1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An suíomh i mBaile Átha Clia…

"An suíomh i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:The site in Dublin.

April 29, 2015

13 Comments


PaulMcEnan1

Why is "suíomh" pronounced "see-uv"? Shouldn't the "mh" be the broad 'w' sound..?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is my understanding that different regions pronounce it differently: where in some places it sounds like a [w], in others it sounds like a broad [v] https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/su%C3%ADomh


Jeff-W

Generally all dialects pronounce 'mh' as a 'v' at the end of a word. It's only at the beginning of a word that it is pronounced as a 'w'.


PaddyAlton

So, how come it isn't written 'suímh' in that case? I don't understand the necessity of the extra 'o', if the vowel sound is í and the u is needed to make s broad.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can't hear the vowel between the í and the mh?

Suiomh is spelled with an o because the o is pronounced.

suímh is listed as an alternative spelling for suíomh, because some people pronounce it as a single syllable - the same thing happens with príomh, claíomh and maíomh.


JuergenZirak

Is it a dialect thing that the "i" (corresponding to "in") is pronounced extremely weak, more like a schwa? Or is this rather common?


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's common.


SeanMeaneyPL

If I wanted to say, "The Dublin site", how would I do that? I'm guessing "An suiomh Bhaile Átha Cliath".


SatharnPHL
Mod

It would just be suíomh Bhaile Átha Cliath - Baile Átha Cliath is considered definite, so you don't need a leading an when it is used as part of a genitive phrase:
"the Dublin mayoralty" - méaracht Bhaile Átha Cliath
"the Dublin circuit" - cuaird Bhaile Átha Cliath
"the Greater Dublin Area" - mórcheantar Bhaile Átha Cliath
"an investment company quoted on the Dublin Stock Exchange" - cuideachta infheistíochta atá luaite ar stocmhalartán Bhaile Átha Cliath


FeargusMur

What would 'the site is in dublin' be?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You need to add a translation for the word "is". It's a verb, and the verb goes at the start of a sentence in Irish.

Tá an suíomh i mBaile Átha Cliath


FeargusMur

Ah of course - sound


Shivaadh

Is the final 'a' in Átha pronounced (I can't hear it)?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.