"Nós choramos como bebês."

Translation:We cry like babies.

December 23, 2012

14 Comments


superfantastik

In a lesson where we haven't learned past tense yet, it is assumed the answer would be "cry like babies", not "cried"

December 23, 2012

alacleiton0

choramos may be past and present.

July 30, 2014

pfeil

A gente chora igual bebê is the authentic spoken/informal Brazilian Portuguese. 99% chance you'll hear this instead of that overly formal duo's sentence.

June 10, 2016

Rune2015

Yes we are crying when DuoLingo doesn't accept our translation ;-)

September 25, 2015

lm.rinn

Anyways, both of the translations have to be accepted

January 2, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

If both past and present are not accepted, then the future tense applies in this case, "We will cry like babies". So, we should report otherwise.

October 2, 2014

Gilbertogestor

Nós choraremos como bebês

January 2, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Good point. I must have been mixing it up with my English usage of the present simple, "We're crying like babies tonight at the Subway World Series game in NY or Chicago!"

January 3, 2015

Gilbertogestor

An be also "We will cry like babies" "Nós vamos(will) chorar como bebês". Future "We're crying like babies" Nós estamos choraNDO (=ing it called Gerúndio) como bebês. Present

January 3, 2015

incoplanje

Is "bebés" the European spelling of the plural? Duo tells me to 'pay attention to the accents' :'(

October 28, 2015

Ymeagain

That is the Spanish spelling, I think, for the baby → 'el bebé '. The Portuguese is 'o bebê'.

July 3, 2016

Scutigera

The Brazilian for baby is bebê with the circumflex accent and the European Portuguese is bebé with the acute accent. User, incopanje is correct and DL should accept both.

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

Some words have an acute accent (´) in European Portuguese, but a circumflex accent (^) in Brazilian Portuguese. Example: bebé > bebê (baby), quilómetro > quilômetro (kilometer).


Also in EU PT, "choramos" would have an accent over the "a" to indicate the past tense (this happens with "a" verbs even after the orthographic agreement).

June 12, 2017

Sean_Roy

... said the Cleveland Cavaliers.

June 4, 2016

Sean_Roy

... até eles ganharam o campeonato do NBA.

June 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.