"Os meninos bebem água."

Translation:The boys drink water.

September 18, 2013

5 Comments


stephanie.478

I didn't realize "Os meninos" isn't exclusive for describing boys. It's for children in general?

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos

September 18, 2013

ThomasNeto

It's for children in genral

September 27, 2017

tamtammm35

So I've done my research on pronunciation. And I know that menino given the o is at the end will have the u sound. However, why does it still have the u sound if the word is plural?

February 6, 2016

VitoRamosCC

Singular - Menino; Menina; Plural - Meninos; Meninas;

Singular - Homem; Mulher; Plural - Homens; Mulheres;

Singular - Gato; Cachorro; Plural - Gatos; Cachorros;

September 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.