Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An suíomh i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The site in Dublin.

3 years ago

5 Comments


PaulMcEnan1

Why is "suíomh" pronounced "see-uv"? Shouldn't the "mh" be the broad 'w' sound..?

11 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is my understanding that different regions pronounce it differently: where in some places it sounds like a [w], in others it sounds like a broad [v] https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/su%C3%ADomh

3 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If I wanted to say, "The Dublin site", how would I do that? I'm guessing "An suiomh Bhaile Átha Cliath".

10 months ago

Annad974021

Why is "The site in Dublin city" not accepted? Baile Átha Cliath is Dublin city and Átha Cliath is Dublin

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

The name of the city in English is "Dublin", not "Dublin City" (unlike with "Atlantic City")

3 months ago