1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós choramos como bebês."

"Nós choramos como bebês."

Translation:We cry like babies.

December 23, 2012

14 Comments


superfantastik

In a lesson where we haven't learned past tense yet, it is assumed the answer would be "cry like babies", not "cried"


alacleiton0

choramos may be past and present.


pfeil

A gente chora igual bebê is the authentic spoken/informal Brazilian Portuguese. 99% chance you'll hear this instead of that overly formal duo's sentence.


Rune2015

Yes we are crying when DuoLingo doesn't accept our translation ;-)


lm.rinn

Anyways, both of the translations have to be accepted


incoplanje

Is "bebés" the European spelling of the plural? Duo tells me to 'pay attention to the accents' :'(


Ymeagain

That is the Spanish spelling, I think, for the baby → 'el bebé '. The Portuguese is 'o bebê'.


Scutigera

The Brazilian for baby is bebê with the circumflex accent and the European Portuguese is bebé with the acute accent. User, incopanje is correct and DL should accept both.

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

Some words have an acute accent (´) in European Portuguese, but a circumflex accent (^) in Brazilian Portuguese. Example: bebé > bebê (baby), quilómetro > quilômetro (kilometer).


Also in EU PT, "choramos" would have an accent over the "a" to indicate the past tense (this happens with "a" verbs even after the orthographic agreement).


Sean_Roy

... said the Cleveland Cavaliers.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

If both past and present are not accepted, then the future tense applies in this case, "We will cry like babies". So, we should report otherwise.


Gilbertogestor

Nós choraremos como bebês


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Good point. I must have been mixing it up with my English usage of the present simple, "We're crying like babies tonight at the Subway World Series game in NY or Chicago!"


Gilbertogestor

An be also "We will cry like babies" "Nós vamos(will) chorar como bebês". Future "We're crying like babies" Nós estamos choraNDO (=ing it called Gerúndio) como bebês. Present


FlawyerLawyer

Bebê (Brazil)

Bebé (other countries)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.