18, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lingstephabee

I didn't realize "Os meninos" isn't exclusive for describing boys. It's for children in general?


Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos


ThomasNeto

It's for children in genral


tamtammm35

So I've done my research on pronunciation. And I know that menino given the o is at the end will have the u sound. However, why does it still have the u sound if the word is plural?


VitoRamosCC

Singular - Menino; Menina; Plural - Meninos; Meninas;

Singular - Homem; Mulher; Plural - Homens; Mulheres;

Singular - Gato; Cachorro; Plural - Gatos; Cachorros;


skorpionevil

Here doesn't need to say drinks with S at last? But i put it corrects me the mistake .only for joke me , one heart less


Laaaaays

When do we use bebem and bebemos?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.